Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dt07 (#46808229)
 member for 10 years, 9 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 977 Memorials Added
 • 865 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 905 Photos
 • 106 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
15th NC, CSA (1)
4th Alabama Cav (38)
50th Georgia CSA (219)
Messages left for dt07 (129)[Leave Message]
Gene Williams Nichols
Hardy Strickland
Sorry I think I did that one wrong. Like my own grandpa
Added by Gene Williams Nichols on Jul 15, 2016 12:28 PM
Patsy Conlon
Mahlon Hiram James
Thank you so much for your edit. It is much appreciated.
Patsy
Added by Patsy Conlon on Jun 11, 2016 9:53 AM
Steve
RE: R. W. Bolton
On his sons death certificate, Arther Richard Bolton, its lists his dad as Wm Richard Bolton.
Added by Steve on May 09, 2016 8:04 PM
Anonymous
Hardy Strickland Family Cemetery
You give information for Hardy Strickland from the Confederate Soldiers Database on gaancestors.com. I am the owner of that database and have recently found an error his marriage. It was originally assumed that Hardy married Ann Elizabeth Hammond in Forsyth (license) / Cherokee (marriage) in 1850. I have recently revised this information. Hardy married Elizabeth White on 30 Dec 1841 in Madison County, Georgia. This is evidenced by :
1. The fact that Hardy and Elizabeth are living together on the 1850 census and have children aged from 2 to 7 years.
2. The Death Certificate of their son David H. Strickland in 1932 clearly shows the maiden name of his mother as White. He was not born until 1855 so this contradicts the assumption that Hardy may have remarried.
I have changed the marriage information in the gaancestors database. Please correct your version on findagrave. (An attribution would be nice :-) )
John Salter
Added by Anonymous on Mar 06, 2016 11:30 AM
BigFrench
Pvt Benjamin S. Spikes
FindAGrave requested that I contact you again.
He is not buried in the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery; he died in Danville, VA., a few hundred miles south of here.
Nor are there any records of his burial here.

I know that this cemetery is listed as his final resting place in "Roster of the Confederate soldiers of Georgia, 1861-1865 compiled by Lillian Henderson".
But, trust me, that is in error. I have no idea why that was listed as such. That book contains some errors. A couple of well-known historians have told me the same thing.

Would you be so kind as to chance his burial place to "Unknown"?

Respectfully, Dan Janzegers
Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery historian
Added by BigFrench on Feb 24, 2016 7:55 PM
BigFrench
Pvt Benjamin S. Spikes
Your heat is in the right place, but he is not buried in the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery; he died in Danville, VA., a few hundred miles south of here.

Respectfully, Dan Janzegers
Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery historian

*Honorary member Gen. Magruder Camp Virginia Military Order of Stars & Bars (M.O.S.B)*
*Honorary member Matthew Fountaine Maury Camp 1722 Virginia Sons of Confederate Veterans (S.C.V.)*
Added by BigFrench on Oct 11, 2015 12:10 PM
Ken Mitchell
Find A Grave Memorial# 16747100
Your memorial for Jesse Mobley has no photo. There is another memorial for Jesse Mercer Mobley in this cemetery (Find A Grave Memorial# 40627937). Are there two separate graves or is it possible that these memorials are for the same man? The Jesse Mobley in your memorial was from Coffee County, GA and killed in Virginia. It just seems strange that he would be buried in Carroll County.
Added by Ken Mitchell on Aug 14, 2015 8:23 AM
Charles T. Ingram, MD
sons confused?
What you show as Lans B. Monroe,
I have as L. Bright, a different son
with the birth date of per 1847 per the
1880 census page 465B, Coal Mountain, Forsyth Co, GA:
L. Bright Monroe 33GANCVA; wife Georgia A. 23GASCSC;
Bascum T. 11 (all children GAGAGA); Nebraska L. 9;
Hattie B. 6; Aosta M. (male) 3; Nancy B. 2.1650

cti@ellijay.com
Added by Charles T. Ingram, MD on Apr 17, 2015 12:08 PM
Tyler Martin
information about William Martin
Just wondering if you have any information on William Martin died 1897 and buried in union hill cemetery. It states that he was in the 3rd regiment georgia state troops. Do you have any information about this?
Added by Tyler Martin on Mar 15, 2015 10:51 AM
Evelyn Pipkin
Concord Baptist Cemetery
Please add the following:

Full name is John Bell McBrayer #15054340
Spouse is Harriett E. Blanton #44779710

Add parents to Bio

Father: Jason McBrayer
Mother: Ameia R. Julian

Thank you,

Evelyn in Oklahoma


Added by Evelyn Pipkin on Nov 01, 2014 1:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service