Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rosetta (#46558106)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Lots of information about our family was on the verge of being lost, so I began researching both my and my husband's extended families plus families from the small towns we both came from.

Family connections expanded. I received much material for the Dare/Twitty/Baker family from Dare researcher M.Doris Provart Gower, who graciously agreed to my sharing with you. Darnell-Hollaway/ Holloway family got help from Evah Hollaway Lager Picard, Grace Norris Hollaway and Lee Ann Hollaway Bailleu.

The Zahn/Brand/Schneider Kukuck & Voigt family was assisted by Talisman Temple Barbosa, Mary Farley Cummins and David Peipho. The Steinberg/ Koerner family has research from cousins Don & Janet Dickason, Lois Steinberg Adams and Ruth Koerner McCabe.

The extended Martin/Snelling/Shupe family come from my interviews with family members and the research of Terry Harper of Albion, IL, a fellow family member.

The Witt/Hoffman/Franks family has material from Mary Ann Franks O'Neill, Eleanor Hensen Kerber and the website of John Franks.

The Gerken-Helmers (Meyer/Martens, Brandt) family is mostly mine with help of cousins Mary Ann Hill and Eunice Martens Blissard.

Other individuals added information for their extended family. Most of them are credited in their additions. St. John's Lutheran church of Anchor, IL has a public website which gave much data for my great-grandfather and those families who lived near my childhood home.

Now I can share what I've found with others and get even more accurate data. I have used the best information I have, but will gladly correct errors and add or subtract material or transfer memorials if requested by someone closer.

Happy family researching!!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,091 Memorials Added
 • 2,004 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 279 Photos
 • 2,750 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 43 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cryer -Martin - Bradburn (98)
Dare (379)
Darnell/ Mackey ( Hollawa... (26)
Gerken-Helmers (Incl. Bra... (112)
Hoffman/ Witt/ Steinlicht (62)
Koerner/Steinberg/Knoll/E... (84)
Kukuck, Brand, Freise, Vo... (75)
Mackey (45)
Martin/ Pepperworth (16)
Schneider/ Angst (71)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bob & Nancy C..., Brett and Nic, CARmom, Cemetery Haunte..., Connie, Diana, Diane, Donald G Ruther..., fitz, Fred Cornelius ..., gravetaker, Harold Meyer, Jan Dishon, Jeannine (Booto..., Jill Harris, Jill Kastello, Judy K. Brantl..., Kelly Jean, Lee Bailleu, Leta (Folks) Fe..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Rosetta (223)[Leave Message]
musicalpreacher
Correction on Arendale Location
Hello! We have been in touch before. I am a descendant of the Arendales.

I went to Bridgeport this weekend and solved the mystery of their graves. There is another graveyard (near Dorans Cove) where Joel and Elizabeth Dare Arendale are buried, along with a few others. There may be some kind of memorial marker at Dorans Cove, but they are not buried there. The graveyard was previously not in the system here in Findagrave so I am setting that up today with the pictures of their gravestones.

I don't know what you want to do, but I suggest that we have you cancel those two memorials and we can get the links set up to go to the ones I have made, so they are in the correct graveyard. I also am including information I got from the landowners and from the book "Bridgeport, Alabama: Gateway to the Sequatchie Valley" on Joel and Elizabeth Arendale.

Thanks,

Steve
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 26, 2016 5:04 PM
Andrew Daft
RE: Re. Rohwedder family in Mt Hope, Sibley
The Rohwedder family are cousins of my grandfather.
Added by Andrew Daft on Jun 26, 2016 11:02 AM
Kate Vasicek Challis
RE: Mary Ann Maneese Darnell
Hi Rosetta,

I'm actually so, SO happy to be in contact with you, as the information you posted on findagrave is the key to moving past the 20+ year brick wall for my fourth great grandmother, Eliza Ann Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. My email address is dannyandkate@gmail.com and I would love, LOVE to learn more about your research. It's obvious that you have put in a lot of effort in researching this family. Thank you.

Here is what you wrote on this post (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7190385):
"At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Mary Manees bTN (age 18 in 1870) and Matthew Manees bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

I think that the 1870 census you are referring to must be this one:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QH3-NWH?i=24&wc=92KW-448%3A518684301%2C518688401%2C519135801%3Fcc%3D1438024&cc=1438024

The first Mary listed in this household is Mary, age 64, widow of Manees, 2nd (or 3rd, or possibly 4th) wife of John Darnell.

Relationships aren't indicated on this census, however other censuses and vital records suggest that Matthew Manus [sic] born in Illinois, age *33* is likely her son by her first husband, Manees, and that the second Mary living in that household is actually his wife, and the 1 year old boy Thomas is their son. Basically, you said that Mary Manus age 18 on the 1870 census living with John Darnell and Mary was probably the daughter of Mary Manees, and I'm saying that no, I think she was the wife of Mary Manees's son.

