Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ruth (#46947234)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,465 Memorials Added
 • 1,449 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/week
 • 1,765 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Ruth (70)[Leave Message]
EveyBl
RE: Sarah Crawford/Henry Thomas Park
Ah, yes... thanks!
Added by EveyBl on Apr 13, 2014 8:06 PM
EveyBl
RE: Sarah Crawford/Henry Thomas Park
If I'm looking at the right spot on the obit, it's not a typo. As I wrote, Henry was then living in Keowee, Garfield County, Oklahoma (not in Illinois). Is this the reference you meant?
Added by EveyBl on Apr 13, 2014 7:07 PM
EveyBl
Sarah Crawford/Henry Thomas Park
That whole saga with Henry Thomas and Sarah is so nuts! Did you read the biography I wrote for Henry? It's obvious there was some acrimony, as H.T. kept responding he was a "widower" on Census records, when Sarah was very much alive (and responding as "married") back in Illinois. Then, that 1886 photo... wow, don't they look happy to be sitting together in it?! I do wish I knew the entire story.
Added by EveyBl on Apr 13, 2014 4:02 PM
EveyBl
Oops!
That was the # for Elizabeth's memorial. Here is Sarah's (#82938249).
Added by EveyBl on Apr 13, 2014 2:46 PM
EveyBl
Snapp Connections
Hi, and thanks for the contact. Yes, I already had Sarah Crawford Park's grave (#18750063). Also, I had the information regarding Sarah's children. My big mystery is what happened to Thornton. I still suspect he died of the cholera that swept through the area during the Black Hawk War. I just need to find some documentation. Hopefully, those military records show up soon... but I suspect they are somewhat overwhelming. With only one-month enlistments, the muster rolls must be a nightmare!
Added by EveyBl on Apr 13, 2014 2:12 PM
EveyBl
Thornton Crawford
Hello again, I saw your message referencing a death date for Thornton... I'm guessing you accidentally typed "Thornton" (husband) rather than "John" (son) with that death date of 1862 in your last message. I went through "Early Days..." a week or so back and couldn't find specific info on Thornton's death. I suspect he died during the Black Hawk War or as a result of the cholera epidemic that accompanied it, as the timing the location fit. I wish the Black Hawk records were (1) more complete and (2) online at archives.gov!
Added by EveyBl on Apr 08, 2014 8:41 AM
EveyBl
Doniphan County
Did you mean Nebraska with this reference, or Kansas? Doniphan, Kansas, is where many of Sarah Crawford Park's sons settled... my family.
Added by EveyBl on Apr 06, 2014 11:52 PM
EveyBl
Crawford, husband of Elizabeth Snapp
Actually, I found the marriage record on Family Search and the correct name for her husband is not John or Thomas... it's Thornton (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FWTS-GJX : accessed 01 Apr 2014), Thornton Crawford and Elizabeth Snap, 28 Sep 1826; citing Nicholas, Kentucky, reference p 33; FHL microfilm 252392). I haven't found a death record yet, but I think perhaps he died in the Black Hawk War, or from resultant cholera, as many other members of the family mustered in for a short stint. Many people have attached a death date in family trees over at Ancestry.com, but there is no documentation for any of them!
Added by EveyBl on Apr 06, 2014 11:48 PM
EveyBl
Snapp Connections
Thanks for the response. You responded with information about Thomas Crawford. Family tradition had the name John Crawford as the first husband... and also John Crawford as the son. Your death date for Thomas fits perfectly, so I now wonder if inaccurate family tradition has led my father and me down the wrong rabbit hole for MANY years (wouldn't be the first time!). I'm off to explore more. Good luck with the computer upgrade. :-)
Added by EveyBl on Apr 01, 2014 9:59 AM
EveyBl
Snapp Connections
Ruth, do you have any information regarding Elizabeth Snapp's first husband, John Crawford? We have not been able to find a marriage license in either Kentucky or Illinois... nor have we found a death certificate for him. We presume his death to be about 1834.
Added by EveyBl on Mar 31, 2014 4:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service