Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Winnette (#27455712)
 member for 13 years, 10 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have always loved visiting cemeteries. My Mother took me to cemeteries to add flowers and visit, from the time I could walk. I have done this for many years, surveying cemeteries so others could see where family was buried. I am human and not doing this to please others, but, for my love of family. If I were doing this for numbers, I would have the 100,000 in mine, my children and my husbands families already done.


***
PLEASE CONTACT ME ONLY through the edit button of the memorial in question. Do not send me a private email, or leave edit requests on my profile page, which requires me to look the memorial up, if you send it under other changes on the edit page, the link to the memorial will be included. Thank You!

***
PROOF FOR EDITS IS NECESSARY!
If I don't provide a source, another person will come along and demand that I change it to something else. With documentation, no one can do so. Therefore, I always ask for a source to verify the change.

PLEASE DO NOT SEND a private email, as it might not get checked for a month. Please do not ask for small, relatively unimportant changes, As long as the name is spelled right, the dates and locations of birth and death are correct, and the family links are correct, no edit is necessary. The purpose of Find A Grave is not to own memorials, put rather to remember the deceased and show love and respect to those who have gone before us.

***
NOTE TO FAG ADMINISTRATION:
In the event of my disability or death, my memorials should be transferred to my son, Ted Harris, Contributor #46995146. Do not contact him now.
.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 29,300 Memorials Added
 • 28,175 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/week
 • 3,215 Photos
 • 24 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,607 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 41 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alabama Non Burials - Cre... (13)
All Incomplete Memorials (18)
Americans Buried Overseas (1)
Baby's & Children - Non B... (9)
Duplicates Pending Remova... (4)
Florida Non Burials - Cre... (73)
Foreign Born Non Burials ... (7)
Georgia, Brooks Co. Non B... (10)
Georgia, Colquitt Co Non ... (18)
Georgia, Decatur Non Buri... (28)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Al Williams, Alton & Loudoni..., Alton Christie, Brenda A. Darby..., C Bozeman, C. Ted Harris J..., Cat, Charlene Zeigle..., Charles Lott, Charles T. Zeig..., Cher Newell, Christopher Mar..., Cindy Sloan, David Woody, Dennis Cox, Donna Sikes Hol..., Dwight L. Canno..., Gail Cox Lawren..., Glenn Massey, Gracie's Grammy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Winnette (721)[Leave Message]
Bob Stokley
Charles Benjamin :Chuck" Stanley # 83248592
Please be aware that your memorial for Charles Benjamin "Chuck" Stanley #83248592 created 1-10-2012 is a duplicate of memorial #69936682 created on 5-16-2011. According to Find A Grave guidelines there can only be one memorial per person. Since the other memorial was created first, would you be so kind as to remove yours?
Thank you
Added by Bob Stokley on Sep 22, 2014 6:54 PM
Wayne Gregor
Betty Saffa
Winnette, I read what said about. Betty, # 97473373. However, if you look at her other memorial, #83069286, there is an attached obituary that states she is interred Tippettville Cemetery.
Wayne
Added by Wayne Gregor on Sep 22, 2014 2:02 PM
LWilkes
Annie Naomi Wilson Heald
The documentation I have on Annie came from the Wilson family bible and from my mother who is her sister. There is a total of 13 children in this Wilson family.
Added by LWilkes on Sep 20, 2014 12:25 PM
LWilkes
Mildred Mae Heald
I was unable to find anything on Mildred Mae Heald so set up the memorial. This has been deleted.
Added by LWilkes on Sep 20, 2014 12:19 PM
Ramona Joiner Carney
Fleming B Walker, Jr #10757822
I am confused by your message.

You stated "The dates and other info are from his death certificate and from his WWII draft records."

Many thanks,

Winnette

What dates are you referring too as you didn't state any? I'll be glad to include the dates if given.

