Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
inlovingmemoryofall (#47576115)
 member for 2 years, 11 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
The reason I am active on this website is to pass on the help I have received from generous contributors. I will be glad to help find graves in the area, and I will try my best to do so.

I only transcribe for genealogical purposes, particularly if the records are old and fading fast. I will not add new graves until a few years have passed. Unless I knew the person in life, and if their families will agree to an immediate memorial, only then will I add it.

My main concern is finding and adding as much information as I can to those records, and in turn, to the descendants of those transcribed.

If one has information on a transcription, please don't hesitate to inform me.

I will gladly transfer memorials.

I have absolutely NO intention of keeping memorials from family members, or others, who can and will add more information and keep the long term maintence up.

Any and all questions, information updates, and requests are welcome.

Thanks to all those who have helped me in the past and I hope to do the same for others in the future.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 172 Memorials Added
 • 169 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 544 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Forallthelostlo...
Messages left for inlovingmemoryo... (9)[Leave Message]
Irene Smith-Rice
RE: Photo Request
You are very welcome! Happy to help!
Added by Irene Smith-Rice on Nov 29, 2013 3:10 PM
carla
RE: Photo Request
You are more than welcome.I knew Dakota for a short while and miss him. Here at Southern Monument we like to try to have photos of the memorial we create for our families that we serve. I love the find a grave web site. I didnt know it was available until just recently. I will do my best to contribute photos when I can. I wish you well in the days to come.

Respectfully,
Carla Brown
Southern Monument Co.
606-248-4144
Added by carla on Oct 02, 2013 10:17 AM
James (Jim) F. Kelly
111271481 Sr Mary Imelda Sekerak
Please consider transferring Sister Mary Imelda to me.

I have entered several hundred of the Sisters of Charity and have additional information on Sister.

Thank you.

Jim Kelly
Added by James (Jim) F. Kelly on Aug 29, 2013 6:57 PM
Sharon Gallagher Smith
Jabe Smith
Thanks, I will keep working my Smith's and see if I can connect them. I think maybe your Jabe may be the son of my Jabe and Birdie. But not sure and will let you know if I find any Documentation to support that.

Thanks Again, for all your pictures and help on this Cemetery.

Sharon
Added by Sharon Gallagher Smith on Jul 30, 2013 5:34 PM
Sharon Gallagher Smith
Jabe Smith
I am not sure they are the same either. I have the death certificate on my jabe Smith posted as b 1885 and death 1956 and he is married to the Birdie Virdie Stewart Smith. They married 27 May 1907 in knox co and by the marriage cert Birdie was b about 1891 have no other date on her. I will let you know if I find anything else. I do have another Jabe born march 10 but have no other dates on him.
Thanks, Sharon

Knox County Marriage Book U: May 27, 1907
Jabe Smith 22, 1st marriage, parents Martin and Martha Smith

Birdie Smith 16, 1st marriage, parents Starling and Louell Smith at Campbell Smith, Witnesses Adison Merida and Campbell Smith


Added by Sharon Gallagher Smith on Jul 30, 2013 3:16 PM
Gallimore
RE: John V. Prim
That is fantastic. I would love to do that; the older and more run down, the better. I live in CA and went to VA last summer to find old graves. It is so fulfilling to photograph old headstones and put them on Find A Grave.

Last night I looked for Wallsend Cemetery on Google Earth. From the air you can almost make out an area with headstones. Good luck and thank you for your effort. You can email me direct lindaamrein@aol.com

Thank you!
Added by Gallimore on Jul 07, 2013 12:59 PM
Gallimore
RE: John V. Prim
Thank you for your message. I would guess that the library records are wrong. It looks like there was an error made at some point and both records are for the same person. My John V. Prim was b. 10 May 1868 and d. 17 Aug 1889. To my knowledge, there were no other Prim family members in that area after John's death. If I had to choose between the two records, I'd pick the second one as it looks like the transcription on the birth date was incorrect. I am curious about both records if you have the time to investigate. Thank you so much for doing this for me, I really appreciate it!!!
Added by Gallimore on Jul 07, 2013 12:14 AM
Jean Patton-Rhymer
John Willis Patton
Saw you left a message, John was your g-grandfather, he was my grandfather, tell me who you are, i am bill pattons daughter, just wondering. thanks jean patton-rhymer
Added by Jean Patton-Rhymer on Oct 22, 2012 9:29 AM
Johnny
Sister Catherine Regina Frebis
You're very welcome. I'm glad you enjoyed the photo.
Added by Johnny on Jul 02, 2012 8:58 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service