Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pam (#47202912)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Began my research as a military kid living overseas who wanted to know more about the family. The Little House on the Prairie books gave me a sense of what my pioneer families went through - fiction, but for a kid, it was the perfect intro to history. Got bit by the bug and it's carried me through a Master's degree and more than 30 years of research for myself and others.

Source information is important. Stories fill in the details.

I only accept corrections that are submitted through the EDIT sections. Use the OTHER section to include where the info came from, so that I can see where the links or details make sense. Otherwise, your corrections may take months for me to research and update. PLEASE request a photo. It's the easiest way to confirm dates and spellings of names.

If you are directly related, let me know.

If you post a photo to a memorial that I manage, PLEASE submit an edit request so that I can add any details that are different.

Any photo that I personally posted is ok to use for personal family history only. I do not authorize my photos to be uploaded to pay sites, or for use in publications UNLESS YOU CONTACT ME SPECIFICALLY FOR PERMISSION.

If any memorial doesn't yet have a photo, please put in a photo request. We've got a great bunch of volunteers eager to assist.


When we started the Forest Lawn Cypress and Long Beach, CA project, the data available only included a death date, no birth date. However, Forest Lawn has updated their website, and now include the birth year, IF they transcribed it correctly. If you'd like to check their website, then submit edits, I'd love the assistance. Just let me know.

KNOWN ISSUES:
Name includes "AWAKENING FAITH" - This was due to a mass upload that went awry that FAG wasn't able to fix. Slowly but surely, we're finding them. Please send a gentle request using the EDIT button.

Marker Inscription "FALSE" - Again, this was an error introduced during an upload. Difficult to find them all, so feel free to request an edit on any you find.

Pioneer Cemetery Sylmar
Came across a listing of burials at this cemetery, and added them to Find A Grave. Great updates from Ann have increased the information available, as she and her mother have looked up death certificates and updated the dates, places, and included family names where possible. Collaboration is SO cool!!


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,151 Memorials Added
 • 22,376 Memorials Managed
 • 80 Memorials/Week
 • 999 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 447 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 23 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Military Veterans at Fore... (599)
Pioneer Sylmar (14)
Police/Fire/Public Servic... (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Ann, B.J. Waters, BB, Billy M. Brown, Brian Backes, C. Bryan, Cheryl Locher M..., Chris Mills, Duke Fuller, Frances Cope, Herb Schwede, K. Sexton, Karen Bink, Linda and son, Michael Ratliff..., Mookie, Russ Worthingto..., Sharee Thornber..., South Coast Gra..., Susan Davis Pas..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Pam (309)[Leave Message]
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE edits
Sorry for delay, my internet was out becuase of the storms for a few days.
Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on May 18, 2015 3:19 PM
S Ross
RE: Elda Erma Hein
I do appreciate your need for accuracy ~ SO much work goes into documenting a cemetery. I've done 3 (much smaller!) cemeteries myself. There is way too much misinformation out there that just gets perpetuated from tree to tree as gospel.
I will not request a transfer as the relation is not close enough, but thank you for the offer. Best wishes to you, and thank you for all your work! Sheri Ross
Added by S Ross on May 18, 2015 7:27 AM
James Hart
Questins About Velma Sutton Cline
Hello and thanks again for the notes regarding Velma Cline. In adding records to her page in my Ancestry tree, I found a duplicate marriage record for Velma and Donald Cline, for 15 October 1960. Except for the names, all other details are the same, and Velma was 42 when she married Donald.
The duplication is this: On one marriage record she is VELMA L SUTTON; on the other marriage record she is VELMA L ELLIS.

Donald's grave marker credits him as father and grandfather; and for Velma, it's "Beloved Wife." I would infer from this that Velma was a stepmother to Donald's family, and unlikely to have had her own child with him after age 42. Do you know anything different about this point?

Here are my questions:

1. Do you know if Velma was first married to a man named Ellis? A cousin of mine researched this today but found nothing.

2. If Velma had an earlier marriage, did she have children of her own by that marriage? And if so, are any of them living?

3. Do you know of any other reason for there to be both Sutton/Ellis marriage records for Velma?

4. Do you know the name of Donald Cline's first wife?

5. Or, IS IT possible the Sutton/Cline marriage was the only one for both of them, and any Cline child and grandchildren descends only from Velma and Donald?

You may wonder at my persistent questioning. It has to do with the possibility of seeking a DNA match from a living descendant of Velma's mother - Elva Hart Sutton - if there is one There is a family "scandal" behind Elva's birth in 1894, and I do not wish to present the details here on a public message, but the possibility of knowing Velma had a child or grandchildren for securing a potential DNA sample would be invaluable for validating the story behind Elva's parentage. The story, by the way, I believe to be entirely true as it was told to me by my aunt 15 years ago. It was only a year ago that I learned where Elva and Velma lived and died in their late years, and after learning a few more details about them, I would love to have that extra bit of validation, if it's possible to procure it.

