Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brucene Stulen Seal (#46873081)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Maiden name Stulen from New Jersey but family is mostly from Pennsylvania & Ohio. Other names in family tree: Foster, Alexander, Stoddard, Hamilton and Baird

Also interested in Seal, Seals from Hunterdon County New Jersey


I also photograph cemeteries in Monroe County Tennessee, if you would like any of those records transferred over to you please let me know, I have no relatives in Tennessee.

If you find any errors I will be happy to make the corrections or if you want the site transfered to you just let me know I will be happy to do so if they are not one of my family members.

Come, look with me inside this drawer,
In this box I've often seen,
At the pictures, black and white,
Faces proud, still, and serene.

I wish I knew the people,
These strangers in the box,
Their names and all their memories,
Are lost among my socks.

I wonder what their lives were like,
How did they spend their days?
What about their special times?
I'll never know their ways.

If only someone had taken time,
To tell, who, what, where, and when,
These faces of my heritage,
Would come to life again.

Could this become the fate,
Of the pictures we take today?
The faces and the memories,
Someday to be passed away?

Take time to save your stories,
Seize the opportunity when it knocks,
Or someday you and yours,
Could be strangers in the box.

"Pam Harazim"

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,759 Memorials Added
 • 4,610 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 4,933 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 77 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Seal(s) Family (11)
Find A Grave Friends
California Gal, Cindy Womble Bi..., Donna, Gordon Hunter, Jennifer L. Nef..., Joy, Liz (Roberts) H..., Mindy, TennGirl, Teresa Harris
Messages left for Brucene Stulen ... (260)[Leave Message]
Forest Hill
duplicate photo
Hi - you attached the same grave marker photo for Elige and Marie Rollins to memorials in two different cemeteries. One is Vonore Baptist and the other is Vonore Methodist.

Can you recall which one is the correct cemetery?

Memorials are #59501178, 12838542 and 12838532

Added by Forest Hill on Dec 07, 2016 6:34 PM
shellie mitchell
Ok that's fine no rush just was not sure email can through. Thanks again
Added by shellie mitchell on Dec 01, 2016 9:14 PM
shellie mitchell
Hi Brucene I emailed you a week or so and have not heard from you just seeing if you got my email. If you did and just have not had time to respond that fine. Just checking. Thanks
Added by shellie mitchell on Dec 01, 2016 6:59 PM
shellie mitchell
RE: Theodocia Davis
Ok thanks
Added by shellie mitchell on Nov 09, 2016 6:57 PM
shellie mitchell
Theodocia ( Docia ) Davis
I think her maiden name wrong. I am a 2 times great grand daughter. Her death record list her husband as Andrew Davis and her father as William Land and her mother as Josephine Cassidy. Feel free to contact me with any questions. Thanks for maintaining her memorial. Thanks again
Added by shellie mitchell on Nov 08, 2016 8:36 PM
Cathi Moore
Thank you for the input on adding Carson as the maiden name. I have made the correction.
Added by Cathi Moore on Oct 28, 2016 8:28 AM
R & J Black
Thank you for the kind transfer and all your work in this area.
Added by R & J Black on Oct 04, 2016 10:16 AM
RE: Duncan Parr
Thank you, Cheryl
Added by clparr on Sep 11, 2016 2:47 PM
30262812 & 30262897
Thank you for your suggestions and your diligent research.

However, I will reiterate my original question, to wit: "May I inquire as to the source of the document you posted on this memorial page?"

In addition, with reference to the document you have just posted, it would seem to indicate that Capt. Johnson's D.O.B. was Oct. 18, 1754, yet, based on your reverse calculations, his D.O.B. should be Mar. 23, 1756. Which date should we consider accurate? I would also like to inquire if you have this document in your possession, as well as the 'Family Memorial' document you first posted. If not, again, what were the sources?
Added by TomKat on Aug 30, 2016 10:02 AM
May I inquire as to the source of the document you posted on this memorial page?
Added by TomKat on Aug 30, 2016 8:30 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service