Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
C & N Rasmussen (#46971876)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,820 Memorials Added
 • 4,922 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 1,508 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 73 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,757 Virtual Flowers
 • 58 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Famous Bios
 • 71 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th Iowa Infantry Regime... (22)
11th Iowa Infantry Regime... (58)
12th Iowa Infantry Regime... (62)
13th Iowa Infantry Regime... (180)
14th Iowa Infantry Regime... (30)
15th Iowa Infantry Regime... (55)
16th Iowa Infantry Regime... (45)
17th Iowa Infantry Regime... (27)
18th Iowa Infantry Regime... (15)
19th Iowa Infantry Regime... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
US Veterans Aff...
Messages left for C & N Rasmussen (178)[Leave Message]
Andy Gappa
Spring Lake Cemetery in Aurora, IL
Craig,
I found 6 more Iowans buried in the same cemetery as Rukgaber--3 from the same unit!

Charles H. Smith (11767816)-4th Iowa Cav
Fred L. Wells (103684564)--4th Iowa Cav
Robert Kapferer (21964915)-4th Iowa Cav
Joseph C. Porter (96789709)-11th Iowa Inf
John C. Fry (92370386)--4th Iowa Inf
Delos Velos Crandall (14320774)--the website I was looking a said 26th Iowa Cav but I bet it's the Inf.

Talk to you later,
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Nov 20, 2014 12:54 PM
Andy Gappa
Charles B. Rukgaber
Craig,
Charles Rukgaber (63384868) was in the 4th Iowa Cavalry. He's buried in Mt. Pleasant, Iowa.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Nov 20, 2014 10:39 AM
Grave Recorder
RE: Miroslav & Victoria Sekera
You're welcome. I'm happy that I was able to help.
Added by Grave Recorder on Nov 09, 2014 7:03 PM
Sharon Schwab Richey
51188023 Sylvia Winkler
Hi,

A few months ago I recently took over a memorial for Sylvia- today I stumbled upon a memorial you made for I believe the same person (same cemetery and plot location) On your memorial the middle initial is different and so is the year of death- (same month and day but a year different) Both memorials have the same birthday and death day. Can you please delete your listing as the listing I took over had the proper middle initial and death year- (I suppose due to the inconsistency in middle initial and death year was the reason why when I did a search originally your memorial did not show up). The memorial with the proper information is the one I am managing. I have posted photos with the tombstone that shows the proper middle initial and death year. Here is the memorial number incase you would want to view it. 110760729 Thanks in advance, Sharon
Added by Sharon Schwab Richey on Nov 08, 2014 2:52 PM
Michael Jones
Viola E. Jones
Dear Sir,
I am writing to you in regards to your memorial on Find a grave. Viola E. Jones maiden name is Jerred not Deborn. She is the daughter of Howard B. Jerred and Anna Forthun. How do I know this? She is my grandma. My grandfather Dale F. Jones and Viola E. Jerred were married their entire lives together before passing away in the same week in June of 1973 when I was 4 years old. They are both buried in Bethlehem Cemetery next to my dad Clarence William Jones. Her siblings are Phyllis Jerred, Howard T. Jerred, Walter W. Jerred, and Claris Jerred. The information you provided is wrong.
Added by Michael Jones on Nov 04, 2014 7:12 PM
Michael Jones
Viola E. Jones
Added by Michael Jones on Nov 04, 2014 6:58 PM
Andy Gappa
John Ano
By the way, I found and photographed John Ano's tombstone in Oak Woods Cemetery.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Oct 20, 2014 11:53 AM
Andy Gappa
RE: Iowa Cavalry
Craig,
I found that someone else had created a memorial for Capt. Sylvanus Byram and that his memorial pre-dated mine. So please add his (#36451105) to your virtual cemeteries. I changed mine to a different Captain from an Iowa Infantry unit that I found buried in Oak Woods Cemetery in Chicago. His name is William F. Bennett (#70185747) and he served with the 39th Iowa Infantry among other units. So, you'll probably need to change the virtual cemetery he's in and maybe the posting you put on the memorial that was originally intended for Capt. Byram. Sorry about all of that.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Oct 20, 2014 10:17 AM
Andy Gappa
3 more Hawkeyes
Thomas H. Brown (54623205) 3rd Iowa Cav, Elkanah Foster (93834116) 1st Iowa Cav, and Levi Mullen (116167816) 7th Iowa Cav. Talk to you soon.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Oct 14, 2014 2:14 PM
Nita Richards
John Lee
John Lee was a private in Union Army ..served with Iowa 40th Infantry Regiment Company A.
Died Aug 8, 1863 in Paducah Illinois. from copies we have he was buried at Mound City, Illinois in Section D, grave 4367.
I do not know if his name is on that marker or not.
John Lee is my husband great great grandfather.
Thanks
Added by Nita Richards on Oct 04, 2014 7:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service