Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anna Jaech (#47861515)
 member for 2 years, 1 month, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am hurrying there ... irrevocably ... through poisoned fields & fire & flood to what I long for.

M.F.K. Fisher


 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: Please Leave Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 467 Memorials Added
 • 541 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/week
 • 19 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 454 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 30 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bellefontaine, St. Louis,... (40)
Oakland, Moberly (11)
Valhalla, St. Louis (27)
Messages left for Anna Jaech (12)[Leave Message]
Bob Collins
Rose E O Ross
I have placed the lot photo as you asked--but I have some qualms about it. The "Rosa" buried in the lot was interred there in 1903, not 1896, the reported year of her death. Of course, this could have been a reburial, but it is doubtful. Also--the 1925 image is of a place so completely different from what it is now (including the massive memorial in the right background of the 1925 view) that I can't believe it is the same lot. Unless there was a very unusual wholesale removal of large monuments, it can't be the same lot as the one in the present-day view. While it is not unusual for enclosures, gates, plants, and even trees to have vanished between 1925 and 2014, the forest of stones in the 1925 view is problematic. I can't imagine that all those stones were removed.
Added by Bob Collins on Aug 20, 2014 4:07 PM
Jen
RE: Rose Elizabeth Oesterle Ross 114840419
Please do not place her anywhere on the site until you can confirm a location. This rule among others can be found in the site's Frequently Ased Questions. If I happen to run across any additional info I will let you know.
Added by Jen on Aug 19, 2014 10:13 PM
Susan Aduddell
RE: Osborn update
Thanks for adding her information. She is my gggg gm.
Added by Susan Aduddell on Aug 04, 2014 4:14 PM
Karl Hamlin
RE: Eusebus Hubbard
Done, as requested.
Please let me know if you ever find out who his mother was.
Added by Karl Hamlin on Aug 04, 2014 3:02 PM
Caryn Hood
RE: Susan Hubbard
Yes, there are cattle here today, and there were cattle farms 100 years ago.

Caryn

Added by Caryn Hood on Aug 04, 2014 11:39 AM
Ron Craig
Samuel Dyer
Good news/ bad news on Samuel Dyer's gravestone. Elizabeth's grave is not there. However the gravestone for three of their children is! And it reads: Children of S.R. and E.B. Dyer. I've made a memorial for each. I've also taken better photos of Samuel's gravestone. See what you think.

Ron
Added by Ron Craig on Aug 02, 2014 9:15 AM
randal nichoalds
Deems
Thank you, I do spend a lot of time at Bellefontaine Cemetery and I should have photo's of this plot. I have many I am still working on but I will try to remember next visit and take another. If there is anything else in the area that you need help with please feel free as this is my exercise and enjoyment. Would you happen to know anything on Beatrice Deems Dann as her husband was very famous and I have nothing on her.



Have a great summer
Randal
Added by randal nichoalds on Jul 14, 2014 10:46 AM
LSB
Levings
Hi Anna - I was in the Edgar Co. Cemetery on a Cemetery Crawl yesterday. Saw a deer in this cemetery. Anyway we had time to just photograph. We parked near the Levings and I thought Fredericks was unusual so I shot a picture of it. Next to it was Calvin and Esther. Frederick listed wife and her maiden name. You are a lucky lady. I only took about a dozen pictures there and it is a huge place. If you want the Find A Grave entry transferred to you let me know as the family is not mine. I did accept the edits.
Added by LSB on Jun 08, 2014 2:10 PM
Nancy Meadows
Sue Newton Halliburton
Hi Anna,
Appreciate your help! One thing wrong was that I had Sue's birthdate incorrect. According to her stone, she was born in 1840 instead of 1833. She and an older brother, William L Newton, were children of James A Newton and his first wife, Mary "Polly" Maggard. I have unlinked Sue from Emily.
Sorry for all the confusion!
Nancy
Added by Nancy Meadows on Mar 23, 2014 7:25 PM
cynthia woods
hello
thanks so much for the information. thanks to you, I've found my 6th great grand parents et al via the jameson family. as I look around on the net and here, I see that you "know" my whole family! you added info for my 3rd great uncle, henry wright ramsey, among other places our paths have crossed. you are so appreciated. waiting to hear from you with bated breath.

sam
Added by cynthia woods on Mar 18, 2014 8:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service