Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ruth Briggs (#46857382)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Ruth Briggs I just started doing genealogy this past year. My brother did alot when he was alive and I didn't want all his hard work to be lost so I am trying to add to his. I have been married for 41 years 4 daughters and 10 grandchildren who like to go help grandma find the tombstones.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 662 Memorials Added
 • 701 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,613 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 420 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites
Messages left for Ruth Briggs (258)[Leave Message]
Kathy S. Savoie
RE: Lyle and Mary Howard
Hi Ruth,
I am so glad that you messaged me... I informed the creator of their memroials, D.C., that they were in the incorrected indicated Cemetery on their Memorials and did inform him of the correct Cemetery
being

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church Cemetery (New)
Also known as: New Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church Cemetery

Highway 35
Church Point
Acadia Parish
Louisiana USA
Postal Code: 70525

I keep checking to make certain that it is corrected.
Sincere thanks
Kathy S Savoie
Added by Kathy S. Savoie on May 18, 2015 2:11 PM
Nancy Thompson
RE: Edward Robinett
I am glad to provide the photo. Have a great day!
Regards,
Nancy
Added by Nancy Thompson on May 14, 2015 8:36 PM
TerriwithaC
RE: Armstrong James, Mary ,Joseph
You're very welcome.
Added by TerriwithaC on May 13, 2015 9:06 PM
Dr. Linda R
Albert Howard
Ruth:

I have been to Mt. Olivet twice to search the T Section for Albert's headstone. Unfortunately, I have not been able to discover a stone for him. In the 203 Plot he should be the second to the last upright stone. There was no stone located in the space where he should be found . . . in fact, there was 3 empty spaces in the plot. If you would like to verify with the cemetery office, they will release the information to family members only. The office is open Monday thru Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and Saturday 8:00 a.m. to 12:00. You need the full name, death date and the location for them to look up if there was a headstone placed on the grave.

Mount Olivet Cemetery
1342 East 5th South
Salt Lake City, Utah 84102-3225
801-582-2552

I wish I could have been of more assistance.

Linda
Added by Dr. Linda R on May 12, 2015 8:20 PM
Marc G.
Minerva Moore
Hello & Happy Mother's Day Miss Ruth,
Don't know if you use the "Edit" tab on your profile page, but if you can link Minerva Johnston Moore to her husband by copy/pasting his entry # 90061816 into her spouse family link, it would be appreciative. Also on the note on her entry, Minerva married Alexander in 1870, not '75, for there is an 1870 Federal Census with the two living together under surname Moore plus there first born, Robert E. Lee Moore, was born December of 1870.
Thanks for your time. -Marc G.
Added by Marc G. on May 09, 2015 11:27 PM
Kathy Holland, Gates to the Past Genealogy
RE: Addie and Harry erickson
You're more than welcome. Happy to have helped!
Added by Kathy Holland, Gates to t... on May 04, 2015 11:39 AM
Michael Stanley Klimczak
RE: Lucy Pettenger
My pleasure, Ruth. Feel free to reach out if you need any help.
Added by Michael Stanley Klimczak on Apr 22, 2015 3:40 PM
Michael Stanley Klimczak
RE: Emma Pettenger
Hi Ruth,

I didn't see a stone for Lucy; I walked around the entire cemetery. There were a few stones that were in bad shape (unreadable).

Added by Michael Stanley Klimczak on Apr 22, 2015 3:02 PM
Michael Stanley Klimczak
RE: Ebeneizer McDowell
Oh, great, then I'll keep Emma attached to Ebenezer's memorial. I see she died at only 22.
Added by Michael Stanley Klimczak on Apr 22, 2015 2:07 PM
Michael Stanley Klimczak
RE: Ebeneizer McDowell Pettenger
Hi Ruth. It's my pleasure. I didn't see a stone for Lucy, however, you may notice that I linked another woman's stone *Emma J. Pettenger (1845 - 1868)* with Ebenezer because her stone actually says she was his wife. Whether she was his first wife is something I am not sure about. You may know more than me. Perhaps she was his only wife and Lucy is incorrect. Hope this helps.
Added by Michael Stanley Klimczak on Apr 22, 2015 1:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service