Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wendy Martin (#47159895)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,174 Memorials Added
 • 3,123 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 1,750 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 110 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Wendy's Relatives (14)
Messages left for Wendy Martin (147)[Leave Message]
Carol
Find a grave #55001617
Lizzy Morgan was born July 20,1890 - died 1892. According to Mt Zion Church records. Can you make a correction?

Thanks,
Carol
Added by Carol on Sep 11, 2016 7:52 PM
Jeanna Brewer
Great grandparents
Georgia Huckby Mattox 43767121 this is my great grandmother.
Walter Mattox 43767122 is my great grandfather would you transfer them to me please?
Thank you.
Jeanna Brewer
Added by Jeanna Brewer on Aug 04, 2016 6:17 AM
Sharon Stewart
Moores & Smiths
Would you please link Cora Smith Moore Memorial #73761052 to her parents: Daniel C. Smith Memorial #73761049 and Margaret Clark Smith Memorial #73761050.

Thanks, Sharon Stewart
Added by Sharon Stewart on Jul 08, 2016 12:54 PM
Lanny Cauthen
Henry Stipe
Most sources state that Henry Stipe died in 1850, but his obituary contradicts this. From the "Southern Christian Advocate" (Methodist), issue of Nov. 29, 1860:

Mr. Henry Stipe, Sr., was born in Germany about the year 1772 and died at the house of his daughter (Jane Stipe Reeves) in Campbell Co., Ga., 27th Oct. 1860, being in his 89th year.
He had been a pious member of the M. E. Church for many years. He was a man of unspotted integrity, constant diligence and never ceasing energy all of which attributes were great succors in aiding him through the many vicissitudes of the eureclydon of life with unusual facility...He had been for several years totally blind; but notwithstanding this great misfortune, he was a regular attendant at church, and enjoyed himself better than might be expected. During the last twelve months of his life his extraordinary vigor became debilitated, and being ready at any time to leave the troubles of this world, he would sometimes express his yearnings to die. He was heard during the night of his death: praying that he might go soon. He maintained his mental powers to the last. On being told he was dying, he responded, "let me go." He bid all farewell and sank into the arms of Jesus.

A Friend
Added by Lanny Cauthen on May 03, 2016 10:14 AM
Staci Webb
Transfers of memorials
Hey Wendy, I wanted to see if you would transfer my Grandparents memorials over to me. They are # 55258444 and # 72442768 Mary Louise Martin Gann and Newt Lee Gann. Thank you so much for making them and for the pictures. Stacy
Added by Staci Webb on Apr 27, 2016 3:41 PM
Linda Lane
Strickland
Hi. I see you made a note on the memorial for Eugene Strickland. He was my husband's great-uncle, brother of Winford Strickland, b. 1908. I can't find any record of Winford after the 1940 census, although my husband's mom & grandmother told him that Winford died pretty young in a sawmill accident. I wondered if you might have come across Winford in any of your research?

Thanks
muchcatlane@gmail.com
Added by Linda Lane on Apr 13, 2016 7:24 AM
RGW
Duplicate records
Hi Wendy,

There are duplicate records created for Thomas J. Bryant and Hattie Arbell Varnon. The first two have the wrong cemetery.
63331461
63331423

THe duplicates have the correct Cemetery.
143886716
146886739

RW
Added by RGW on Apr 06, 2016 1:27 PM
Arabelle
Nancy Owen #14150292
Hi there! I appreciate your photo of Nancy's headstone at Upper Cane Creek. However, it appears that there are 2 duplicates of the same headstone photo. (Most likely a server error occurred when you uploaded it...I've had the same problem with my uploads, before Ancestry bought the site.) Would you please delete the 2 extra duplicates? Again, thanks so much for all your contributions and your help! Have a great day! :)
Added by Arabelle on Mar 23, 2016 9:04 AM
Joan Murphy
J W Smith Marriages
You show a Josephine Della Gover Smith at Snow Methodist Cemetery Unadilla, Dooly County, GA as having been to a Joseph W Smith and a J W Smith. I am sorry but J. W. Smith could not have been married to her. He was my Grandmotherís brother.

According family records, censuses and other research J. W. Smith you show in Snow Methodist Church Cemetery in Unadilla, Dooly County, GA was John Wesley Smith. He married Lena Lenora King in 1894 according to the 1900 U. S. Federal Census for Byromville, Dooly County, GA. I have a photo of the couple with their first daughter born in 1895. They had about seven children. Lena died in March of 1916 and he married a widow woman named Ethel Wadsworth and they were married until his death in 1948.

Lena Lanora King was born May 12, 1871 and died March 20, 1916. She is also buried in Snow Cemetery.
Added by Joan Murphy on Feb 07, 2016 3:29 AM
Eric Smith36863
Memorial 43539818
PLEASE correct the name of EDA Martin. Her son Randy Martin confirms that her name was EDA, not EDNA
Added by Eric Smith36863 on Jan 17, 2016 10:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED