Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chuck Stires (#46631424)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Los Angeles and have lived in Georgia, South Carolina, Massachusetts, Japan, and North Carolina (but not in that order).

As well as I can determine, the Daniel Stier family first settled in Wentworth, Rockingham County, North Carolina in the late 1790's. They were farmers and businessmen.

In the mid 1840's, a draught caused about half of the Stier (or spelled Stiers on some records at this time) moved from North Carolina to lower middle Tennessee to the Benton and Humphreys County areas. Rumor has it that they farmed peanuts on the Big Sandy River, a tributary to the Tennessee River. In the 1850's some of the family moved further west to Mississippi County, Missouri. By this time the name was spelled Stires.

Lineage confusion centers around the parents of my gggf James Columbus Stires - the mother seeming to be Elizabeth (Betsy) Stiers but the father not clearly shown...was he Baltzaar Stier(s)?

My Dad was born on a farm in New Madrid, Missouri. My Mom was born in Bisbee, Arizona.

Mom and Dad met in California, were married and started their family there.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 311 Memorials Added
 • 323 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 153 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Nelson/Hodges/Myers/Dodso... (13)
Nolan/NolenBaskin Family (14)
Papageorge/Vismor Family (17)
Stires/Stiers and related... (76)
Messages left for Chuck Stires (16)[Leave Message]
deegraver
memorials
are you active anymore? i have sent correction, etc. with no reply at all.
Added by deegraver on Nov 28, 2012 1:12 PM
isabel
Chalmers and Pearl Smothers
You have errors in your memorials for Chalmers and Pearl Smothers. I have sent you corrections. Memorials with the wrong name or the wrong cemetery are easily duplicated by correct memorials, so it would be best to fix the memorials that you have created. I'll be glad to help.
Added by isabel on Jan 03, 2012 3:59 PM
isabel
Herbert Pendleton Gunn
Would you please move your memorial for Herbert Pendleton Gunn (#27824843) from Brown Summit United Methodist Church Cemetery to nearly Friendship Methodist Church Cemetery in Monticello, NC? You may contact me for supporting details. Thanks.
Added by isabel on Nov 15, 2011 3:01 PM
Sandi McCartney
Benton County, TN Stiers
Hi Chuck,

Do you know why some of the Stier family moved to Benton County TN from NC? This is my husband's family and I justed started researching this family.

My husband's line:

Daniel Stier (I believe)
Allen Bedford Stier (lived in Benton & Decatur Co, Tn)- married Mackey Ratliffe in NC
Lavena Stier (married Joseph Allen Morris)
William Allen Morris
Lennie Mae Morris (husband's grandmother)

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Sandi

slrmcc@bellsouth.net
Added by Sandi McCartney on Jul 15, 2011 12:23 PM
Cheryl Marrs
RE: Thank you, again.
You are very welcome.
Added by Cheryl Marrs on May 24, 2010 4:12 PM
Cheryl Marrs
Jarrell
I have also found Acy Landrith Jarrell, son of gg and ella jarrel. If you request the photos I will post them for you. Also a Novella Jarrell, born 1921-1925.
Added by Cheryl Marrs on May 23, 2010 5:32 PM
ohio gal
Cuylers
Hi Chuck: I'm curious are you related to the Cuylers you set memorials for.I am My Grandmother was Lucille Cuyler daug of Edward of Ohio.
Added by ohio gal on Jan 28, 2010 8:35 AM
David Clay
RE: Robert Cole
You are welcome. I spent one afternoon looking this week with no luck. I went by there yesterday when the office was open and they were the most helpful of anywhere I have been. They gave me the plot info and the grounds keeper rode me around to the 9 requests I had on a golf cart. That sure made things easier.

David
Added by David Clay on Oct 09, 2009 8:43 AM
Dianne Larson Ward
Cuylers
Victory! I posted the photos of Helen and Allen Elbert's headstones. Easy to find once I finally had a clue where to look. Edward Cuyler is in the old mausoleum. My battery died and my spare was also dead (nothing is ever easy) so I'll need to make another trip...will get that in a few days. No big deal at all. I may need to have someone let me in there...not sure.

Now that I know who to talk to and the secret handshake (and to actually walk in... not phone or wait for the computer to be fixed!!) future searches in Hoquiam should go a lot more easily. The lady is very nice and really very willing to help. Eventually (I hope) the computer kiosk will be up and running too...then I can go up there and look people up myself at my own convenience.

So very sorry it took so long!!
Added by Dianne Larson Ward on Sep 04, 2009 6:12 PM
Kim McKinney
Chapman Nolen
i talked the caretaker at the Cemetery who said all the records were lost in a fire in the 1940's. They redid what they could and those were lost in a fire inthe 1950's. 3 years ago he started to redo them again but can only go by the info on the headstones, there will be no verification of relatives ect... The only baby in the entire cemetery he has record of by that last name is Baby 919 Nolan, the spelling is different but that could be the error of the person who made the slab, there is no headstone and the slabs were made during the time of the burial, they are not modern by any means. Most are so weathered they are hard to read by this one had the letters filled in with white paint, the others did not.
The 919 represents the plot number and all the graves of the babies are marked this way unless a headstone has been provided. They just say BABY,the number, The Last Name. If this is not Chapman Nolen, then he is in an unmarked grave and the records are destroyed. However, The Cemetary has always tried to provide these cement slabs for thier records and I did not notice any gaps where an unmarked grave could be in Babyland. There are unmarked graves all over the rest of the Cemetery but they have really tried to give the babies extra care it seems.

Feel free to delete my photos if you feel they are an error.
Kim
Added by Kim McKinney on Oct 13, 2008 2:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service