Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deb E (#46875421)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an avid researcher! Always looking for those elusive ancestors. I will share the photos that I've taken. If you find that I have information wrong, or you would like to add to it, please just contact me. We can do this together.

If you have a change suggestion for me would you please give me your source? I have received conflicting change requests. The source I've gotten my information from is the "Des Moines County, Iowa Union Township Cemeteries" complied by Des Moines County Genealogical Society. 1983.

My family names are: Murphy, Abbott, Porter, Hayes, Criner, Roberts, Garlick, Farnworth, to name a few.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 416 Memorials Added
 • 416 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 351 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
La Jean Greeson
Messages left for Deb E (6)[Leave Message]
Gilbert Bruce
Hays Abbott, Porter cemetery
Deb: Noticed you documented Hays Abbott's plot in Porter Cemetery. Hays is my great Grandfather four generations back. You included exact birth and death dates in your documentation. Are those from the gravesite or other source(s)? did you get a photo of the gravesite? Would love to have a copy if available.

I also document gravesites for Find-A-Grave in the Reno, Nv. area. Thanks for your help.
Bert Bruce
Added by Gilbert Bruce on May 16, 2011 12:46 PM
Robert Ortega
RE: Nis and Martha Nelson
Thank you.
Added by Robert Ortega on Aug 08, 2010 9:18 PM
Robert Ortega
Nis and Martha Nelson
Would be okay if I posted your photo of the headstone for my 3rd Great Grandparents,Nis and Martha Nelson, on my Ancestry.com tree?
Added by Robert Ortega on Aug 08, 2010 2:14 PM
beverly bollman
RE: death date incorrect
Thank you for your speedy attention and correction of the death date.
Added by beverly bollman on Jul 29, 2009 5:09 PM
beverly bollman
death date incorrect
Previous message attempted, may not have gotten through

Re: Regina C Miller Smith

Date of death is given as Oct 18 1859 on web site
Regina had a daughter born in 1871,
Death date in family history noted as October 18,1873.

Thanks for your work.
Added by beverly bollman on Jul 27, 2009 3:13 PM
La Jean Greeson
Bendix Photos at Shiloh
Deb, I want to thank you for taking the time and effort to take the photos for Shiloh Cemetery. Within the last year my husband's third cousin Dirk contacted the family and we have shared so much family history. With your photos you have greatly added to our family history. Thank you so much. La Jean A. Greeson
Added by La Jean Greeson on Jul 07, 2008 10:43 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service