Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laura Plummer Ranville (#47069796)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love this site! I appreciate the work of people who make these memorials and those who take the photos to match. Because of the work of others I have found several 'long-lost' ancestors. I don't know that I would have found them any other way. Thank you to all who have made an entry, taken a photo, made a transfer, or created links between family members.

I am a retired teacher and I live in Michigan. I have been making entries and taking photos of the cemeteries around me in several counties. I'm happy to make edits and links and transfers.

I'm not the best photographer around, but I'm learning as I go. Please feel free to use any photo I've taken.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 80,481 Memorials Added
 • 74,592 Memorials Managed
 • 232 Memorials/Week
 • 47,452 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 123 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 195 Virtual Flowers
 • 42 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1-Grandparents (4)
1-GreatGrandparents (8)
10th Great Grandparents (10)
11th Great Grandparents (1)
2nd Great Grandparents (10)
3rd Great Grandparents (12)
4th Great Grandparents (11)
5th Great Grandparents (10)
6th Great Grandparents (3)
7th Great Grandparents (7)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Jan, NJBrewer, Sgt Ed Elstan, StellaMGW, T Linn, The Lady in Bla..., Then and Now Ge...
Messages left for Laura Plummer R... (49)[Leave Message]
108th Regiment NY Volunteer Infantry
James Dack
Hello Laura,
I just discovered the James Dack buried in Riverview Cemetery in Henrietta, NY is NOT the same James Dack who was in the 108th NYVI. It is his father. The birth information on Find A Grave is incorrect. The information on the gravestone states he died in 1877 at age 70, making 1807 the year of his birth.
The James Dack of the 108th NYVI died October 30, 1902 and is buried at Fairview Cemetery in Pleasantville, Venango County, Pennsylvania. Could you please edit the information to reflect this change? Thank you.
See . I have more information if you need it.
~Brian Burkhart
Added by 108th Regiment NY Volunte... on Jun 26, 2015 1:04 PM
Deanna
John V. Carlson gravesite
Hi Laura,

Could you please transfer this memorial of John V. Carlson to me. The number is # 116433008. He was my husband's great-grandfather....thanks!

Deanna Carlson
Added by Deanna on Jun 18, 2015 4:40 PM
Sandra Moore
Lucille Phillips Aley
#95544415 duplicate #95544789, your memorial's
Added by Sandra Moore on Jun 17, 2015 9:22 PM
KatieDee
Lizzie Roth
Mona View Cemetery
73186255 is a duplicate of 37735841.
Added by KatieDee on Jun 15, 2015 12:21 AM
KatieDee
William Trautman
Mona View Cemetery
37735899 is a dup of 46412044. There are only 3 Trautman's in the Cemetery records, William, Ethel D & Winthrop.
Added by KatieDee on Jun 14, 2015 11:59 PM
Karen K Amidon
Amidon Aunts
Dear Laura,

I writing to ask that you review & accept the edits I've entered for Marie & Marion Amidon in Mona View Cemetery. These two little girls would have been my aunts, but they both died before their 1st birthdays and before my father was born.

I've known about them for ages, and always felt bad that they were so far away and disconnected from family. Now through Find A Grave, I can finally reunite them with their parents, my grandparents. They won't be listed as two babies with no parents mentioned and no birth dates, abandonned.

The dates and spelling changes I've made are taken from my Grandmother's Bible, written in her own hand. I figured she should know.

Thank you for your time.

Karen K Amidon
Added by Karen K Amidon on Jun 14, 2015 11:19 PM
Anonymous
Schrah Name Correction
# 77805075 you have misidentified John C. Schrah, and it should be John G. Schrah, as his middle name was Gilbert. You might also note that he was born 3 May 1867 in Waterloo, Jackson County, Michigan to Mathias Schrah (#18737678) and wf Anna Barbara Freiberger (#18737682); and baptised Johan Gottlieb Schrah in the St. Jacob's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Waterloo. And he (John G. Schrah) died at Pte. Aux Pins, Bois Blanc
Island 22 Sep 1916. He married Clara Mabel Luddington/Reed,(#71206142), 6 Nov 1889 in Jackson, Jackson County, Michigan.

Thank you. And thank you for all the good work you do for this website.
Added by Anonymous on Jun 13, 2015 6:21 PM
Marilynn Johnson, contributor
William C. Hesse
Hi, I transferred my memorial for WIlliam Carl Hesse to you, I just found out that you had created one but you had his last name spelled incorrectly so I didn't realize it was a duplicate.
Added by Marilynn Johnson, contrib... on Jun 10, 2015 8:26 PM
Mary E. Warner
Transfer request through Edit tab
Laura, I was pleased to supply the links for Janet (Pinckney) Cahoon's memorial #59414607, on May 16, 2015. At the same time, I requested a transfer of her memorial that you created in 2010. She is my blood-tie cousin, and I am in the process of renewing cousinly friendships via Facebook, and having the memorial will help considerably when the bio is properly completed. My member no.: 47253369. I hope you will look favorably upon a transfer to me. Thanks.
Added by Mary E. Warner on Jun 08, 2015 6:41 AM
Deanna
John and Maria Rylander Carlson
Hi,

This couple was my husband's great grandparents...would you mind passing them over to me to link and edit?

Thanks,

Deanna Carlson
Added by Deanna on Jun 06, 2015 3:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service