Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
weston04 (#47246634)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I do this to help others looking for family members...in that regard:

Please keep any communications civil, and I shall do the same.

I always try to check for duplicates before and after posting, but sometimes miss them. Just politely let me know if you find a dupe.

I will make corrections or I will gladly transfer ownership of any of your relatives/friends memorials to you.

**Please follow FAG guidelines and provide familial relationship AND your member # when requesting transfer of a memorial. If no details are provided the request will be ignored.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,341 Memorials Added
 • 20,976 Memorials Managed
 • 74 Memorials/Week
 • 14,222 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 1,406 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,035 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Abrahams line (1)
Barth Line (2)
Brittenham Line (9)
Crawford Line (6)
French Line (2)
Morris line (7)
Nordmeyer line (1)
Samskar Line (2)
Savard Line (3)
Find A Grave Friends
A Butterfly, Baxter B. Fite ..., Beth Sparrow, Debra , Gina Florentine, GLG, Janet S. Alvis, Janice Kucera, Jo, John Anderson, John Quiring, kweaver, Lori B, Lorna McMahon, Luie, M. Jensen Segge..., Oldergraver, Peggy Bargen Du..., pins&needles, Richard K Thomp..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for weston04 (59)[Leave Message]
Cindy Leidahl
RE: Hannah Stall Memorial#51857733
Thank you for your help. I was trying to find the correct memorial to link up her family members. Her husband Irwin Stall is my great grandfather. He is not buried with her; he is buried in Arkansas (98267405). He moved there with his second wife, Sarah Ann, who is my great grandmother. Hannah's children with Irwin are Robert (33285450), David (137976339), and Irwin C. (120973932).

I had trouble finding information on both Morford and Walnut Creek. I could not find either on Google maps. However, I checked again and found a listing for Walnut Creek in Beaver Crossing. Is the cemetery in Goehner or Beaver Crossing?

On Google maps, I noticed that the Stall family farm was located in the same section as the cemetery. I have been trying to find more information on the area so I can find the graves of two of Sarah Ann and Irwin's children, Joe (died at 9 months, #149896160) and an infant twin (#149896184).

Based on a map of the area from 1908, would it be possible for me to find information on the exact location of the Farm? I have a description of the area from a book I found. The entry was written in the early 1880s. I do not know who to contact to find land records.

http://www.historicmapworks.com/Map/US/26068/Precinct+N/Seward+County+1908/Nebraska/

IRWIN STALL, farmer and stock raiser, Section 5, Town 9, Range 2 east, P. O. Beaver Crossing
"in the fall of 1870 came to Nebraska and purchased the Thomson ranch, situated on the old freight trail from Nebraska City to Fort Kearney, which he afterward converted into a stock farm and successfully operated since that time. Mr. S. has about thirty head of cattle and owns 240 acres of land in this section, nearly all under fence."

I would appreciate any further help you could provide.

Cindy
Added by Cindy Leidahl on Sep 04, 2015 5:25 PM
Cindy Oliphant
Arthur Burton Robbins
I thank you once again for your dedication. You have added so much to our family history and I am so grateful.
Regards,
Cindy
Added by Cindy Oliphant on Sep 01, 2015 9:39 AM
Cindy Oliphant
Annie Hocking
The pictures are wonderful! Thank you for doing so much work on her memorial. I appreciate your time and effort... and dedication.
Regards,
Cindy
Added by Cindy Oliphant on Aug 25, 2015 9:30 AM
maggie e.
Pauline Yokel
Thank you for letting me know-and I'd love to know what your find about why Pauline isn't listed at the cemetery. Cemetery records aren't always correct.
Thanks-Maggie
Added by maggie e. on Aug 24, 2015 1:40 PM
priscilla ross-fox
Webster family
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51857585&ref=acom

When you took the photo did you look at all sides? Calno should be buried with her I would think although there is a stone for him in Wauconda as I recall.
Do you know anything about this Webster family?
Thank you and thanks for the work you've done.
Added by priscilla ross-fox on Aug 07, 2015 2:38 PM
Norma English
Picture of a gravestone
I note your memorial for Fales Markwell #64713722 with a picture of his grave in Blue Valley Cemetery, His mother Eliza Rice Markwell (T.C. Markwell) died Jan 26, 1893, 13 years later. If there was a gs for her you would have taken it. Considering that a severe depression enveloped the country perhaps he wasn't able to place a stone. So is it possible for you to check and post. T.C. Markwell was my great uncle - my grandfather Elbert Hardin Markwell was his brother. Thank you for posting Fales on Find a Grave- a great help for I didn't know that T.C Markell had ever lived in Nebraska. Thanks, Norma English
Added by Norma English on Aug 07, 2015 12:47 PM
Patricia
Caroline A Callahan 79580179
Sorry if my information is inaccurate but wondering if you could define the error. Got my information on Ancestry.com [William Steward Family Tree] but don't know if I entered something wrong. Tracking this family because I am trying to find any evidence of a John L Sanders (1864-1954) in the county or state for that matter. Ran across this family and did some research to try to find a link. Unsuccessful in finding my John in this family.
Added by Patricia on Jul 27, 2015 11:36 AM
Patricia
Albert S Gunn #85704584
I have a dilemma. First the date on this memorial do not match the dates on the stone which read Apr 3, 1837 - Jul 3, 1881. Is there any way to verify that the person is actually buried in this cemetery. I have Albert, since at least 1971 [transcriptions], in the Gilbert-Hulse Cemetery. I was there and took a photograph of the tombstone, not unlike the photo at #74037465 and know it was there. Was this a replacement stone in Andrew after the Gilbert was vandalized? I will attempt to get an obituary but for now just thought I would ask if you knew if this was a memorial stone or if he was moved from the Gilbert Cemetery. Need the information for a history I am writing of the Gilbert-Hulse cemetery. Thanks for any help
Added by Patricia on Jul 20, 2015 4:39 PM
Dona McPhillips
Amanda B. (Davis) Lockwood
I requested a grave photo for Amanda who is a relative. Today I got back a report of a problem in finding the plot for a grave photo.
Her Find A Grave # is 107859025 You listed her in Riverside Cemetery, Gibbon, Buffalo Co, NE.
Graceland; Lot 274.
Can you give me any other information to help the volunteer find the grave? Thank you. Dona
Added by Dona McPhillips on Jun 06, 2015 9:38 PM
Anonymous
Harold Welch #66182328 Utica Cemetery
Is there some way you can double check this memorial? The Welch's and the Carpenters are buried quite close to each other. I believe this Harold is actually Harold Carpenter the son of Ida Dunlap & John W Carpenter who was born in 1902 and died in an automobile accident in 1928.
Added by Anonymous on May 27, 2015 12:15 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service