Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Steve Cumins (#47016161)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,329 Memorials Added
 • 3,082 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 3,932 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 5,912 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 32 Fame Ratings
 • 19 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (67)
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Murphy, Julie Rogers, William F Slivk...
Messages left for Steve Cumins (91)[Leave Message]
Kimberly S. Gingrich
Emma and Ole Olson
I sent you some info on my Great Grandmother Emma Olson. This is her info, her stone only says years on it. She is also linked to Ole G Olson and yes, this is her husband.
Added by Kimberly S. Gingrich on Dec 08, 2014 11:56 PM
Elaine Hanner Mills
Frank Hunter & Laura Kilian
Hi Steve!
I would like you to transfer maintenance of my grandfather's Find a Grave--Frank Hunter and my grandmother's--Laura Kilian. Their daughter is Dorothy Hunter who is my mother {deceased}
I so thank you for every thing you have done.

Gratefully.
Elaine Hanner Mills iamtisha2@aol.com
Added by Elaine Hanner Mills on Nov 11, 2014 2:53 AM
SDT
Nicholson transfers
Thank you Steve !
It feels like Christmas with all these gifts !
Sheryl Thomas
SDT (#48294079)
Added by SDT on Oct 09, 2014 3:19 PM
SDT
Roy G. Nicholson
Good morning Steve ! I see you are prompt as usual,Thanks !
Sheryl Thomas
SDT (#48294079)
Added by SDT on Oct 09, 2014 9:00 AM
Stacey Herman
Benjamin Wade family
Thank you for the transfers!
Stacey
Added by Stacey Herman on Oct 06, 2014 12:26 PM
Stacey Herman
Benjamin Wade #81575181
Hi,
Would it be OK if I use your photo of Benjamin Wade on my tree on Ancestry? I am happy to give you photo credit.
Stacey
Added by Stacey Herman on Oct 02, 2014 3:22 PM
Roanna Dolan Griffin
Garner Carlson
We want to thank you for the transfer of Patti's Mom. We appreciate it so much. We Will take good care of her.
Added by Roanna Dolan Griffin on Sep 19, 2014 5:26 PM
DMD
Gary Allen Bauer
Thanks for the heads up, I hit the wrong key death year was 1993.
Added by DMD on Sep 13, 2014 5:55 PM
Olaf O. Storaasli
Info on Birgit Tallefsdtr Jørdet & Tjøstov?
I just added info on Ole Knutson Storaasli (1805) on find a grave.
However, I have no idea where his wife, Birgit Tallefsdtr Jørdet (born June 19, 1821 (married June 20 1843) is buried. Also, his older
brother Tjøstov (born Sept 1, 1801) emigrated in 1855 to America, 6 yeats before Ole & Birgit) but we have no record where he lived or is buried. Does anyone know such info. If so, contact Olaf@cox.net Wikipedia: Storaasli Here's more background:
---------
While tidying up & discarding files, I found this letter
(among old income tax forms) from Bob Bergland,
Jimmy Carter's Secretary of Agriculture (from Minnesota).

(letter from Bob Bergland, also with Storaasli roots)

Here's more about "our relative", Bob Bergland:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Bergland

When Kathy, Marie, Karl, Barbara & I visited the Storaasli farm*
in 2013, we looked east (to Skafså) out their large picture window.
We saw the Bergland farm on the ridge (on right). Our host said
he grew up with the Bergland boys & spent a lot of time there.

Our family is more Bergland (12y) than Storaasli(6y):

Olaf Knutson(b. 12.26.1805), lived on Nordtvetten 38 years, with
brothers Tjøstov(9.1.1801), Gunnar(8.10.1809) & sisters.

1. Olaf m. Birgit(6.20.1843), lived on Bergland 12 yrs & begat my
GG Tallef(10.3.1846), Ingeborg(1849), Anne(1852) & Knud(1857).

2. 1855: Tjøstov sold Nedre Storaasli to Olaf who lived there 6 yrs
+Olaf & Gunnar bought Nord(upper) Storaasli farm(1/2 each).

3. 1861: Olaf's family emigrated/lived in Highland Prairie MN for 13 yrs
(Olaf & Gunnar's families sailed together but Gunnar went to Oregon)

4. 1867: Olaf sold Nedre Storaasli, O&G sold "upper" Storaasli

5. 1874 Olaf bought & family moved to farm near Joice, Iowa.
(farm on Rice Lake's south shore (included Storaasli Island)

6. 1893 Oct 22 Olaf died. Gravestone in rural Winnebago Cemetery
near Joice IA farm. See top right at:

http://tinyurl.com/storfam/Storaaslis/FamilyHistory/OOS%20Sleks%20Bøk/22.jpg

You're welcome to explore my Sleks bøk at:

http://tinyurl.com/storfam/Storaaslis/FamilyHistory/OOS%20Sleks%20Bøk/

* Nedre (lower) Storaasli farm south of road that Olaf Knudson (1905) emigrated from in 1861

Here are other names our ancestors could have selected:

1. Storaasli, the last place (farm) they immigrated from
2. Bergland, they lived there twice as long as they did on Storaasli
3. Nordtvetten, where my GG Tallef & his dad & brothers were born
4. Knutson, our emigrant ancestor, Olaf Knutson(b. 1805) was son of Knut.

History & pronunciation of aa = å

It's fine to use either aa or å in our name, as Norway's 1917 language
reform introduced å and Å (a-ring) in their alphabet to replace aa (double a).
A-ring sounds like "o" in more and is derived from the Old Norse vowel, á.
You'll find more on pronunciation here:

http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm

To hear exactly how to pronounce Storaasli (or Storåsli) på Norsk, listen
to Einar Lunde, NRK favorite anchorman pronounce our name at
1min 25sec of my NASA Retirement video:

http://tinyurl.com/storfam/Retire05/NRK.mp4 (it counts down to 15 before it begins)

Norway's language reform was controversial and considered unnecessary by
many, but was finally adopted. There were a few cases where two aa's were
used (e.g. aaaa). In 2013, we saw a street with åå that formerly would be aaaa.

The 1917 law required all aa (double a's) to be changed to å, with the exception
of people's names (e.g. Storaasli). By now, most have changed to å in their name
(e.g. Einar Aas became Einar Ås (a EE colleague at NTNU), so our aa in Storaasli
is quite unique. I noticed many Norwegians see our name, and comment: "That's a
real Norwegian name", meaning it goes back to way before 1917.
Added by Olaf O. Storaasli on Aug 29, 2014 1:33 PM
Reidar Sumstad
George Laverne Vedder birthday
Thank you for noticing the incorrect data, I had not looked at this memorial, it was transferred to me. I have updated the birth date. Thanks again!
Reidar
Added by Reidar Sumstad on Jul 09, 2014 10:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service