But I mostly just think it was a very simple transcription error; I think you meant to write, "At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Matthew Manus bIL (age 33 in 1870) and Salina Manus bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

However, I think it would be hasty to assume that Salina's relationship to this family was definitely as daughter (which you didn't do; you just said that she was part of Mary widow of Manees's family.) Maybe Salina was a niece? I think she was living with George Manees in 1860; maybe something happened to him between 1860 and 1870, and she went to live with her uncle, John Darnell?

I would really, really love to see the notice of probate for John Darnall's will (1875), as well as Lucinda Darnell Holloway's obituary. These both contain key evidence that John Darnell was the father of Eliza/Elizabeth Ann/Jane Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. Please email me!

Kate Challis
Added by Kate Vasicek Challis on May 17, 2016 10:17 AM
Kate Vasicek Challis
RE: Mary Ann Maneese Darnell
Hi Rosetta,

I'm actually so, SO happy to be in contact with you, as the information you posted on findagrave is the key to moving past the 20+ year brick wall for my fourth great grandmother, Eliza Ann Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. My email address is dannyandkate@gmail.com and I would love, LOVE to learn more about your research. It's obvious that you have put in a lot of effort in researching this family. Thank you.

Here is what you wrote on this post (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7190385):
"At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Mary Manees bTN (age 18 in 1870) and Matthew Manees bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

I think that the 1870 census you are referring to must be this one:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QH3-NWH?i=24&wc=92KW-448%3A518684301%2C518688401%2C519135801%3Fcc%3D1438024&cc=1438024

The first Mary listed in this household is Mary, age 64, widow of Manees, 2nd (or 3rd, or possibly 4th) wife of John Darnell.

Relationships aren't indicated on this census, however other censuses and vital records suggest that Matthew Manus [sic] born in Illinois, age *33* is likely her son by her first husband, Manees, and that the second Mary living in that household is actually his wife, and the 1 year old boy Thomas is their son. Basically, you said that Mary Manus age 18 on the 1870 census living with John Darnell and Mary was probably the daughter of Mary Manees, and I'm saying that no, I think she was the wife of Mary Manees's son.

But I mostly just think it was a very simple transcription error; I think you meant to write, "At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Matthew Manus bIL (age 33 in 1870) and Salina Manus bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

However, I think it would be hasty to assume that Salina's relationship to this family was definitely as daughter (which you didn't do; you just said that she was part of Mary widow of Manees's family.) Maybe Salina was a niece? I think she was living with George Manees in 1860; maybe something happened to him between 1860 and 1870, and she went to live with her uncle, John Darnell?

I would really, really love to see the notice of probate for John Darnall's will (1875), as well as Lucinda Darnell Holloway's obituary. These both contain key evidence that John Darnell was the father of Eliza/Elizabeth Ann/Jane Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. Please email me!

Kate Challis
Added by Kate Vasicek Challis on May 17, 2016 10:17 AM
Lois McDonald
RE: Delia Martin
Thank you but I was unable to find them
Added by Lois McDonald on May 01, 2016 8:17 PM
Sharon
RE: Michael Scott Gerken
It's the office building for the cemetery. I think my niece may have added the photo under my name.
Added by Sharon on Mar 01, 2016 1:11 PM
Sharon
RE: Michel Gerken
I am not sure where you saw that I added a cottage to Michel's memorial. If you send me his memorial number I would have a better idea why I added the a flower to his memorial, the flower was only to honor someone that had died. If you would like me to remove the flower please let me know.
Added by Sharon on Feb 28, 2016 7:35 AM
MidwestMom
John Carol Holloway
I am a Holloway descendant. My John Holloway, Sr. came from England and he was born about 1809, according to family records. I have been told he brought his wife-to-be with him, Sarah Massey, and they married in Philadelphia in 1832. Supposedly came on their own boat through Holland. One son, John, Jr., was born in PA, and the rest in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 1849, both parents died within hours of each other from the cholera epidemic in Cincinnati. The children were taken in.

Three of them went to live with a Thomas Holloway, and one with the Mann family, I know so far. There were sons John, William, Lewis and Edward. Daughters were Ann, Sarah and Emily. John and William went to Kentucky. Lewis, Ann, and Edward went to Illinois from LaSalle to Livingston County. Sarah ended up in Jefferson County, Illinois, and Emily is unknown.

Could my John, Sr. and your William Sr. have been brothers and come from England together? John Sr. was born about 1809, and William, Sr, would also be in that time frame. Interesting to note that there is a Jefferson County, Illinois connection.

Does this sound like anything pursuing for our Holloways? Thank you, Pam
Added by MidwestMom on Feb 23, 2016 11:16 AM
Chuck/Karen Brackett
Mary Gower
You had sent us a message about her dad and mom, so just to let you know, the update is done. Also they are buried in IOOF Cemetery, Du Quoin, Perry County, Ill.

Chuck/Karen Brackett.
Added by Chuck/Karen Brackett on Feb 01, 2016 11:23 AM
Barbara Stein
RE: Orrin Parrish
You are very welcome! I am not family, but would be glad to manage the site for you. My # is 47224390. Thank you and have a nice day!

Barb
Added by Barbara Stein on Dec 28, 2015 10:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service