Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sherlocks Cousin (#47232933)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo LAST ON LINE: 1 Oct 2015

Retired Federal Law Enforcement Officer with over 29 years of service. I am also the wife of a retired US Army soldier and the mother of a soldier who was injured in Iraq from an IED but was able to complete his tour of duty! SUPPORT THE TROOPS!!!! Honor them without complaining on memorials!

My memorials are lopsided as I manage a deceased cousin's contributions to Findagrave.

Some people believe the 1900 Census is all wrong for using birth dates. If that's the case, ALL the Census are incorrect. I know for a fact a majority of my relatives are correct in the 1900 Census...research people:)

DEATH CERTIFICATES are welcomed on my memorials as they are in the public domain and, although at times there are errors, they can provide a wealth of information.

Findagrave is again changing special flowers and modifying bios if they don't approve.

SUGGESTIONS: For those making suggestions, please research and provide the researched information for me to update. Additionally; 1: If someone has a duplicate memorial, courtesy is to ask that individual to delete it FIRST before asking Findagrave to get involved, and 2. When you receive an edit request please DO NOT update the information you received and then decline the edit you received - that is just NOT cool!

HEADSTONE PHOTO VOLUNTEERS-If you volunteer and post headstone photos, please take a photo of the COMPLETE marker and please take the time to ensure your photos are posted as right side UP (not sideways or upside down). I find more and more some individuals crop the bottom of the markers off - especially on military grave sites, which does an injustice to our veterans and the photos were supposedly taken by ex-military individual(s). You took the time to take the photo, then PLEASE take the time to crop correctly.

SSDI-Regarding the "Last Residence" in the SSDI: This is the last address of record, not necessarily where the individual died. Please do not ask me to list it as the place of death on memorial pages - to do so would only be a guess.

I work hard on Findagrave and have sponsored quite a few memorials. Please be a contributor and not just a person who adds names. It's great to see the people who do provide research.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,183 Memorials Added
 • 11,848 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 12,762 Photos
 • 69 Photo Requests
 • 378 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28,149 Virtual Flowers
 • 108 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 46 Fame Ratings
 • 116 Sponsorships
 • 53 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1-Transferred-With or wit... (17)
1a-Bios I Researched-Wai... (25)
1b-Duplicates-Contributor... (1)
2/59 Military Friends/Fam... (7)
511th PIR, 11th AIRBORNE ... (6)
Arlington National Cemete... (5)
Batann Death March (1)
Bull Riders (1)
Bureau of Prisons Staff &... (23)
DuPont Employees (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Alexandra Montg..., Ancestor Hunt, Ancestor Search..., bhrfrd123, Blanche Barbee, BluMoKitty, Charles Brooks, Cheryl Oney, Concordia Range..., Corey & Douglas..., Dıehard, Deborah Morriso..., Dee E, Dee H, Della Meize, DelMarVa Roots, gennie, George Sparks, GerbLady, GW, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Sherlocks Cousi... (365)[Leave Message]
Debbie Day
RE: Lucinda Trexler Baker
I found Lucinda's obituary in the Morning Herald, Oct 3, 1977, page 33. I lists her as Lucinda Trexler Vining, daughter of Monroe and Ann Cook, preceded in death by her husband Jesse B. Vining. I will post this to the Beallsville Cemetery website so you can see it. It looks like this is the same person that was married to Samuel Baker.
Added by Debbie Day on Oct 04, 2015 7:59 AM
Debbie Day
RE: Lucinda Trexler Baker
The listing for Lucinda in the interment records has her as Lucinda Trexler Vining. I've worked with the cemetery records for about 10 years and they usually got the names that they put in the records from death certificates or burial permits. If you go to my website, you will be able to see the tombstone photos, scanned images of the interment records, and a plotmap. I don't have the lot owner book posted but it says that this is a 3 grave lot owned by Mr. & Mrs. Samuel L. Baker (deed dated July 6, 1949). The first grave was used by Samuel L. Baker in 1955. Then there is a note from the secretary of the cemetery that the "other 2 graves to be used by Lou Baker Vining and her husband Jesse B. Vining." This is followed by the listings for interment of Jesse B. Vining March 21, 1977 and Lucinda T. Vining Oct 5, 1977. The funeral director was Kisinger. Maybe if they are still in business, they would have some information.
Added by Debbie Day on Oct 04, 2015 7:20 AM
MaryAnn (Barnard) Dierolf
John Barnard b 1801
Hi I was going thru my family memorials and saw your note on my Great Grandfathers memorial and was wondering if you are family? Also congrats on your recent retirement and Thanks for your families service.
Added by MaryAnn (Barnard) Dierolf on Oct 03, 2015 8:27 PM
Debbie Day
Lucinda Trexler Baker
In the Beallsville Cemetery interment records Lucinda is listed as Lucinda Trexler Vining. A tombstone that is right next to hers says Jess B. Vining 1900 - 1977 husband of Lucinda B. Vining. His obituary says that he is survived by his wife Lucinda Trexler Vining of Smithfield. There is a 17 year difference in Lucinda and Jesse's age. Do you know if Lucinda Trexler Baker remarried Jesse Vining after Samuel Baker's death? Do you know what the connection between these 2 people is? Trying to get my records straight.
Added by Debbie Day on Oct 03, 2015 4:44 PM
Norman D Barnes info
Found this SS application on Norman Barnes:

Norman Barnes
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 28 Feb 1894
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Father Name: Archie Barnes
Mother Name: Daisey Guy
Type of Claim: Original SSN.
Notes: Jun 1943: Name listed as NORMAN BARNES

Thank you in posting his info to aid researchers and myself. Carolyn
Added by C on Oct 02, 2015 8:22 PM
Norman Henry Barnes
Thank you Greatly for posting his death certificate, as it proves he is not the same Norman Barnes in my family. Nor spouse of Florence Victoria Hunt nor father to Norman Earl., Adelia, Amelia, Mary nor son of Daisy Guy Barnes and Archie D Barnes. The headstone is very good and once you click is better read as posted on his memorial. Thank you for your helping proof he is unrelated but may aid others in future seeking him. Thank you very much. Carolyn
Added by C on Sep 29, 2015 6:34 PM
Geo Clinton
RE: Thorn
The Thorns have 2 large lots side by side. I am going to be in the area this weekend and can stop in and get a picture. I'm sure there is enough room for children to be buried there. Why don't you call the cemetery office and ask who is buried on Section 1 Lots 14 and 15. The lots are owned by B Thorn and Jas Thorn. They should have a record. Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Sep 23, 2015 10:46 AM
Geo Clinton
Just me again. I also posted the obituaries to the Humboldt Iagenweb site. Thought you might was to see them now. Here is a link. Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Sep 23, 2015 7:49 AM
Geo Clinton
I am asking the owner of the Thorn memorials to add them. I should have said that. Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Sep 23, 2015 7:12 AM
Geo Clinton
Not sure why I have not put obituaries on the Thorn memorials. But I am posting them today! Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Sep 23, 2015 7:10 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service