Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bonecollector (#46583636)
 member for 11 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If I have made any mistakes or omissions, please email me with the appropriate information so I can correct them. If you are closely related any of the memorials I have created, I'll be happy to transfer them to you upon request.
Any picture I have posted is in Public Domain and free to use or copy....
Please if there are any errors let me know so I can correct them. Also any record will be gladly transfered to a relative of the memorial.

Don't believe everything you see on a cemetery tombstone even if it is carved in stone! This applies to funeral home records, death certificates, and other death records as well. The information is only as reliable as the person who provided it.
The memorials I create are from mostly cemetery records. If you find a difference in birth or death year between the memorial and the headstone is because the cemetery record is a date is taken from a legal document. A tombstone is not a legal document. So stop trying to get it changed.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60,328 Memorials Added
 • 58,418 Memorials Managed
 • 96 Memorials/Week
 • 17,051 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 1,100 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 238 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 273 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Class of 1960 West Carrol... (25)
Elrod Klan (241)
Hofferberth (68)
Holt (13)
Mehn,Main,Mayne Cemetery (584)
Wright "B" Flyer (11)
Messages left for Bonecollector (27)[Leave Message]
SEL89th
Schram Transfers
Thank you!!
Added by SEL89th on Jun 29, 2015 7:47 AM
Jo
RE: Bolton
Thank you. Sorry about the mistake. I have been making too many lately. lol
Added by Jo on Jun 24, 2015 4:56 AM
Lou (Davis) Dedinsky
One more Note
There are two "Elmer F. Flory"s (1897-1967) listed in Ferncliff Cemetery, Springfield, Clark, Ohio, USA; no photo for either one, one of which is yours. There is also a listing for Bessie Flory #41083131 in Ferncliff Cemetery who married Elmer F. Flory (1897-1967).

This tells me that your memorial #9183192 needs to be deleted and a new memorial created for Elmer Leroy Flory (1886-1961) in Dayton Memorial Park Cemetery and linked to Clara Seibel (#130497342).

I'll keep working on the connection to Emilie Rose Hofferberth Flory to Elmer Leroy Flory.

Confusing, I know!

Added by Lou (Davis) Dedinsky on Jun 23, 2015 2:58 PM
Lou (Davis) Dedinsky
Elmer Flory #9183192
I'm still trying to sort this out. The Elmer L. Flory born 23 Jun 1886 to Simon and Lydia Marie Flory married Clara Seibel (#130497342). The headstone on that memorial indicates Elmer L. Flory 1886-1961 also located in the Dayton Memorial Park Cemetery.

I believe the Elmer F. Flory (#9183192) you are connecting to Emilie was born 1897 in Ohio to David W. and Effie M. Flory. He married a woman named Bessie.

What is confusing me is the fact that Emilie's stone (#9183181) is directly beneath Simon and Lydia Marie Flory's stone (Elmer L. Flory's parents). Clara died in 1958 and it is possible that Elmer remarried Emilie after Clara's death but so far I have not found any information to support that fact.

Basically memorial #9183192 for Elmer Flory needs to reflect:

Name: Elmer Leroy Flory
Born: 23 Jun 1886 in Montgomery, Ohio
Death: 13 Apr 1961 in Montgomery, Ohio
Father: Simon Flory (#130498059)
Mother: Lydia Marie Weaver (#130498040)
Spouse: Clara L. Seibel (#130497342)

If I find the Elmer Flory who married Bessie, I will let you know :)
Added by Lou (Davis) Dedinsky on Jun 23, 2015 2:45 PM
Jo
Bolton
Would please transfer Andrew T Bolton 113691527
John E Bolton 17616316

I am trying to gather all the family together, Thank you
Added by Jo on Jun 23, 2015 8:26 AM
SEL89th
Bridget Duffy
Thank you for the transfer!
Added by SEL89th on Jun 22, 2015 4:51 PM
Jo
Andrew T Bolton
I made a mistake about the nickname for him. It was meant for his son. Sorry.
Added by Jo on Jun 21, 2015 4:01 PM
Judy Viewig
Frances Wabler
Thank you so much for the transfer.
Judy
Added by Judy Viewig on Jun 21, 2015 11:54 AM
Janet S
Transfer of Memorials
Clem V Norris (memorial #44708842) and L Ruth Norris (memorial #44708850) are my husband's maternal grandparents. Would you mind transferring those two memorials to me?
Thank you,
Janet
Added by Janet S on Jun 16, 2015 12:19 PM
Liz Wachter
anna Riley edit request
You left the following edit for Anna Riley(Calvary Cemetery).
Her tombstone listed her birth date as 1885. what is your source for her birthdate?
Birth Date:
Apr. 22, 1888

Birth Place:
Springfield
Clark County
Ohio, USA

Death Date:
Jul. 17, 1967

Death Place:
Kettering
Montgomery County
Ohio, USA
I just want to make sure of birth date before I edit since it varies from tombstone. Thanks
Added by Liz Wachter on Jun 11, 2015 9:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service