Thank you.
Ramona Joiner Carney
Added by Ramona Joiner Carney on Sep 19, 2014 3:51 PM
LWilkes
Annie Naomi Wilson Heald
I am sorry. I thought you wanted a family member to take over their family.
Added by LWilkes on Sep 18, 2014 1:24 PM
LWilkes
Annie Naomi Wilson Heald
I am not sure what documentation you need or what you feel was incorrect. If you would like for me to take it over, I would be glad to do so. There are others I am related to that you could transfer to me if you would like. Do I need to go to each memorial for this?
Added by LWilkes on Sep 18, 2014 9:49 AM
LWilkes
Annie Naomi Wilson Heald
I am not sure what information you thought was incorrect but you do have some that is incorrect.
Annie Heald was my aunt and in all the years I knew her she never taught school. The siblings, as I listed them, are right. There were errors in the census records that is showing on her memorial and I have given the corrections on these names.
Her memorial #25913239.

My # is 48482023. Thank you.
Added by LWilkes on Sep 18, 2014 8:47 AM
CuBO
RE: Octavia Bowdoin #96741859 [wife of W H H Donaldson #79139988]
No apology needed! Thanks for doing this, and thanks for alerting me to look for the area in the edits section for adding add'l info next time.
Kindest regards,
Curtis
Added by CuBO on Sep 15, 2014 8:54 PM
CuBO
Octavia Bowdoin #96741859 [wife of W H H Donaldson #79139988]
Hello Winn -
I submitted to you that Octavia Bowdoin (96741859) was the first wife of William Henry Harrison Donaldson (79139988) and you requested evidence.I assume this is the place to supply that since you don't want private emails?
First, thank you for maintaining my Great Grand Aunt Octavia's memorial, and for your standards to get things right. I too want Octavia to be rightly remembered since she died so young, and because her young children were raised by their stepmother Mary Ann (Donaldson), Octavia has been forgotten as their birth-mother in many family trees.
I have no marriage documentation for Octavia and W.H.H. (probably a casualty of one of the many Alabama courthouse fires), but here's what I do have - some of it circumstantial, and some of it within your memorial for Octavia:
1) 1860 Census - Octavia is 15 and living with her parents in Precinct 10, Coffee County, ELBA Post Office (enumerated on Aug 22); W.H.H. Donaldson is 17 and living with his parents in Precinct 6, Coffee County, ELBA Post Office (enumerated July 14);
2) 1870 Census - Township 5 Range 20, Coffee, Alabama, Elba Post Office, Household of William Donaldson is:
William Donaldson - 26 (head);
Octavia Donaldson - 24 (wife);
John W Donaldson - 5 (son);
Laurah E Donaldson - 3 (daught);
Mary C Donaldson - 2 (daught);
Savena Rena Donaldson - 4 mos. (daught);
3) 1880 Census - Victoria, Coffee County, household of W.H.H. Donaldson is:
W. H. H. Donaldson - 36 (head);
Octavia Donaldson - 34 (wife);
John W. H. Donaldson - 16 (son);
Laurah Donaldson - 14 (daught);
Mary C. Donaldson - 12 (daught);
Savina R. Donaldson - 10 (daught);
Emma B. Donaldson - 6 (daught);
Mattie Z. Donaldson - 4 (daught);
Rushing C. Donaldson - 1 (son);
4) FIND-A-GRAVE (your Memorial) is the only documentation that Octavia died in 1881 - although there is no picture in her memorial showing a gravestone with dates. Do you know where this information came from? We know she died shortly after the 1880 census - we've just never seen her headstone.
5) Marriage of W.H.H. Donaldson to Mary Ann McCollough, (1)5 Jan 1882, Coffee County, Minister J.M. Rowe; 15 Jan 1882 in Mary Ann's 1911 application for William's CSA widow's pension;
6) In the memorial you manage for Octavia, you have accepted or initiated links to her children John, Emma, Mattie, Rushing, and Savina, all of whom are also linked to W.H.H. Donaldson, their father;
and finally
7) In Brant & Fuller's 1893 "Memorial Record of Alabama", Vol. I, p. 655-656, in an interview with CSA Veteran Daniel T Bowdoin (Octavia's brother), the authors give a summary of Daniel's immediate family and disposition, saying this about Octavia: "Octavia, deceased, wife of William H. H. Donelson [sic]"

Please let me know if this is a strong enough collection of documentation sources absent an actual marriage record. I'm also eager to know if the actual location of Octavia's gravestone in Moore Cemetery is known, and therefore photographable - and/or why we think she is buried there.
Many thanks and kind regards,
Curtis Bowden
Added by CuBO on Sep 15, 2014 7:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service