Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Margaret (#47880442)
 member for 2 years, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My great aunt was Rovina Woodruff. She was born in Dublin, Ireland in 1868 to William Woodruff born in Derbyshire, England and Mary Browne born in Limerick, Ireland. They both died in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

William and Mary married in Limerick in 1860 when William was a serving soldier.

Rovina emigrated to USA when she was about 18 years old and had 3 marriages that I can find. William Kelsey born abt 1886 in Kent England in Illinois, Thomas Montgomery abt 1900 and in her last marriage to Peter Eberle she had 2 daughters. Francis K and Theresa, Theresa Eberle was the eldest.

Her sister Ada Kathleen Woodruff born in 1874 in Dover, Kent, England followed her to Illinois about 1891. Ada died 1971 in Chicago, Cook, Illinois. Ada married Walter Washburn and had a daughter Ada Victoria 1893-1975.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 25 Memorials Added
 • 63 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 31 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Barrow Cemetery and Crema...
Charlton Cemetery Dover
Chillicothe City Cemetery
Hill Road, Penwortham
Lakefield County
Riverview Cemetery
St Joseph's, Preoria, Ill (2)
St. Mary's, Preoria, Illi... (3)
Find A Grave Friends
Mojo Warren, Tony Cannon
Messages left for Margaret (6)[Leave Message]
Stephen Farnell
sheffield general cemetery
The requests for this cemetery sadly have no stones please read below.

steve



Thankyou for your enquiry. A3 40, B3 46 and X2 14 are all Anglican graves, Unfortunately in the 1970s most of the Anglican stones were removed by the Council to make a green leisure area and none of your stones survive. I am attaching a map so you can see the general area where each grave is. We do have copies of the memorial inscriptions for each of the graves however, and the burial records for each person. We would be happy to send all this information for a donation to the Sheffield General Cemetery Trust of 15.

I am sorry that photographs of graves will therefore not be possible but the cemetery is well worth a visit.

Shirley
Research volunteer


Sheffield General Cemetery Trust,
The Gatehouse,
Cemetery Avenue,
Sheffield S11 8NT
0114 268 3486 - sgct@gencem.org - www.gencem.org
Gatehouse office normally open :
Tuesday 9.30 to 4.30pm - Wednesday 1 to 3pm
Thursday 10.30 to 2.30pm - Friday 1 to 4.30pm
Registered Charity Number - 1103158
Added by Stephen Farnell on Aug 01, 2013 8:25 AM
Meersbrook
Charles Poole, Heeley
Hi Margaret
You requested a photo of Charles Poole's grave.
I have looked at the PDF files on Christ Church, Heeley and as far as I can see the grave plot is unknown/not marked. There are a few plots with no inscriptions. If you send me a email address I will send to you the PDF files that I have from the church so you can see for yourself. There are other members of the Poole family mentioned which could help with your quest.

Regards Phil
Added by Meersbrook on Jun 23, 2013 3:45 PM
Cindy (Walker) DeJarnette
RE: Donal Cope
You are quite welcome. I enjoy doing it.
Added by Cindy (Walker) DeJarnette on May 12, 2013 10:07 PM
geoffrey gillon
RE: St Michael's RC-Sheffield
No further action on your part is required-I will arrange to have the duplicated cemetery merged.
Added by geoffrey gillon on Dec 01, 2012 4:08 AM
geoffrey gillon
St Michael's RC-Sheffield
You have created St Micheal's Sheffield-which I think is St Michael's?

Surely this is the same as St Michael's Roman Catholic Cemetery which is already on findagrave?

St Micheal's Sheffield
Sheffield
South Yorkshire England

Visible to admins only:
Contributed By: Margaret
Added: 9/28/2012

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Patrick's RC section. Riveline Road, Sheffield.



http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2467254&CScn=sheffield&CScntry=5&CSsr=21&


GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 53.37678, Longitude: -1.46942


St Michael's Roman Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Rivelin Cemetery, Sheffield, Sheffield, St Michael's R. C. Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2309550
Added by geoffrey gillon on Dec 01, 2012 2:42 AM
Tracy Anne
Himsworth in Saskatoon
I am happy to transfer your aunt and uncle to you if you want to manage their memorials. Just let me know. I saw your grandmother's photo, very sweet!
Added by Tracy Anne on Oct 15, 2012 10:28 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service