Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harold & Bonita Meier (#46974567)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We are just trying to connect & help families and friends for the future. Corrections regarding linking, name, place & date of birth & death are welcome. We have lived in Davenport, IA for the past 49 years but both were born and raised in the Oelwein, Hazleton and Maynard, IA area.

We will transfer to "friends or family" unless we have a closer connection.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,360 Memorials Added
 • 12,405 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/week
 • 6,751 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Harold & Bonita... (262)[Leave Message]
M Wolfe
Mary Conrad
I found her obit in the Nov. 11, 1926 Maynard Newspaper and the Nov 17, 1926 Oelwein Daily Register; so the date on the stone is incorrect.
Added by M Wolfe on Sep 15, 2014 1:53 PM
M Wolfe
RE: Leslie Meyer
Thanks for the note. I have been only adding people's obits that have not been included in the Maynard book but their obits stated that they are buried in Long Grove. I am trying to focus on family members that died before 1930 and their spouses at this point in time.
Added by M Wolfe on Sep 10, 2014 11:06 AM
M Wolfe
Elizabeth M(a)cMasters
I think the headstone had a spelling mistake because she was married to Alfred McMasters and the newspaper has her named spelled this way. In addition Alfred was married to Emma McMasters.
Added by M Wolfe on Sep 08, 2014 4:29 PM
M Wolfe
Hilda Johnson
Hilda is buried beside her husband in the Fayette Cemetery according to her obit in the Maynard Newspaper (8/9/1923 issue)
Added by M Wolfe on Sep 04, 2014 4:00 PM
Diane Loe
RE: Patrick Mangan
I have located most of Patrick's children. Let me know if you have any information on Bernard's tombstone. He died 11 July 1885 in Lawler, Iowa, so I assume he is buried in the same cemetery as his other family members. I would be happy to create a memorial for him, but you know the area better, so you may want to do it. Let me know. Thank you.
Added by Diane Loe on Sep 02, 2014 12:51 PM
Shirley
m. banister
It was added 7 times due to a glitch - which I have corrected any other changes let me know
Added by Shirley on Sep 01, 2014 8:29 PM
M Wolfe
Hannah Blodgett
I will let you figure this one out but there are two Hannah Blodgett's-- one with Smith and one with Harper as maiden names-- this is one person Hannah Harper Smith Blodgett. Hannah's first marriage was to John Smith on Feb. 4th(?), 1874 and she is buried beside her first husband. Thanks. :)
Added by M Wolfe on Sep 01, 2014 4:03 PM
M Wolfe
RE: Linder
Yes I know!!
Added by M Wolfe on Aug 27, 2014 1:04 PM
Julie Bennett Coleman
Clayton Augir
Bonita, I'm confused. You sent me an email stating that Clayton died in Palouse, Washington but now you are requesting that I edit it to read Washington state (ie not Palouse). I'm not sure which one is correct.

Thanks,
Julie
Added by Julie Bennett Coleman on Aug 21, 2014 4:47 PM
DMD
Olivebelle Wolfe
since you entry was made after mine. You can delete yours & then I will transfer maintainance to you. Find A Grave will delete the newest memorial if it is a dup.
Added by DMD on Aug 18, 2014 7:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service