Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
buttershap (#46840435)
 member for 10 years, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo 72 year old runner who spends much time travelling the country, racing and sight-seeing.
Usually accompanied by dog and tent. Willing to photograph in Essex and possibly anywhere in England, just ask. If I have entered any incorrect information about your loved ones please let me know. I will transfer if you ask me.

Based in Essex, England.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: www.teen-gym.com Where S...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,898 Memorials Added
 • 11,886 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 12,220 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Metcalfe
Find A Grave Friends
Scott Yancey
Messages left for buttershap (67)[Leave Message]
Leah Wilson Greeley
Previous message
I apologize for asking you to transfer my great-great grandparents memorials twice. I forgot I'd already sent you a message two days ago.
Leah
Added by Leah Wilson Greeley on Jan 25, 2016 10:29 PM
Leah Wilson Greeley
Find A Grave Memorial# 22937144
I would be very happy if you would transfer management of this memorial to me. Thomas Etty and his wife Jane Martin Etty were my great-great grandparents. His memorial # is 22937144 and Jane's is 22937210.

Thank you very much,
Leah Wilson Greeley
Added by Leah Wilson Greeley on Jan 25, 2016 10:26 PM
Leah Wilson Greeley
Thomas Etty b.1817
Hi,
Please transfer management of Memorial 22937144 for Thomas Etty to me. I have quite a bit of information to add. He is my great-great grandfather.
Thank you.
Leah Wilson Greeley
Added by Leah Wilson Greeley on Jan 23, 2016 7:37 PM
Beth
Pollard headstone
Dear Jacqui:

Thank you so much for your efforts. My husband's father was adopted as a baby and has departed this earth some years ago, but there have always been questions from his sons as to the true blood line. These links help them "know" wh they really are...


Thanks again,

Beth Coulson
Added by Beth on Jan 09, 2016 8:16 AM
Beth
Pollard headstone
Added by Beth on Jan 09, 2016 8:13 AM
DCB
RE: Joseph Monkhouse d 1828
Given that he was a cleric and he had several daughters by Elizabeth Delafosse, you would think that his age at death was accurate but there is no guarantee.

No age was given in the marriage record but it was by licence which might give more evidence, if available.

David

Added by DCB on Nov 13, 2015 9:28 AM
DCB
RE: Joseph Monkhouse d 1828
Hi,
The inscription says 66th year of his age and the burial record gives his age as 66. From this, I assumed that he was born in 1762, although it could be 1761.

The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Review, Volume 98, Part 2, gives his age as 65. If he died before his birthday, it would also indicate 1762.

I can't find a baptism and only one possible marriage to Elizabeth Delafosse in 1786. There is a baptism for a person of that name in 1751 but that would be one or two years out.

Regards,
David
Added by DCB on Nov 13, 2015 2:48 AM
Julian Tansell
RE: year of birth
Hi William,

If you could let me know what stones you mean I might be able to help you and let you know where I got the exact date of birth from.

Julian
Added by Julian Tansell on Aug 10, 2015 4:18 AM
Dstmnstr
Heavens-Prince families of Gloucestershire, England
My great great great grandparents Henry and Sarah (Prince) Heavens were both born in Gloucestershire, England. Henry was born in Frocester, Gloucestershire, England and Sarah was born in Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England and their daughter, my great great grandmother, Eliza Ann (Heavens) Adams was born on 5/10/1865 in England too, but I found on ancestry that she was born on Apr/May/Jun 1865 in Bath, Somerset, England. Do you lookup records, because I'm having troubles tracing back on Eliza's ancestry and finding more info on her relatives?
Added by Dstmnstr on Aug 02, 2015 9:39 AM
MPM77
Flora Klickmann
Hello!

There is a little mistake in the spelling of that lady's maiden surname (your memorial n# 91113588). Her maiden surname was Klickmann, not Flickmann. Cheers!
Added by MPM77 on Jul 09, 2015 9:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service