Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mr. B. Coberley (#47452863)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I belong to the Lower Wisconsin River Genealogical and Historical Research Center(LWR) out of Wauzeka, WI,(see website link below).
I have always been a graver and I have walked countless cemeteries and have studied the subject for decades. My cemetery interests started when I was maybe 8 years old if not before. I am now in my 60s and live in southwest Wisconsin.
My files are constantly growing and the work continues. I am also big into local history where I live. I will do additions, corrections, link ups and transfers upon request, but PLEASE provide memorial numbers for such services and use the Edit tab on the memorials for such requests.

The only truly dead are those who have been forgotten.
---Jewish Proverb

Thus quoth the Raven " NEVERMORE!"
--- E.A.Poe

Leave Public Message
 Website: http://lwr-genealogysite....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,254 Memorials Added
 • 14,893 Memorials Managed
 • 63 Memorials/Week
 • 14,789 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 264 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 15 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coberly (11)
Family Veterans (13)
Maternal Family Links Cem... (52)
My Sponsored Graves (15)
My Wife's Family Cemetery (17)
Past Friends & Aquaintanc... (20)
Paternal Family Links Cem... (59)
The Collection (34)
Find A Grave Friends
Family_R_Us, James M. Trende..., William Bowen
Messages left for Mr. B. Coberley (394)[Leave Message]
Mark Goebel
RE: Otto Hogenforst
I think the fact that yours was created in the incorrect cemetery may take precedence over the time of creation.
Added by Mark Goebel on Oct 06, 2015 4:22 AM
vivian nelund
Sand Prarie Cem
Hello Mr. Coberley, I wrote to you for some correct information on my great grandmother who was Barbara Elliott Simpson. Her Husband David and her share a stone in the Sand Prarie Cemetery. The date for David Simpson is wrong on the tombstone. He was born in 1852 not 1853 as stated on the tombstone. I have his obit, death record, and biographical article that was in the History of Richland County. Don't know how the wrong date got put on the tombstone. He also had two children besides Ruth Simpson Ferebee. Son Samuel Ervin Simpson 1875-1945 and Cecile Simpson Moreen 1880-1971. Appreciate it if you change and add to his information. Thank you. Vivian Nelund
Added by vivian nelund on Sep 20, 2015 5:49 PM
vivian nelund
Sand Prarie Cemetery
Hello Mr. Coberley,
I found information on Find a grave for my great grandmother Barbara Allen Elliott Simpson. She is buried in Sand Prarie Cem. I would like to correct a couple of dates and also more info on her children. Barbara was born July 23, 1849 not July 28, 1948. I have her obit and Death record confirming this. Her death date is correct. Also. She had two more children besides Ruth Simpson Ferebee. Had a son Samuel Ervin Simpson 1875-1945. Cecile Gertrude Simpson (my grandmother) 1880-1971. Would much appreciate if you would correct this. Thank you, Viv NELUND
Added by vivian nelund on Sep 20, 2015 5:39 PM
Allan Deptula
Loyal Pasold
Dear Mr. Coberly,

As a point of information, Alice was widowed at the death of Homer Glessner; she later married Loyal Pasold whom she survived. Alice and I were friends and work colleagues and visited often when she lived in Arena.

Homer: Find A Grave Memorial# 63210275
Loyal: Find A Grave Memorial# 70796332
Alice: Find A Grave Memorial# 70796362

Sincerely, Allan Deptula
Added by Allan Deptula on Sep 09, 2015 2:57 PM
Nicole Wallace
Copus headstones
Is there a way to email or transfer files of all Copus headstone photos and locations in Wisconsin?
Added by Nicole Wallace on Aug 11, 2015 12:47 PM
Elizabeth Miller Sharp Tombstone
Thank you for your response and the addition of Elizabeth Miller Sharp's gravesite to the Pleasant Hill Cemetery listing. The photo taken is the correct one for her tombstone, which is in three pieces. The middle stone fragment contains the birth date, which is July 16, 1798. The death date is also shown to be April 9, 1884. I did perform the edit for these dates and added the places. When I went to the edit screen to add the names of her parents, I received an error message for the name blanks which said that I could only enter numbers. Her parents were Henry Miller and Sarah Pearcy. Her husband is the adjacent tombstone with the name George D. Sharp, which is broken into 2 pieces. Thanks, John Bellinger
Added by Bonnie on Aug 01, 2015 7:26 AM
Patricia Hill
Thank you for the transfers, much appreciated, and for all the work you do! Patricia
Added by Patricia Hill on Jul 19, 2015 8:41 AM
Susan Witham
RE: Thomas Hessler
Thank you. I have deleted both Thomas E. and Delilah Hessler.
Added by Susan Witham on Jul 12, 2015 4:07 PM
Deborah Chateauvert
Thank You
Thank you posting the photo of the headstone for Dora M. Gile Kever. I really appreciate your time and your kind help.
Added by Deborah Chateauvert on Jul 09, 2015 10:39 AM
RE: wrong photo
Thanks for letting me know. I deleted it.
Added by D on Jun 09, 2015 5:27 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service