Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eva Pippin Flowers (#47244686)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,128 Memorials Added
 • 1,342 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/week
 • 2,203 Photos
 • 62 Photo Requests
 • 72 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,080 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1946 Urbana Graduates (11)
1973 BV Graduates and Cla... (4)
Ahrens (108)
Ashburn (41)
Birdsong (7)
Boehm (5)
BV Mt. Olivet and Connect... (22)
Bybee Family (122)
Carr (21)
Clifton (51)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Eva Pippin Flow... (350)[Leave Message]
C. L. Hines
RE: Thomas Earl Vawter Tombstone Photo
Thanks to you.
Chas.
Added by C. L. Hines on Aug 27, 2014 5:07 PM
C. L. Hines
RE: James B and Tyree W. Vawter
There is a Thomas Earl Vawter, 02/27/1930-1/25/1948 also in that plot.
Chas.
Added by C. L. Hines on Aug 24, 2014 7:07 PM
Steven M Gibbs
John M Moore
It has been awhile senses I made the entry. The Moore you sent me to had a wife named Mary and at a different place. Did he also have a wife named Sarah?
Added by Steven M Gibbs on Aug 07, 2014 9:21 PM
Lynn Williams
Virginia Ruth Sterns
I bet you're absolutely right! I deleted Virginia's memorial, since the picture was attached to Ruth's and added Virginia as her first name.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Lynn
Added by Lynn Williams on Aug 04, 2014 1:55 PM
Harold Prestridge
Robert Franklin & John Mayfield Moore
HI Eva, I can't answer your question because John Mayfield Moore is managed by Steven M Gibbs. What I can tell you is that what I have in my files is that John Mayfield Moore, was born March 7, 1849 and died August 31, 1906. (Steven has his birth date right, but his death date wrong.) I verified the death date today with a death certificate, so I know I have the correct date and Steven has it incorrectly or the wrong stone. And actually I think has the wrong tombstone because John Mayfield Moore tombstone is at this site:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52310595

John Mayfield was married twice. His first wife was Sarah L Connor, she died in 1873 and then he married Mary Elizabeth Parker according to the census records in 1874. I've taken the link off Robert Franklin Moore and put the correct link up to his father. But there's nothing I can do about Steven's Find A Grave Page for John Mayfield Moore.
Added by Harold Prestridge on Aug 03, 2014 10:50 AM
Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
Ben Royse/Royce
Hi Eva, as promised, I re-visited Ben's stone and he is buried near the surname Squires, and not Pippin. In gazing over the Squires with memorials in Oak Hill, I see that there is a Nellie (Royse) Squires, but she has no bio. Bound to be a connection there to Ben. Loretta
Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Jul 18, 2014 7:47 PM
Jelene Roberts-McCain
RE: The Clifton's Stone Photos
You are so welcome.
Added by Jelene Roberts-McCain on Jul 14, 2014 4:46 PM
Mike & Bushy Hartman
RE: Samuel M. Todd
Hi,
I was speaking of the NOLA public library on St. Charles Ave.
http://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org/welcome.htm
That is where you can get copies of obits or just see an index. I have only visited once and they have a genealogy section.
Bushy
Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Jul 14, 2014 6:47 AM
Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
RE: Ben Royce
Eva, you were correct about his stone having the spelling with an 's'. I'll take note about the stones surrounding his my next trip to Oak Hill. Thanks for drawing my attention to her memorial. Loretta
Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Jul 09, 2014 7:09 AM
Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
Ben Royse
Hello Eva, I'm getting ready to fill your photo request for Ben Royse. When I was a child, my father had some hay dealings with him. I barely remember him and his wife. I see that she is not linked to him, and does not appear to be buried by him. Would you know where she is buried? And was it that I saw he was buried near a Pippin family? It doesn't mean it's so, just that the stones near him started with a P seems like, and when I saw Pippin in your name it triggered the thought that maybe he was related to you. Thanks, Loretta
Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Jul 08, 2014 7:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service