Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dm wms (#47395868)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,703 Memorials Added
 • 6,707 Memorials Managed
 • 27 Memorials/Week
 • 720 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,162 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 8 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
alliswell, Connie Nisinger, Joanie, John in Marylan..., Kevin Farrell, KsCityKim, Larry, One Foot In The..., rmw, TerriwithaC, topaz44
Messages left for dm wms (570)[Leave Message]
Judy
RE: Re: Howell C. Farris # 85735053
Howell Farris is my husband's 2nd GG. His step daughter, Lena( Mrs. Newton Overcash) whom he raised from a small child, purchased the plot for him at the time of Howell's death. Howell lived with Mrs. Overcash when his wife, Lena's mother, died. Lena was with him at the time of his death. She was unable to read and write. When the coroner did his death certificate, an error was made for his first name. Coroner put his name as "Howard" not Howell". All the facts on the DC, along with the printed obit you placed with the find a grave, match up 100% to Howell and it is Howell's DC. The death certificate also shows him being buried at Schoolfield Cemetery in Danville. The deed book for the cemetery shows the plot was purchased by Newton Overcash, one of Lena's sons, at the time of Howell's death. Of course it could have been Mrs. Newton Overcash too. The Overcashs are buried in family cemeteries in Kannapolis,Cannaburus Co., NC. I have extensive info on ancestry.com. Look under my user name "familysearch4us" for Farris family tree. Thanks! Judy
Added by Judy on Aug 22, 2015 7:19 AM
Kay
Mrs Barbara EllenJustice Lunsford
#101586644
Hello,
I'm gathering information and hoping you can help. I have in my records that she was counted in the 1880 census and in 1882 married a Peter Kinder. Peter is my GGGfather. Any info you may help would be appreciated. thanks. Kay
Added by Kay on Aug 10, 2015 7:49 PM
Carroll
RE: Re: Andrew M. Thompson Memorial # 135173480.
Thank you! This to me is wonderful work you do. Carroll
Added by Carroll on Aug 01, 2015 8:39 PM
Pat
RE: Darius Collins 98622388
Thank you,
Darius and his wife were my dad's aunt and uncle. Their death certificates show they were buried in the Cool Springs Cemetery. While sometimes mistakes are made on the d.c., most of her Schrader family were buried there, so it's most likely they really were buried there in plot with no headstones (as many of them didn't have). His wife, Rebecca/Mary (my grandpa's sister) did have a son who died young, and her and Darius didn't have any children.
~Pat~
Added by Pat on Jul 14, 2015 9:02 AM
Bonnie Schermer
Obit for Helen Bonebrake
Thank you very much! I think that contributions like this add a deeper understanding to the memorials. I have added it.

Bonnie
Added by Bonnie Schermer on Jul 12, 2015 7:12 AM
Leah Cole Anchor
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68423804&ref=acom
I don't know how to contact you differently. . . I am clicking on the link under the photo. This is the site http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68423804&ref=acom
Added by Leah Cole Anchor on Jul 11, 2015 9:58 PM
Leah Cole Anchor
So very awesome (Regnier family photo)!!
dm_wms,
Thanks so much for posting such a wonderful family photo - absolutely priceless! I have some PhotoShop skills, if you would like to see if I could improve it, I would need as high a resolution as you can get on it.
Thanks!
lca2a@outlook.com
Added by Leah Cole Anchor on Jul 11, 2015 7:14 PM
Marie Bonafonte
Samuel Rothschild
I don't think this is the same Samuel as the article. The March 2nd article notes that the death occurred "the other night", however, Samuel had died a month earlier. Also, reading the article about William B. Rothschild, I don't believe he would have been the son of this Samuel but perhaps a brother? Something just doesn't seem right and don't feel comfortable adding this article to this Samuel until some understanding.
Added by Marie Bonafonte on Jul 06, 2015 8:19 PM
cathy asbury
Robert Tennants parents
You may want to investigate this, his father and mother may have been Robert and Maggie (Margaret,) both from Scotland in The town of Caledonia, Columbia, Wisconsin, US 1960 Census, their son Robert was 8 in this census.
Added by cathy asbury on Jul 06, 2015 2:49 PM
WordenS
Henrietta Hall Stanley
Hey You created a memorial for Henrietta Hall Stanley 99429359 that was a unknown burial/cemetery. I believe I have found the proper place and memorial.

This http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Hall&GSfn=H&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=20&GScnty=1136&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=136270635&df=all& I believe is the same person.

Is there anyway to merge the two?

Regards,
Seth Worden
Added by WordenS on Jul 04, 2015 8:35 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service