Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anna Young (#46508536)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Anna Sims Young. I have been involved in genealogy for over 20 years. I feel that I have very interesting family lines, and enjoy doing research. I am also a family history coordinator for my church, and enjoy helping others make connections as well.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 65 Memorials Added
 • 98 Memorials Managed
 • 104 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
Bower (9)
Hancock (11)
Hertig (12)
Jordan's of Alabama (17)
Lively (12)
Mayer (3)
Newton (3)
Riding (15)
Siebach (5)
Sims (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Anna Young (40)[Leave Message]
kellybean
RE: Thomas Newton
Yes, they are also unmarked.
Added by kellybean on Jul 22, 2016 6:56 AM
kellybean
Thomas Newton
Thomas is buried in an unmarked grave. Thank you.
Added by kellybean on Jul 21, 2016 7:26 AM
James Earl (Sam) Price
S Jordan - 129920769
Dear Anna; I assume S Jordan is your ancestor. Unfortunately, this Confederate Hero is buried in an Unknown & Unmarked Grave in Vicksburg City Cemetery adjoining Soldiers Rest. Would you be interested in placing a V A Memorial Stone in his honor????? James Earl (Sam) Price
Added by James Earl (Sam) Price on Jun 29, 2016 6:06 AM
Evelyn Bennett-Price
RE: Martha Jane Jordan Williams
Absolutely! The photo of Martha Williams is yours to use as you please.
Added by Evelyn Bennett-Price on Jan 08, 2016 5:03 AM
kent shepard
Nyda Riding
I have unlinked Nyda from James as you ask
Added by kent shepard on Feb 07, 2015 9:30 AM
Jo Moorman
RE: I found it!
Thanks for the information. The link is very interesting, but it does contain some errors. The first is that Anton Pavek and Mathilda Matejcek were married in Bohemia in 1877. Noted right below that was stated that Anton came to the US in 1865. They were actually married in Steele County on the date stated, and their marriage is recorded on the Minnesota Official Marriage System site. That Mathilda (or Matilda) died in 1882, and is buried in Owatonna. The confusing part is that Anton married another Matilda - this time Skalicky, just months after his first wife died. There was also a second Anton Pavek, just a couple of years younger, to further confuse the issue! And as to the Frank Skalicky you found, he was Anton's son-in-law, as well as possibly being his brother-in-law. Frank married the daughter of Anton and his first wife, who's name was also Mathilda. His (and Mathilda's) parents were probably Joannes (John) and Amelia Skalicky, and he probably had 9 siblings.
Added by Jo Moorman on Sep 28, 2014 10:33 PM
sun_shinetoo@yahoo.com
Skalicky
Or not.
Is the last name Pavek and maiden name Skalicky?
Added by sun_shinetoo@yahoo.com on Sep 28, 2014 5:59 PM
sun_shinetoo@yahoo.com
Skalicky
Done
Added by sun_shinetoo@yahoo.com on Sep 28, 2014 5:57 PM
Jo Moorman
RE: Mathilda Pavek
OK, the Anton Pavek from the family search site was married to Mary Dushek in 1886, and she died in 1955. According to the Dalby Database, they are buried together in Owatonna's Sacred Heart Cemetery. That Anton was not married to Matilda Skalicky. So it looks like the Anton Pavek who died in 1925 in Pine County, Minnesota was married to 2 different Matilda's - first Matilda Matejcek, then Matilda Skalicky. Thanks for the source information.
Added by Jo Moorman on Sep 25, 2014 9:51 PM
Jo Moorman
Mathilda Pavek
I saw your note on the memorial 26912115 stating that Mathilda's maiden name was Matejcek, and not Skalicky. I was wondering the source of your information, as the records I found indicated that Anton's first wife was Matilda Matejcek, who died in 1882, and he remarried later that year, to Matilda Skalicky. The Minnesota Historical Society site lists the mother of Lilly Pavek (born 1904) as Skalicky, and their son Edward and Lilly both appear in the 1910 census, living with Anton and Mathilda. Could you recheck your records, or let me know the source of your information? I try to avoid errors of this type in my tree, and if I do have a problem, I'd like to fix it!

Thanks.
Added by Jo Moorman on Sep 25, 2014 7:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED