Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michelle Smith (#47372388)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Michelle Smith. I have been very interested in grave yards for quite some time. I have been working with a group of people in Rochester finding and documenting cemeteries. I also am doing genealogy research for my family. So I decided when I go to a cemetery to find my ancestor, I'll take pictures of others.

ABOUT EDITS: If you send me an edit and it is not what is said on the headstone I will put this information in the bio section of the memorial with who sent me the information. I have found by doing it this way, I am following FAG true guidelines and only adding what is said on the headstone. Any other information that is found out later is just that, additional information and I feel it belongs in the bio. (No I didn't use to do it this way but I have found by doing it the way I am now doing it, it causes far less confusion and if there is conflicting data then the person reading the memorial can contact people and do the research to determine which data they wish to use. I have also found that the information in the bio can be searched, which may help those looking for family. Thank you for your understanding.

SPECIAL NOTE: I will read all requests for transfer and will do my best to follow the Find a Grave guidelines. I do accept information to better enhance bios and links for memorials. When sending information, please send me something to verify this information. I've had people ask me to link people and the information is false. The same with transfer requests, please state your relationship and please give me some kind of verification. THANK YOU.

If you don't understand the process of how things work please go to http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=listFaqs and read the entire Frequently asked questions. It will answer ALOT of your questions and give you the proper procedures.

I can be contacted through the memorial that you have looked at through the edit tab.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,262 Memorials Added
 • 3,299 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 4,816 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 437 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 42 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War soldiers (8)
Deb (4)
Gooch's (170)
Gucwa/Sowa relatives (3)
Kelley/Prime relatives (74)
Ken's (19)
Mark's relatives (16)
Possible relatives (16)
Revolutionary war Soldier... (3)
St.Jean ancestors (169)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Ramb, Bob Collins, carole snelling, deb04005, eboss, Glendora, Gone Gravin ..., Jim SIMPSON, RICHARD MORRISO...
Messages left for Michelle Smith (143)[Leave Message]
Jason Hindle
Woods-Dover
Hi,

I uploaded a clearer picture of William Woods' cross at St. Charles Cemetery in Dover for you.
Added by Jason Hindle on Jul 10, 2016 7:51 PM
Phyllis
75930345
Re:Mary Variel Fickett

Hello

You were nice & put my Husband's 2x gr. grandmother on Find A grave. I hope you can
tell me where you got her birth & death
Information. I have a marriage date of
2/4/1813, so, if you can tell me about that
too.I would very much appreciate it.

Phyllis Fickett
Added by Phyllis on Apr 30, 2016 5:44 PM
Bonbon
Vachon
Please correct

Roland Joseph Vachon (1912 - 1998)**

Roland Joseph Vachon was not a Half sibling he was a full sibling please remove the ** by his name and put * instead.

Thank you,
Bonnie Thomas Loubier
Granddaughter of Roland J Vachon
Great Niece of Joseph Vachon

Thank you,
Granddaughter of Roland J Vachon
Added by Bonbon on Mar 21, 2016 10:59 AM
goose
Isidor Martin in Old Sacred Hearts Cemetery New Bedford
Your request for a photo and phone number, which is 508-998-1195. Hours 8-3:15 M-F
Added by goose on Feb 09, 2016 8:19 AM
Rick Garon
Valere Carignant
Hi Michelle, there could be an error in the mother and father of Valere Carignant. The death record also lists his parents as Valere and Olive Poisson. However, Olive and Valere were married in 1845 so a son named Valere could not possibly have been born in 1823. The correct parent for Valere were Hyacinthe Carignant and Marie Madeleine Ducharme. Hope this helps. Rick
Added by Rick Garon on Feb 08, 2016 6:00 PM
Roxana (Roy) Forsyth
Thank you!!!
I would just like to say "THANK YOU" for what you do.
Added by Roxana (Roy) Forsyth on Nov 04, 2015 10:44 AM
Jeremy
SOURCES
I am in contact with a friend in Ayers Cliff, Quebec. He looked at the cemetery recordsa dn JOhn was internned there in 1923. John Married 2 times, and is interned in Ayers Cliff with his 1st wife and parents. The second wife Clara is at st James, you manage her. I wante to know if
1) you could link clara to where John is actually burried at:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Whipple&GSiman=1&GScid=2191520&GRid=76842452&

2) if you could delete the John at St james.

- The cemetery records at Ayers Cliff, the Drouin Collection on Ancestry, and the headstone at St. James all confirm this -

Clara Fowler Whipples headtone says: Clara wife of John J whipple, she died... and such and such, but when lisa nutbrown transcribed that cemetery to:

http://www.interment.net/data/canada/qc/stanstead/stjames/index.htm

she made the mistake of adding John to the cemetery record index. I donnot know if this is where you got it, but It would make sense!

I read your bio - and I assure you that any inforation that I provide as edits, has been researched thoroughly, and I have documentation to prove it! Im in CA, and am doing my genealogy.

Thanks ever so much
-
Jeremy





PS the corrected link is:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Whipple&GSiman=1&GScid=2191520&GRid=76842452&

OR just go to:
Ayers Cliff Cemetery
Estrie Region
Quebec Canada
on findagrave


Clara IS at St. James. so If you can link her to memorial number: 76842452 as spouce, then deleting the other John, then Id really appreciate it!

Also the Gordon Whipple at St James was ACTUALLY born 1903, not 1909, and he though born remarkably late in their lives, was their son, so If you CAN link him, please please do!


Much appreciated
JGBC
Added by Jeremy on Oct 13, 2015 11:44 AM
Jeremy
Working Link:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Whipple&GSiman=1&GScid=2191520&GRid=76842452&
Added by Jeremy on Oct 13, 2015 11:31 AM
Jeremy
St James in Hatley
Hello! You added a memorial for jn whipple1923 at stjames. I know his wife Clara's stonesays Fowler,Clara wife ofjohn Whipple.... He actually isn't hurried there. I requested a picture of aunt Clara's grave, but I would GREATLY appreciate it if you could delete the memorial for John and link Clara to him at Ayers cluff Cemetery.....http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Whipple&GSiman=1&GScid=2191520&GRid=76842452&
I really appreciate your adding Clara's memorial,asnow... Finally I know where she is! The church records say he was hurried in the Ayers cliff cemetery....
Added by Jeremy on Oct 08, 2015 9:01 PM
Matthew Carney
Quinn graves in Calvary Cemetery
Dear Michelle : I too have visited the Calvary Cemetery and photographed the graves of the Quinns there. I am descended from Patrick Quinn (brother of Michael Quinn, the eldest of six who lived from 1813-1887). Patrick (1815-1891) emigrated first in 1837 to NYC, then to RI, to MA, and then he settled in South Newmarket, NH (which later was renamed Newfields). Patrick married Mary Roach (originally "de la Roche" from St. John's Newfoundland) in Providence, RI where they started their family. Patrick moved into South Newmarket in June 1846 and was able to help his brother Michael & brother James find work there. James later moved to Portland, ME and started his own business, while Michael worked in NH for a time, went to Portland, ME and then back to NH. Michael had the largest family and I am still trying to determine some of the family connections between Patrick, Michael, and the John Quinn mentioned as the father of Patrick J. Quinn. I've been e-mailing with a descendant of Michael Quinn & Mary Norton Quinn in CA about the family, but would welcome any thoughts you may have regarding the Quinn people in Calvary Cemetery. Thank you for your good work. Matthew Carney
Added by Matthew Carney on Sep 13, 2015 1:01 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service