Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rose CLARK (#47271045)
 member for 6 years, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am trying to photograph all the tombstones in Perry Co. Arkansas. Some graves are marked with only rocks or old temporary unreadable markers. I photograph those for my records, I hope to make plats for each cemetery. I try to piece together old broken stones to photograph. I've cut down bushes to uncover hidden stones, dig up sunken stones and fallen in unseen holes, as well as capturing a snake in a photo on a tombstone,(Unseen until I uploaded the photos on the computer).
Any photo I take and post here are for your benefit. You are welcome to use it any way you wish.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,315 Memorials Added
 • 2,336 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 6,352 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 57 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 119 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bell Family line
Clark family Unknown Ceme...
WATSON FAMILY
Find A Grave Friends
Vernon McElroy
Messages left for Rose CLARK (123)[Leave Message]
John Lusk
Elizabeth Watson
Hello Rose,

I am the 3rd great grandson of a David Watson who lived and died in Sumter, Alabama. He is a brick wall for me. According to census records he was born about 1825-1830 (some censuses say GA, some ALA). He is found in 1860 census living at Southern Division, Sumter County as a 35 year old man, married to his wife Amanda Frances Green (Amanda was daughter of David Green and Mourning Bradley, both of Wake County, NC). Also in the household is 40 year old "Jas." (James?) Watson, who I assume is a brother/uncle/cousin. Although most of the census records indicate David was born in Georgia or Alabama, the James referenced above is listed as from NC. David's wife was also from NC and at least one of his daughters married a man from NC, so I wonder if David's parents also originated in NC and David was born after a move to GA?

David and Amanda had several daughters---Nancy (married Burroughs), Sarah Elizabeth 'Sally' (my 2x gr grandmother, married Edward Wallace), Amanda Frances 'Mandy' (never married), Louisa 'Lula' (married George Kennedy), Susie (married D. Johnson), Monia Isie (never married). They had only one son, David Andrew 'Jack' Watson (married Ella Garner). I have also found the father David was referenced as 'Jack' and it is possible his middle name was Andrew as well.

In 1870 they are listed in Cuba (James in no longer living with them), but by 1880 they are living at Jones Bluff, which I believe is near Epes, Sumter, Alabama on the Tombigbee River. I believe David died around 1890 (unfortunately no census for 1890) and by 1900 his widow Amanda and all of their children and their families have moved to the town of McNeill in Pearl River County, Mississippi. The son David went on to found White Chapel Church of God in Pearl River County and also opened a store and had a sawmill operation there.

No one in the family seems to know much about David Watson, although at least one person said they believe there was a long line of Davids in the family, so it is possible his father was also named David.

Does any of this sound familiar? Is it possible the David that was brother to your Elizabeth was the same man as my David?
Added by John Lusk on Apr 07, 2016 6:00 AM
Saya
Rose Barton
Rose is my aunt, please transfer her page to my control. I would greatly appreciate your helping me with this request. Her Fid-A-Grave # is 57024184.

Thank you so much!
Saya
Added by Saya on Mar 07, 2016 9:59 AM
J Moore Wardlow
Memorial # 28636340
The photo of the monument attached to this memorial is for a Wilda J. Shewmake. There appears to be an error in this photo being attached to the memorial page for Willard Edward Shewmake, #28636340. Would you please correct this photo attachment?

Added by J Moore Wardlow on Nov 17, 2015 2:07 AM
Doris Aliff
laura/minnie black
Please give me the memorial numbers.
Added by Doris Aliff on Aug 24, 2015 6:50 AM
RC Paty
Memorial Edit Errors
Find A Grave Memorial# 57656090

Amos L. Dooley 1802-1803 (57656090) indicates the parents are Phes V Dooley 1837-1936 (57640722) and M F Dooley 1873-1893 (24812807). Unless my math is very bad, Amos was born, died and buried before either of his parents. As a Find A Grave member, I realize you simply introduced what you found at the cemetery and at some later time the memorial was edited. Because you have been a member longer, I provide my observance in hopes you know how to correct these errors.
Added by RC Paty on Aug 23, 2015 10:54 AM
sherri schaefer bagby
Shelton
Thank you for creating and processing updates for Shelton family memorials !



sherri
Added by sherri schaefer bagby on Jul 27, 2015 8:42 PM
Dylan and Ciana
Ann Boykin
She is my Maternal grandmothers (1st Husband's) 6th Great Grandmother
Added by Dylan and Ciana on Apr 23, 2015 2:11 PM
Stephanie from Arkansas
John B. Black in May Cemetery
Please check the Photo you posted for this memorial. Im not sure but I think its the right one for him. I have uploaded the correct photo. yours is so hard to read the dates and name but I'm thinking it may be John O Black's marker.

Find A Grave Memorial# 22021252
Added by Stephanie from Arkansas on Apr 12, 2015 3:15 PM
Norma Whitten
Billy Joe Green
Sorry, numbers are #107756169 and #107756078.
Added by Norma Whitten on Feb 28, 2015 11:33 AM
Norma Whitten
Margie C. Green Lewis
Please link Margie Lewis to her parents, #107756169 and #108856078. Thank you.
Added by Norma Whitten on Feb 28, 2015 11:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service