Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob Carter (#46599530)
 member for 11 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo New editing function is available from FAG, so check the 'Edits' tab (upper right on your profile page). You can accept or decline recommendations from other FAG members (generally to update your burials e.g., place of birth/death, full name or nickname, etc). Also, take the extra time (for you and others) to look up the place of birth & death (& month & day) if they are on-line. This link is very good for general information - https://familysearch.org/search

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE - if you take photos of graves which are partly covered by grass or dirt, take a few minutes and uncover the grave for a clear photo of the details. If it was your ancestors, wouldn't you want the same courtesy?

Maternal ancestors were PATTERSON and WHITAKER from Surry County, NC and I serve as a volunteer with the Surry County Genealogical Association to locate and document cemeteries as well as burials. Other family lines include CRISSMAN, RING, LOGAN, EVANS, MAINARD, FULK, REDMAN, and HAYMORE.

Earliest known paternal ancestors are in Chatham Co, GA - Benjamin Carter (b. abt 1828, d. 1862) & Mary Tillman (b. abt 1837 & d. aft 1870). Other lines include WELLS, GROOVER (GRUBER), MOBLEY, PRICE, and ROBINSON.

If I have burials that are more connected to you, will be glad to transfer them and would appreciate the same.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,471 Memorials Added
 • 3,335 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,064 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 85 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 46 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amanda D, Andrea Kreeger ..., Ann Ono Mouse, Barbara Spears ..., Beverly Lanning..., Bob Hamlin, Carla Case, Cindy S Munson, D Watson, David Clay, David Hill, Della Lilly, Dorothy Oksner, Dwight Brooks, Ed McMichael, Elizabeth Marlo..., Gracie Katherin..., Harley C. Muse, isabel, Jason O, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Bob Carter (53)[Leave Message]
Elta
RE: Elizabeth Cooper vs Caudle
Julila outlived her husband, Silas by 11 years. They were still living together in 1900 (he died in 1902) so I do not think he had another wife after Julila. Since Elizabeth,his daughter, was born in 1848 before his marriage to Julila (in 853) she must be Elizabeth Caudle Whitaker's daughter.
I am descended from Isaac sr. thanks for making the correction. Elta
Added by Elta on Dec 15, 2014 8:44 AM
Beverly Lanning Poole
J. J. Coram

Bob,

Thanks for the name of Mr. Coram's parents. I just added them to his bio.

All the best,
Beverly Poole
Added by Beverly Lanning Poole on Dec 14, 2014 6:39 PM
Brad
Andrew Calhoun Duplicate
Hi Bob, I looked at the other memorial for Andrew Calhoun. That person stole my photo I took and cropped it to make it look different. I called him out on it and I reported him. I also think he altered that memorial to make it look like I made a duplicate. I always check before I make a new memorial. He seems to be very dishonest in my opinion. He is suppose to be in law enforcement? What a joke. We will see what the admin says.

I don't search the entire site for a person. The Beda Fredricka Carlson Calhoun memorial the other contributor has entered is in the incorrect cemetery. The memorial which is correctly placed is the preferred memorial. If she corrects this I will delete my memorial. An honest mistake is not a problem.
Added by Brad on Dec 14, 2014 6:48 AM
J. Hobson
Rachel Holcomb
Bob,
Green Holcomb would be a mistranscription of the original bond which clearly says Grimes Holcomb. Rachel is in Grimes' household in 1850 and 1860. She and Charles' only child,Mary is buried in a cluster of graves at Deep Creek which are all part of Grimes' family. Shorty after Mary died Rachel and Charles set out for California where Rachel subsequently died soon after arrival. Grimes and Charles' dad , Stephen Hobson III, had farm pretty close to one another. I farm part of Stephen's land.
Added by J. Hobson on Nov 28, 2014 11:58 AM
J. Hobson
Flemings
Bob,
I think I may have figured out our dilemma from the other day. Asa Fleming who married Mary Rodwell in 1851 died sometime in the early 1860's. His estate papers from 1866 refer to him frequently as "Acey" and refer to his land as being next to Winston Fleming's which would put him in the same general area as Mount Pleasant Church ( as do the 1850 and 1860 census). I think the grave at Mt. Pleasant is most likely Mr. Asa. I am now suspicious of the date commonly circulated as the death date for my ancestor Alice "Ailcy". After all, she appears on the 1850 census, but not on the 1860 census, indicating she died in between. I wonder if someone mistakenly saw this Asa's memorial and thought it was hers. I may have to make a trip back to Deep Creek and have another look at Alice "Ailcy"'s stone.
Added by J. Hobson on Nov 27, 2014 5:05 AM
Beverly Lanning Poole
Sue Fleming & others

