Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Colleen Foote (#47319178)
 member for 4 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 454 Memorials Added
 • 552 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 82 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1,835 Virtual Flowers
 • 81 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 50 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Akin Cemetery (5)
Alta Mesa Memorial Park (2)
Amity-Yamhill OR (2)
Arena Cemetery (5)
Arlington National Cemete... (1)
Bacon Cemetery Potsdam, N... (4)
Badger Cemetery (1)
Balcom Cemetery
Barber Cemetery (2)
Bayside Cemetery (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Colleen Foote (58)[Leave Message]
EveyBl
#61839335, Barzillai Willey
Hello, I notice that you have stated a place of death on this memorial. Do you have documentation to show that Barzillai is buried in Connecticut? He deeded his property in Hadlyme to Abigail Tolman in 1771 and is found on the Census in Oneida County, New York, in 1800. Son Barzillai is also shown on the Census in Oneida County, with the notation "Jr" (to clarify since both father and son were residing in the County at the time). Without a burial record, I think it is more appropriate to leave no location for the death.
Added by EveyBl on Jul 07, 2014 10:21 AM
Patricia McLellan
Barbara Crossman's father
Perhaps he is Col. Robert T. Crossman?
Born January 12, 1734 in Taunton, Bristol County, MA.
Married Lydia Leonard.
Died December 15, 1823 in Taunton, Bristol County, MA.

I have been looking at the Crossman line where it intersects my own relation with the Strong family.
The Colonel's son, Rev Joseph Warren Crossman, married Lucy Strong, daughter of Deacon Benejah Strong and Lucy Bishop
Added by Patricia McLellan on Jun 20, 2014 7:52 PM
Leon
Richard Balbuena
I just discovered that there are two memorial pages for Richard Balbuena. The one created by you on May 19, 2013 and one created by another person on Oct. 19, 2011. You should check to be sure there isn't already a memorial for a person before creating another one. A photo of his marker was already there. Leon
Added by Leon on Feb 24, 2014 9:11 PM
Leon
De La Cruz's and Richard Balbuena
I posted the headstone photos of Marcelina and Pablo De La Cruz, Sam and Alice De La Cruz plus
Richard Balbuena. It will be apparent from the headstone photos that the death dates are different on the headstones then on their memorial pages. For Richard Balbuena, the death date was unknown on his memorial, but his headstone shows the month, day and year. It was a beautiful day today at the Westminster Memorial Park. Leon
Added by Leon on Feb 24, 2014 7:56 PM
Peggy Tanner McCollester
Isaac Tanner, Francis Tanner
Isaac Tanner b. 9 Sep 1737 d. 10 Sep 1822 was the son of Francis Tanner b. 1708 d. 1777 and Mary Tosh. I have been trying to correct the incorrect information of who the mother of Francis Tanner really is, but to no avail. I will Try again to correct all the information that I keep running into about the birth mother of Francis is. His mother was NOT, I repeat, NOT Elizabeth Colgrove. Elizabeth and William Tanner were NOT, I repeat again, NOT married until 1723. This is recorded in the RI marriage records. Mary Babcock DIED IN 1723 from an illness that was sweeping the colonies, killing many, many people. This is also recorded in RI records. All of the children except one (from Hannah Avis Tibbetts) belong to MARY BABCOCK. The last child born to Mary and William was 1719. Mary and William had 12 children together before her death in 1723. Elizabeth did NOT have any children with William!!! ZERO. Everyone who is descended from William, please correct this miss information on William and Elizabeth Colgrove. George Clinton Tanner made MANY, MANY mistakes in his Genealogy book on William Tanner which has taken me 30 plus years to correct in my own records being directly descended from William!!

I am a professional Genealogist and I know what I'm talking about. Not to beat this to death, but...WILLIAM and ELIZABETH COLGROVE HAD NO CHILDREN!!! Also, William Tanner's father was NOT Francis. Francis Tanner did exist, but he was a uncle of William and not his father. His TRUE father was a John Tanner who had a brother named Francis. This has been VARIFIED and COMFIRMED by Parish records in England.

PLEASE take note of this correct information on William Tanner.

Thanks,
Peggy Tanner McCollester
Added by Peggy Tanner McCollester on Feb 01, 2014 10:20 AM
Sharon Wood
Eliza Jane Tanner Gillard
68012274 & 54496988 are the same persom. One contains the married name,
Added by Sharon Wood on Jan 16, 2014 8:48 AM
charlott jones
Betsey Eaton # 66025812
This is a duplicate of # 29559856. Please delete.
Thank you.
Though it states Otis Eaton as her husband her husband was in fact Ossee Eaton Jr.
Added by charlott jones on Jan 05, 2014 9:58 PM
Deborah Horzen
Marvel Rae Foote
Hi Colleen,
We share a common link through Marvel's mom, Betty Mae Stebbins. I have lots of info on the Stebbins family, including some pictures of Betty's mom, Florence.
Look forward to hearing from you

Deborah
dlhorzen@yahoo.com
Added by Deborah Horzen on Dec 31, 2013 3:58 PM
Linda Hesselgrave-Lowrey
Emily Adelia Woolworth
Emily Adelia was my g.g.grandmother. Her daughter, Edith Elizabeth married Chester Lincoln Roberts. I descend through their daughter, Grace Mae who married Willie Hesselgrave. Their son Howard was my dad. Please feel free to contact me.
Linda Hesselgrave Lowrey. lindahlowrey@gmail.com
Added by Linda Hesselgrave-Lowrey on Dec 16, 2013 5:04 PM
Deborah Wessels
Nathan Budlong inscription
Could you please tell me what is etched in the bottom of his stone?
100361682

Nathan Budlong 16 oct 1780-15 oct 1861

Added by Deborah Wessels on Oct 21, 2013 10:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service