Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Liz (#47161149)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,442 Memorials Added
 • 1,416 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,465 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 83 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Liz (93)[Leave Message]
William Powell Robinson
You have made two memorials for this person
Added by GOLDENGIRL on Oct 21, 2015 7:03 PM
Martha J. Horr
You have made 2memorials for this person on the same day; #41710576 & 41745247

Golden Girl
Added by GOLDENGIRL on Oct 21, 2015 6:46 PM
RE: Robert Smith #58425704
Going on two years now. The error in his burial is still not corrected. Yes, I know you do volunteer work at a local hospice. That is all well and good. However, surely you have time each week to nibble away at needed corrections. I see I am not the only one who has seen this error and asked you to correct it.
Added by David on Sep 26, 2015 12:06 PM
Michael [Randy] Walsh
Robert Smith 1787
I did recheck the Robert Smith's at Arlington and there are currently 121 with the 3 earliest having died in 1864 & 1865. There actually are handful of reburials in section 1 that were before 1860's but Robert Smith does not seem to have been one of them.
Added by Michael [Randy] Walsh on Sep 09, 2015 3:21 PM
Michael [Randy] Walsh
Robert Smith
I live nearby and spend a lot of time at Arlington National Cemetery and noticed a Robert Smith #58425704 1733 - 1787. I'm afraid either his memorial should be deleted or at least removed as being at Arlington, as the cemetery only contains military, no earlier than the Civil War. Thanks
Added by Michael [Randy] Walsh on May 21, 2015 7:52 AM
Memorial# 43246813
Thank you for the update and for all of your work here at Find a Grave, it is truly a lasting service to so many people.
Added by RoseOfThePlains on Dec 09, 2014 8:57 AM
Mike and Jane Deal
Michael Thomas Memorial# 42663650
Liz, do you happen to know the complete name of Michael's oldest son, John Thomas. We think he may be my 3rd great-grandfather, John Henry Thomas, who married Susanna "Susan" Elisabeth Kraus in Surry Co NC on 2/23/1829. Thanks you in advance for any enlightenment.
Added by Mike and Jane Deal on Nov 11, 2014 8:13 PM
# 40395861 Arthur Ernest Graham
I would like your permission to copy gravestone photo to my Ancestry Family Tree. I will credit you as the source.

Thank you, Pioneersearcher # 47016656
Added by Pioneersearcher on Nov 06, 2014 7:54 PM
Larry Draughon
Francis Beaman Sr.
Liz, how very sad that you have chosen not to respond to my two e-mails over a period of two months. I could have given you some good Beaman information, if you are, indeed, a descendant of Francis Beaman Sr., #42465102. You have created a Memorial for him in the Springfield Cemetery and you said he died in 1785. He did not die in 1785 inasmuch as he signed a land deed, selling his land, in Jan., 1802. I have also talked to the person who runs the cemetery, and has all the records, and there are no Beaman's buried in Springfield. A much more likely cemetery is the Back Creek Friends Meeting Cemetery, by Asheboro, Randolph County, NC. That Meeting is where the Beamans had their memberships transferred from Wayne County to Back Creek in 1798. (The Quakers kept excellent records).
Francis Beaman's wife was known only as Mary. She was not Mary Perkins. Francis' son, James Beaman, is the one that married Mary Perkins.
So, again, I'm sorry you are not open to a dialogue. Larry Draughon
Added by Larry Draughon on Nov 05, 2014 3:31 PM
Jane Ann Jett
Your memorials for Jane Berkeley Martiau (#69156033) and her husband, Nicolas Martiau (#58965271), are incomplete and are duplicates of other, more complete memorial pages. Jane Berkeley Martiau is actually Elizabeth Jane PAGE Martiau (widow of Lt. Edward Berkeley). Her correct memorial page is #103549785. A corresponding memorial page for Capt. Nicolas Martiau is #7831230.

I'm requesting that you either delete your memorial pages for this couple, or at the least make them accurate, including a name change for Jane Page Martiau and linking them to their appropriate cemetery and grave markings.

I am a direct descendant.

Jane Ann Jett
Added by Jane Ann Jett on Sep 29, 2014 7:45 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service