Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Don Short (#47261662)
 member for 4 years, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Raised in the back woods of the New York Adirondack mountains. Educated in the southern tier of New York. Worked in the Aerospace computer industry for 37 years. Retired for past 24 years. Married 57 years, 2 children, 4 grandchildren. Vices include genealogy, fishing and Find A Grave activity.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: wobniar
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,590 Memorials Added
 • 3,504 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/week
 • 2,728 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 95 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 228 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Gr Gr Gr Gr Grandparents (17)
Gr Gr Gr Grandparents 64 (14)
Gr Gr Grand Parents 32 (15)
Gr Grand Parents 16 (14)
Grand Parents 8 (8)
Parents 4 (4)
Short Cemetery (26)
Snover Cemetery (13)
Whitney Family (16)
Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl Bayer Te..., Joyce Walter, Michelle Walker, Patricia ~ Spir...
Messages left for Don Short (190)[Leave Message]
Ella Paynter
RE: Mary Orton Rounsevell
Don,
I just emailed and received a reply from a family member with a bible record. He said the bible looks like 1854 or 1859 and list Demas and Julia but not there relationship to Mary E. She could either be their daughter or granddaughter. What is really needed is a death Certificate or obit or something. But I would change the date to 1854 as I am certain this Mary E. in the 1855 census was born Sept. 1854. And the stone really does look more like a 4 as well.
Ella
Added by Ella Paynter on Apr 05, 2014 2:14 PM
Ella Paynter
Mary Orton Rounsevell
Memorial #73087521
My question to you is on this photo the number looks like it may be a 4 making her birth date 1854 instead of 1859. I am looking to place Mary E. Orton as the possible daughter of Demas Orton. He had a daughter Mary E. Orton born Sept. 1854. I asked an ancestry member where they got Mary E. Orton Rousevelle's date of birth and it seems to have come from the Rounsevelle Genealogy. Do you know where you got this Mary's date of birth. Was it from the Tombstone or other Ancestry members or a Death Certificate? This will help me to rule her out or to dig deeper.

Thanks Ella
Added by Ella Paynter on Apr 04, 2014 6:39 PM
Renee Arnold
Sarah (Hart) Remsen
Thank you for linking Sarah to her mother Martha Tompkins Hart (:
Added by Renee Arnold on Mar 29, 2014 5:06 PM
Renee Arnold
George W. Mabee
Thank you Don for linking George W. Mabee to his second wife Sarah Briggs. I appreciate it very much!
Added by Renee Arnold on Mar 26, 2014 10:20 AM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
Don- I was going thru old records I copied & came across one for the Old Beemerville Cemetery, in the Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey, Vol. VI, dated July 1930, issue No-1, Sussex Gravestones, pg. 17-20 & Vol. 2- Oct. 1930, pp 47-53; Then there are some in Vol VI, No. 4, April 1931, pp 117-119. Since I have the year 1930, I assume the Old Beemerville Cemetery is in Vol VI, No. 1 or 2. I looked at a list which supposedly tells the cemeteries that were published in this magazine, but it did not show one for Old Beemerville Cemetery. Just thought I would let you know & hope I am not steering you wrong. I copied this one item on a Henry Beemer buried there, many, many years ago.
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 23, 2014 12:24 PM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
Don, Yes, the 1935 reading is one I have, and I have another, which appears to have been copied off that one, as it is word for word of the 1835 one. I expect they couldn't read the names of the children's parents so they just took a wild guess. I have the names of the children of Charles Roloson and wife (Mary Pangburn, I assume), from Carol (Ford) Van Buren's records. Here I am dealing with only 3 of them: Jonathan Roloson, wife Rache. (?). They appear to be the parents of John J. Roloson, who d. 27 June 1873, whose wife was Nancy, d. 27 Oct 1857. The Casterline Family (on familytreemaker.com) shows that this John J. Roloson married May 01, 1813, Sussex Co., N.J.,to Nancy AGNEY, b. Aug. 30, 1777, d. Oct. 27, 1857, Beemerville. The Sussex Co., Will of Jonathan Roloson of Wantage-2052S, Will-24 Nov. 1832; filed 13 Dec 1832; wife- Rachel. Ex. Friend Wm. Roloson and Cornelis Strader. Wit: Enoch Ayers, John Orter and JONAS ROLOSON.
The next son of Charles Roloson- Henry Roloson, I believe is the one who in 1846, stated his nephew Jonas Roloson was married to Nancy Hedglin. Henry Rolson's Sussex Co., N.J. Will: Roloson, Henry, Wantage- 2561S- W. 18 Nov. 1838; Filed 13 Dec 1848. Sons- Cornelius; Nathaniel; Henry, Jr.; Joel & John V. Roloson. Daus.- Anna Collum; Mary Cox; Jemima Herrington; Sarah Mead; Mahala Holly. Ex: Joel and John V. Roloson (sons); John Herrington (son-in-law). Wit: JACOB C. BEEMER; George Brink; & Wm. Cole.
