Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
D. G. B. (#47842891)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Feel free to use any of my photos and there is no need to bother with accreditation.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,826 Memorials Added
 • 1,890 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 8,249 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 109 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 39 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Military Markers (22)
Revolutionary War Veteran (9)
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, Hershey Bar, Jim B., KWatkins, Linda ~ In Lovi..., Nareen, et al, RememberMe, Tiffany William...
Messages left for D. G. B. (205)[Leave Message]
John Healey
Deacon Philip Curtis and Abigail Johnson
Thanks for the marriage date; it's been added. Philip senior is my 5th great grandfather.
Added by John Healey on Apr 25, 2016 9:05 PM
RememberMe
Carrie Brown portrait
I removed the obits to the Brown memorials so you can post your portraits. Regards.
Added by RememberMe on Mar 30, 2016 5:47 PM
deb
RE: John Watson
Thank you.
Added by deb on Mar 21, 2016 7:27 PM
Jim Stevens
RE: Abigail Williams May
DGB,
The records can be downloaded online. I have a complete listing for the cemetery and tombs. One problem was with reference to the old tomb numbering system vs the new system.

I have sent the correction (tomb number) to the memorial manager for Abigail's FindAGrave memorial and the 'Plot' entry has now been changed so there will be no conflict with the changed pictures.

The book is called "Gravestone Inscriptions: Central Burying Ground". It is out of copyright and can be downloaded. I will send you an image of the page that gives Abigail's information if you like.

Thanks for the prompt response and thanks for taking the pictures at this cemetery.
Jim
Added by Jim Stevens on Feb 24, 2016 8:09 PM
Anonymous
RE: Cal Herrngton
We went to High School together and remained friends.
Added by Anonymous on Feb 24, 2016 8:12 AM
Anonymous
Re: Calvin Herrington
Yes, Calvin went to The University of Connecticut.
Added by Anonymous on Feb 24, 2016 6:20 AM
Jim Stevens
Abigail Williams May
Abigail is actually buried in Tomb 131 (new numbering), where her husband Samuel (#107090641) is buried and her husband is an owner "E&S May".

Could you change the tomb photographs in her FindAGrave memorial (#107500711)?

Jim
Added by Jim Stevens on Feb 23, 2016 11:04 PM
Patrick J. O
RE: Nathaniel Craft
Thanks for bringing the duplicates to my attention. The Nathaniel Craft linked to Patience Topliffe is the correct one (he is my wife's 6th great grandfather). According to Massachusetts birth records, Nathaniel was born on 11 Jan 1676 in Roxbury. Massachusetts records also show he married Patience on 26 Nov 1701 in Roxbury. In addition, his death date of 8 Sep 1746 is confirmed by the same records. I can provide copies of these documents if you wish. We are hoping to visit the Eliot Burying ground sometime this year (we live in California) and wonder if you can provide information on gaining access to the site - we've seen published information citing the difficulty in gaining access to the cemetery.

Thanks for your help!

Patrick O'Connor-Marer
patocm@homeacres.net
Added by Patrick J. O on Feb 11, 2016 6:58 PM
William Dinsmore
RE: Nathaniel Cheever, 14407056
DGB.I know its been quite awhile since you sent me an email.I Guess it has been corrected as I could not find where I placed his Grave site on FINDAGRAVE .COM. Since Samuel Cheever Married into my Family to Elizabeth Dissamore/aka Dismore aka Dismore I may have made an error while posting Samuel Cheever as he did have a Son named Nathan Cheever.I am how ever pleased to correct any mistakes I make on findagrave.com or ancestry.com as records from 1600/1700/1800/and even early 1900 are full of mistakes as they also used Soundex system and what they think they heard was not what was said.Like my families last name.Dissmore,Dismore,Dissamore,and finally Dinsmore which is the correct spelling.But was not corrected until 1860s generation in Salem,Marblehead,Ma in Essex County and even Boston and New Hampshire area.Thanks.
Added by William Dinsmore on Feb 08, 2016 3:29 PM
amyinleeds
Bridges at Broad Cemetery
Hi, You posted a grave photo for two children with surname Bridges at this cemetery. There was actually a third child that had not been added to findagrave, and whose name can just barely be read in this photo. He was Gilbert Chadwick Bridges. I created a memorial for him. Noting you give permission for reuse of photos, and to save you the hassle, I lifted your photo for this new memorial. If you prefer to post it yourself, let me know. --Amy
Added by amyinleeds on Dec 04, 2015 3:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service