Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
H Rice (#47431772)
 member for 4 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family tree research has been my passion for over 40 years. The families of my research lived mostly in Kentucky, Georgia, Virginia and Florida. With the internet, research is quicker and more efficient than years ago when one had to travel to libraries and courthouses to find information. Because of the difficulties I encountered, I give permission to anyone that wants to copy photos of graves I have taken and posted on findagrave (please give me credit for the photo).
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 110 Memorials Added
 • 112 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 252 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Messages left for H Rice (11)[Leave Message]
Virgil Reichle
96890139
Hi H.Rice:
Would you please connect your memorial (96890139) to her mother (83133433) Lorena Harvey Wright and advise me when completed?
Thanks!
Virgil Reichle(47719143)
Added by Virgil Reichle on Dec 22, 2013 6:55 PM
nu2ga
RE: D T Beasley
I magnified the picture and it confirms your 1929 date. I have made the change. Thanks for the correction.
Added by nu2ga on Sep 08, 2013 6:15 AM
Diane
RE: Zelpha McPhetridge Rice
Thanks -

I have not found her parents on Find A Grave yet. Not sure they are there -

Thanks for updating Zelpha!

Diane
Added by Diane on Jul 07, 2013 5:01 AM
Daudrille M. McClanahan
RE: H J Parrish Died 1864 Louisville
Helen, I'm more than happy to share my husbands family info with you. A lot of the information I have was taken from a book written by Alan Parrish. I have also traveled to Bulloch Co., Ga and found many of the grave sites I was looking for, i.e. Parrish/Hendrick?Hendrix.

I have HJ Parrish's parents as Hezekiah J. Parrish, born North Carolina 1776 and died 1859 Bulloch/Emanual County. And Nancy Cook born 1785 Bulloch/Emanual County and died 1850 Bulloch County Ga. I got this information from Vol. 8, "Pioneers of Wiregrass Georgia."

I can't declare my information as gospel, but I researched information at the court house in Statesboro Ga. and was satisfied with my results.

My e-mail address is daudrille@att if you want to get in touch with me. As I said, I'm not 100% positive, but my work is open to you at any time.

Dee

Added by Daudrille M. McClanahan on Apr 17, 2013 6:08 PM
Old Southern Belle
re: John Daniel Clanton
As you can tell by my profile, I lost a lot of emails that had valuable data in them. The source you are asking about was in one of those emails and I can not remember who sent it to me. I believe it was one of the two ladys who have left flowers on his memorial. What I do remeber is she said she had gone to the cemetery and there was a sunken grave beside Ellen's that had a rotting piece of wood sticking up with the initials "JC" on it in white paint. She said she believed it was John's grave. So I added that info to the memorial. She posted a photo, but it appears she removed it. I do not know why.

As for the stories, I also heard about the Tar & Feathering, but I heard it was by towns people that he had swindled. Of course the towns people coud have been family also. I do not know about him being buried any where else. Sorry I can't help any further.
Added by Old Southern Belle on Mar 18, 2013 12:46 AM
Elsie Gambrel
Rice at Woolum
I take it you didn't find markers for his parents Phillip and Alice Woolum Rice?
Added by Elsie Gambrel on Dec 22, 2012 9:08 AM
David Mitchell
RE: Uriah Mitchell
Are you a descendant of Uriah Mitchell & Elizabeth "Betty" Ussery, My dad was 9 years old when Elizabeth Ussery Mitchell died, she was living with them at that time. John David Mitchell who is also burried at same cemetery was my grandfather, my dad was John David Mitchell, he was burried at Forsyth, GA. I have checked to see if someone can take down the grave marker at Uriah's graveas it is for the wrong person.

Thanks
John David Mitchell
Added by David Mitchell on Mar 26, 2012 7:34 PM
David Mitchell
RE: Uriah Mitchell
You have the correct Mitchell, someone has put the wrong grave marker on my great grandfather's grave. I have Uriah's civil war records and that is not the unit he was in, Uriah was hurt in the battle of Atlanta when a large timber fell on him. Uriah's son John David Mitchell is also burried in the same cemetery, he was my grandfather.

I will try to get the marker replaced or removed.

Thanks
David
Added by David Mitchell on Mar 26, 2012 7:12 AM
Sharon Gallagher Smith
Woolum
Contact the people at originally started that cemetery, they may know?

Sharon
Added by Sharon Gallagher Smith on Jan 21, 2012 4:35 PM
Sharon Gallagher Smith
Woolum
I was given that info and that is the name they gave so it is probably Arjay and not Jenson. Everyone uses different names for the same cemetery.

Sharon
Added by Sharon Gallagher Smith on Jan 21, 2012 4:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service