Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sara and Harvey Causey (#47771036)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We are both avid genealogists with a public tree on ancestry.com.

We live in southwest Georgia and try to fulfill as many requests for photos as we can in this area. We sometimes visit cemeteries in southeast Alabama as well.

We will be happy to transfer management of any memorials other than those of our closest relatives. We will happily make corrections or additons.

Please feel free to copy or use any of the grave pictures we have posted.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,273 Memorials Added
 • 5,206 Memorials Managed
 • 37 Memorials/Week
 • 9,832 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 936 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 60 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Arlington Tornado of 1897 (7)
Baldwin-Gilmore (3)
Beatty (4)
Branch--Hooks (3)
Bush (2)
Causey (32)
Coats (3)
Cooper--Carpenter (11)
Covington (7)
Eley (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Sara and Harvey... (372)[Leave Message]
Brenda A. Darbyshire
Joseph Hammack
I contacted his sister and she verified his DOB as 1937. So thanks!
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 04, 2014 7:46 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
120087756
The above memorial has had a change requested by someone and I declined. Is there any way you know of Joe Hammack? The obit states he was born in 1947 and graduated in 1965, all seems correct. But the photo of his slab states he was born in 1937. I do know slabs are sometimes wrong and he does not show up in the 1940 census. I also could not find him on Ancestry's ssi deaths. So I was wondering if you may know him. I also Googled his name and they show a UGA graduate born in late 1930's and this may not even be him. Thanks, Brenda
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 04, 2014 7:35 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
Duke Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=127118419&CRid=2547615&

Have you ever heard of this cemetery? Please add my email address if you need to contact me

badarbyshire@gmail.com
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Oct 14, 2014 3:51 AM
Frankz
Causeys
Are you related to any Causeys in southern Alabama? Maybe around Tallassee in Elmore or Tallapoosa counties, Alabama, or around Lake Martin. at least they used to be.


Added by Frankz on Sep 06, 2014 8:35 PM
Janet
Frances Haseltine HARDY Christie 131645286
Thank you so much for the photo in Colquitt City Cemetery.

Is there engraving on the slab? If so, what does it say? I cannot tell by looking at the photo.

I lived in Bainbridge for ten years, but I left there in 1993.

Bless you for all you do.
Added by Janet on Aug 28, 2014 10:53 PM
Yellow Rose of Texas - Judy in California
Julius Hudspeth
I really appreciate the photo. Thank you very much. Bless you for being so kind to a stranger. You were given photo credits in my genealogy program.
Sincerely,
Judy in California
Added by Yellow Rose of Texas - Ju... on Aug 21, 2014 8:29 PM
Yellow Rose of Texas - Judy in California
Maude Hudspeth.
I greatly appreciate your kindness and the generosity of your time in visiting the cemetery, locating her plot, photographing her marker and sharing your nice photo on her memorial. You're a kind soul. You were given photo credits in my genealogy program.

Best Regards,
Judy in California
Added by Yellow Rose of Texas - Ju... on Aug 21, 2014 8:26 PM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
Harmony Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=69142829&CRid=2400297&

Pray tell where is this place. I think she must have it wrong.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Aug 19, 2014 5:11 AM
Mary Perry
Robert T Greene
Thank you so much for the great picture of the tombstone. It helps so much
Added by Mary Perry on Aug 05, 2014 5:09 PM
Adriane
RE: Re: Ruth Parker
Seems reasonable to post the photos with a note explaining the grave is assumed to be their daughter's, especially if there are no records to indicate anything contrary.
Added by Adriane on Jul 29, 2014 9:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service