The next son of Charles Roloson, Isaiah Roloson, b. 1750-60, N.J., , married Mary BEEMER (b. 1770-80) Beemerville, N.J. , d. bef. 1836. [she was a d/o Peter Beemer & Elizabeth Hendershot, dka]
I am wondering if Jonas Roloson could have been a brother of John J. ??
Did I mention previously that there is an War of 1812 record as follows: John J. Rolison or Roloson; Capt. Peter Cole's N.J. Mil. ; M313, film 80; GS film No. 847510; Digital Folder- No. 4625752; image No. 00927. All for now.
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 18, 2014 11:50 AM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
Don- Yes, I have those references, and I too, believe they are children of Jonas & Nancy. I cannot recall, but could this cemetery have been read earlier and have been printed in the Gen. Magazine of New Jersey ?? There is a list somewhere of the cemeteries they copied back in the 1930's. You might enter the name of that magazine on google, and see what you can find.
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 17, 2014 6:17 PM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
Don- Thanks for this info. I am thinking that I got that Wm. Snover was adopted from Jacob C. Beemer's obit. and I am thinking possibly also from William Charter Beemer's "Beemer Family History", 1936- more or less a collection of data and partly some history, which had several errors, but is well worth pursuing over and has been a big help to me. Thank so much!!
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 17, 2014 2:16 PM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
Don- I had just found Elizabeth Roloson Snover on findagrave & copied her record; so that sort of cinches the connection to Jacob C. Beemer & wife Hannah J. Roloson; Elizabeth being her sister! Still would like to find an obit for Hannah J. Thanks for telling me about Wm. Snover being Elizabeth's son. Now, how do we convince folks that John J. Roloson, b ca 1783, d. 1873, is not Jonas (ca 1791-1857) ?? & that his wife was not Nancy Hedglin, d/o William (Rev. War).
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 17, 2014 2:03 PM
Dorothy Alvis
RE: Jonas & Nancy Roloson
I am working on the couple now. I started out trying to prove the surname of Jacob Courtright Beemer's wife Hannah Jane (said to be Roloson). I found Jonas Roloson who married in 1813, to Nancy Hedglin (per the military records of Wm. Hedglin/ Sarah de Garmo, shown as Germo; either from his service records of Sarah's papers regarding her pension for his service) Nancy Hedglin is show as wife of Jonas Roloson. I found the couple on the 1850 Census Wantage Twp., Sussex Co., N.J. both age 58, with ch. Jacob 30, Elizabeth 22 & Lucy 17, and Jonas Schoonover, age 6. The previous family shown, before Jonas, was Wm. C. Beemer [sic- Jacob C.] 35, wife Hannah J. age 34, both born N.J. with Frances Roloson, age 9. In the 1860 Census (same place) Jacob C. Beemer, 45; Hannah J., age 44, Nancy Roloson, 67,b. N.J.; Frances Roloson, 19, & William Snover, 4. [William Snover was an adopted son of Jacob Courtright Beemer & wife Hannah J. The 1870 Census (same place), shows Jacob C. Beemer 55; Hannah J. 54; William Beemer, 14, b. N.Y.; Nancy Roloson. 79. N. J. The 1880 Census, (same place, I'm told) shows Courtright Beemer 65; Hannah J. 64, but the copy I found does not show Nancy Roloson, but others say she was in that household. I did find in "History of Sussex Co., N.J.", by James P. Snell, under Wantage twp., a list of aged persons, 1880, and on it is Nancy Roloson, age 88. Hannah Jane Beemer, died in 1881. I checked the 1885 State Census N.J. and found Jacob Beemer with adopted son William Snover, his wife & others, I don't recall off-had, perhaps a child of theirs. Therefore I figured that Nancy Roloson had died between 1880 & 1885, but cannot find a record of her death or burial place. I wondered since Hannah J. Beemer appears to be her daughter, if Hannah's obit. might name her parents ? Hannah J. was born 20 Sep. 1815, and d. 20 Apr. 1881, Wantage, Sussex, N.J. age 65. Jacob Courtright Beemer's obit. in "Sussex Independent", Feb. 9, 1891. I have a typed copy of it. He d. 02 Feb. 1894, age 79.0.3. He and Hannah J. are buried in Brink-Colesville Cemetery. I found a death record for Jacob Roloson, d. 22 Nov. 1864; male; married; age 44y. Fortress Monroe; Parents- Jonas & Nancy. [Ref. "Wantage Township Death Returns, 1849-1874" Jacob B. Roloson, was in Capt.George W. Hamilton's , Hamburg company, Co. K 15th Regt, N.J. Inf. Pvt. prom to Corp, Nov. 18, 1864. This Regt. was in the Shenandoah Valley Campaign from Aug. 7, 1864 to Nov. 28th. He is buried in Beemerville Cem., & his wife Elizabeth A., b. 1824, d. 02 Oct 1886 age 62Y. If you haven't seen the record of Wm. Hedglin, it is on rootsweb-NJSussex-L, Archives. It names all of his children and spouses. I have attempted to show that John J. Roloson was not the same person as Jonas, as the birth date are abt. 10 years apart & John J.'s wife Nancy, died in 1857, what people have compiled on these two is so messed up, it is very confusing. Please get back to me after you digest all of this.
Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 16, 2014 3:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service