Good Evening, Bob,

Thank you for the additional information provided for Boonville Cemetery. It's always good to make additional links and family relationships; I have added it.

All the best,
Beverly Poole
Added by Beverly Lanning Poole on Nov 25, 2014 6:20 PM
Nancy
Calednia
Bob, well I did locate where her grave should be. It isn't marked, but it is the legal burial. I placed a stake there....with her name. Not sure it will be there when I go back, but maybe I can work something out to get it marked. There is one unmarked grave located to her left, probably her last husband. I will see about finding out if I can. I have permission from the city to mark the ones that are unmarked, so that shouldn't be a problem. As long as I have the official gravesite from the city, I don't see that to be a problem. So hang in there, and I will do what I can.
Nancy
Added by Nancy on Oct 17, 2014 8:32 PM
Dana Conrad
RE: Pictures
Also, I just got off the phone with my mom and she was excited to hear you had pictures! I have a picture with me as a baby with my mom, my grandma Hayes, grandma Marion, and grandma Patterson. I'll have to dig it up because it's in some boxes. I think it was in 1970 since I was born that year. My mom said she always remembered grandma Patterson wore black. Do you know how Samuel Patterson died?
Added by Dana Conrad on Sep 10, 2014 4:25 PM
Nancy
Caledonia
I did a bit of digging, and came up with the following:


I think I figured out why Caledonia ended up in New Mexico.

(one record says Caledonia died at Animas, which is just a few miles south of Lordsburg.)

I think she passed away while just visiting her daughter, Harriett.


Her daughter, Minnie Harriett Cooper married to Thomas Winn Wright, son of Levi Wright and Mary E. who are buried at Lordsburg as well. (this Wright family is connected by marriage to my two Aunts who married into the Wright family of Lordsburg.)


I did not find Caledonia living with them, but she was in Savannah Georgia in the 1910 census living with her other daughter, Ethel Holstein and two of Caledonia's sons (Henry and James).


Daughter, Harriett and husband Thomas W Wright are buried at Mt. View Cem at Kingman, Mohave AZ. but were on the 1900, 1910, 1935 and 1940 census at Lordsburg and Red Rock NM, Red Rock is about 25 miles north of Lordsburg. In 1930 they were in Maricopa Co., AZ.


Photo of Caledonia there at these trees


http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/56366198/person/46008431353


http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/53963076/person/13593583215/mediax/6be2488a-54db-46c2-a9d6-db0289ad4f9f?pg=32768&pgpl=pid
Added by Nancy on Sep 07, 2014 5:16 PM
Nancy
Caledonia Cooper
At Mountain View Cemetery, Lordsburg, Hidalgo Co., New Mexico

I checked my cemetery book/list for her. She is not listed, but when I go back over to take photos I will perhaps find her grave. I will also check with the city and see if they have her plot, etc. Some of the records in the book are from death records from the courthouse, and those don't list plot numbers.

There is a "Mrs. Cooper" listed unmarked grave birth date unknown burial date of December 25, 1925

I suspect that this is your Caledonia.
Nancy
Added by Nancy on Sep 07, 2014 4:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service