If it's not, then that's life, I guess! Thanks for any insight you can give to my questions, or perhaps you can pass them on to someone else that can help answer them.

Most sincerely, James Hart
Added by James Hart on May 17, 2015 4:21 PM
S Ross
RE: Elda Erma Hein
Thank you for your diligence ~ you may not find much online regarding her relationship to her parents (I believe this is what you were questioning). Nebraska records are not abundant online. Elda's mother, Pauline, is a Ross ~ our Ross family has an ongoing genealogy book that has been maintained for 45+ years, consisting of Ross descendants dating back to 1800, of which I have possession of one of many copies. Does that help answer your question? Let me know if there is anything else!
Thanks! Sheri Ross
Added by S Ross on May 17, 2015 8:40 AM
James Hart
RE: Another nearby
I don't know either, but thanks for the note. I only know about Donald Cline because he was married to Velma Sutton, my second cousin. She was the daughter of Elva Jane Hart Sutton, whose mother was my grandfather's sister. Unfortunately, I never knew any of these people, but I have encountered them in my pursuit of genealogy and adding them to my family tree. Thanks for the speedy edits. James Hart
Added by James Hart on May 16, 2015 11:37 PM
suzan greene
General Observation
I have now encountered people that have gone and taken and posted picture requests that I have already claimed. It is very disappointing to drive to a cemetery, find the grave, take the picture, drive back home, transfer the picture only to see it is already posted TODAY. The one that you requested was taken by one of the very regular volunteers. I feel this behavior will discourage others from wanting to volunteer. I did six graves today and two of them had been hijacked today and posted. What do people think?
Added by suzan greene on May 14, 2015 6:28 PM
C. Bryan
RE: No memorial
Usually FL personnel are very helpful, so it's worth a try. Normally it is the vet or his family that initiates the application for a marker. The form is available on-line and simple to fill out. You can talk to 'em, but I'm pretty sure they will refer you to the family, which may be difficult to do.
I just hate it when a volunteer hasn't brains enough to take a photo of the ground and 'say' the grave is unmarked with some sort of indicator or label. Sue me. cb
Added by C. Bryan on May 07, 2015 8:11 AM
Richard Jacobsen
RE: Joerns
Here is some Joern family news. Today I went to the Brown County Court House and the Brown County Historical Society. (d. 1948)

Records showed that there were no death records in Brown County for Adeline E. Joern or Harry William Joern. (d. 1960) Likely they died elsewhere and were buried in the New Ulm City Cemetery.

Here are the BIRTH records for Harry William Joern. He was born on November 24, 1894 in New Ulm, Minnesota. His parents were farmers. The birth was registered on November 30, 1894. There is an affidavit that I did not see -- likely it is the name change on the original register. He was listed at birth as William Joern. The first name was crossed out and then he was written as "Harry William." They believe the affidavit with about this name change.
His parents were William and Emma Joern, both born in Minnesota. This is the "Emma" that is buried in the same four-space plot. The birth is registered in Book B, page 98, line 17.

I looked in the death register for Blossom and Emma Joern. Blossom Ellen Joern was registered in book A, page 135, line 22. The date on the stone for birth is different than the date in the birth register. The birth register states that she was born on May 1, 1896 in New Ulm. her parents were William Joern (born in Minnesota), and her mother was Emma Joern (born in New Ulm). Blossom died of convulsions. The death was registered on May 21, 1896.

Death registry for Emma Joern is found in Book A, page 143, line 22. Emma died on December 25, 1897. She was aged 21 years, 11 months, and 23 days. Emma was born in New Ulm. Her father was Jacob Loesch, born in Germany. Her mother was Anna Loesch, born in Germany. Emma died of tuberculosis.

Hope these details are helpful.

Added by Richard Jacobsen on Apr 24, 2015 3:46 PM
Jody Doyle
Deleted my entries
Pam, apparently I had added my family entries as accidental duplicates? Ada Patrick (entry #94542042) and Bennie Doyle (enry #105110867). I believe I have deleted my entries and added the photos to the original entries. I'm not proficient with Find A Grave, could you please check that I did this correctly? Sorry about the duplicates (didn't realize I did that - and certainly didn't mean to step on any toes). Thanks for already copying the bio for my father-in-law (Bennie Doyle).
Added by Jody Doyle on Apr 20, 2015 4:04 PM
Emiliano
RE: Re Photo 101447438
Sure thing!
Added by Emiliano on Apr 13, 2015 8:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service