Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Robert Pyland (#47139509)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 31 Memorials Added
 • 236 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Photos
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amanda Canion, Becky Pyland Da..., Lynn
Messages left for Robert Pyland (15)[Leave Message]
Irememberu
Find A Grave Memorial# 39628087
Robert,
Are you related to E. D. Harrington?
David
Added by Irememberu on Oct 21, 2013 8:30 AM
Cactus Mesquite
Quinna Wilson
Originally I was going to ask you to transfer management of her profile, but then I noticed it had already be transferred to you.So I am assuming you are related some how. I've been going through photos of my grandmother's and I was shocked to find a tiny picture of her. I added it to her profile and wanted to let you know so you can go see it. She is my 3rd g-grandmother
Added by Cactus Mesquite on May 23, 2013 2:57 AM
Cindy Allman
Carolyn M Moose Isenhour Robinson
Hi Robert,
I am working on the Moose history and wondered
if you know the names of her children ?
Any help would be helpfull.
Thanks,
Cindy
Added by Cindy Allman on Apr 04, 2013 8:39 AM
Stephen Bobbitt
Annie Eliza Pyland

Hi Robert,

I'd like permission to use your photographs of the headstones of William Jordan Pyland and Annie Eliza Pyland in my family tree on ancestry.com. Annie Eliza Bobbitt was the sister of my gggrandfather....John Andrew Bobbitt(1853-1902); and William J Pyland was the half-brother of my gggrandmother....,.Martha E "Mattie" Pyland. William Pyland(1821-1880) was the father of both William J Pyland and Mattie Pyland.
Thanks for posting these photographs on finda grave.com. My wife and I were in Texas last summer(we live in NC), but we didn't have a chance to go to Hayes County.

Steve Bobbitt
Added by Stephen Bobbitt on Nov 01, 2011 8:29 AM
Lynn
Andrew Jackson Wimberley, Jr.
I appreciate very much your changing the bio section of this memorial to eliiminate the name of a living child. It was an oversight on my part to be that specific. Thank you!
Added by Lynn on Aug 16, 2011 1:55 PM
Lynn
Andrew Jackson Wimberley, Sr.
Thank you so very much for the updates to the memorial for Andrew Jackson Wimberley, Sr. I appreciate all the work that you do for the Wimberley family on findagrave.
Added by Lynn on Aug 07, 2011 8:31 AM
Karen Bissonette
Grave Site of Harry Wimberley
Hello,
I have just found my grandfather's gravesite online. It is very cool, thank you. I just wanted to let you know my grandfather and grandmother, Doris Wimberley, had 4 children. My Father, Harry Wimberley, was born in 1943. My Uncle Dan Wimberley, is younger, I am not quite sure when he was born, but they are both still alive. The girls, however, died before adulthood. They all lived in San Marcos at this time. THanks for the information. You are probably a cousin.
Added by Karen Bissonette on Feb 04, 2011 11:42 AM
Annette
Ray Hughes Kern Bardellini
Robert,
You are going to think that I am picking on you but I am just doing some work on the family history. I can shed some light on the story about Ray and her husbands.

1. She was not married before Albert Kern who she married in Ft Worth on June 10, 1922.
2. They were married until sometime in the late 1940s. We have a family picture of Albert, Ray, Ike Wimberley, and Great Grandmother Lidie Hughes taken around 1947-49. I never heard the word "divorce" used about Ray and Albert but that her first husband was dead. I guess there was still a stigma attached to it or I was too young to be told what happened. I think he may have died shortly after she married Tony.

3. Attilio Bardellini, her second husband, went by "Tony." They married in Reno, Neveda, on Oct. 23, 1951. He was an army cook during WWI and then a very well paid chef in hotels and restuarants in Southern California.

Man, could he cook! I remember visiting them in Pacific Palisades and having leftovers for lunch one day. Yummy.

4. Albert was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey, and Tony was born in Levanto, Italy.

5. You might also add Attilio's nickname to his site.

Most of the information is correct so if you want to add the extra information, you could just change a couple of paragraphs. Sometime like this:

When Ray was 23, on June 10, 1922, Ray married 28-year-old Albert Edward Kern who was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey. Sometime between 1922 and 1930, Albert and Ray moved to California. The 1930 Census indicated that Albert was an employee in a "picture studio" at that time. The two were divorced in the late 1940s.

Ray married again when she was 53 on October 23, 1951, in California. She married Attilo "Tony" Bardellini who had been born in Italy and came to California as a 10-year-old boy. Attilio served as an army cook during WW I. "Tony" worked as a chef in bakeries, hotels, and restaurants in southern California. He died just a few days before their 25th wedding anniversary at the age of 77 on October 1, 1976, in Los Angeles County, California. Knowing that she wanted to return to Texas where she had been born and still had family, Ray had Attilio buried in Wimberley Cemetery, Wimberley, Texas.

Thanks for helping care for the family history,
Annette


Added by Annette on Sep 20, 2010 3:08 PM
Annette
Mistake
Robert,
The mistake is in the bio. I copied this from your site (the last sentence):


Arlie himself died four years later in Corpus Christi, on February 28, 1981. Ada and her son made the decision to bring Arlie's body back to Wimberley, his boyhood home, where he was buried in Wimberley Cemetery next to his parents' graves and not far from his grandparents'. Ada died in 1888 and was buried beside her husband of 56 years.

Annette
Added by Annette on Sep 20, 2010 1:53 PM
Annette
Ada Belle's Death
Robert,
I was reading through Uncle Arlie's history and saw that Aunt Ada Belle's death is listed as 1888. It should be 1988. He was my great uncle.
Annette Newberry
Added by Annette on Sep 17, 2010 9:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service