Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clara & Terry L. Luster, Sr. (#46485785)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,000 Memorials Added
 • 3,933 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,072 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,990 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 69 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carr Family Cemetery (23)
Deeds Family Cemetery (17)
Kimble Family Cemetery (10)
Luster Family Cemetery (24)
Sontag Family Cemetery (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal Boyet-H..., Family Matters, Marc G., Michael Harring..., Paul W. Sprous, Susan Gilstrap
Messages left for Clara & Terry L... (17)[Leave Message]
Peggy Mac
Jasper N. Brandon
Hi Clara and Terry,
Thanks for you input. I processed the birth date edit for Memorial # 135126211, Jasper Brandon. The edit request said October 1840 but I believe you may have meant Nov 1840. The memorial currently says Nov 1840 for the birth date, let me know if you think that's incorrect.

But, more importantly....... have you been able to located the parents of Elizabeth Childress (1809 - 1840) who married Phillip Andrew Brandon? I found proof Elizabeth wasn't the daughter of Joel Childress and Elizabeth (Whitsett) Childress but I haven't located her parents.

I'm a descendant o Phillip Andrew Brandon and his wife Elizabeth Childress and would appreciate any information you have on their ancestors. (I'm aware Phillip Brandon's father is Lewis Brandon but don't have solid information past that point.)

Just hoping.
Peggy Mac
Added by Peggy Mac on Aug 08, 2015 3:52 PM
Marj Bisiar
Effie Morrison
Effie Morrison is my husband's grandmother and if I am tracking this information correctly Nathaniel Morrison and Ann Yauger (Yeager) is his great grandparents.
Do you have pictures of Effie or relatives?

Marj Bisiar
Added by Marj Bisiar on Jul 28, 2015 12:10 PM
Judith Wilkinson
Memorial# 11123683
Perlina Luster Wycoff;
There some problems here. Perlina Luster Wycoff:
I have a copy of her death certificate and I would like to send to you.
Missouri State Death Certificate: #2026,
St. James, Phelps, Missouri, Perlina Wycoff, married, b. 14 Jul 1845, 69 yrs., 8 mos., 2 ds., birth place - Crawford County, father - James Luster, mother - Mary Clinton, Informant - J,W. Wycoff of St. James, Mo., date of death 16 Jan 1914, cause of death - cerebral hemorrage, Place of burial - Masonic Cemetery, 17 Jan 1914.
I found an older transcription of the cemetery. "Saint James City Cemetery, aka The Masonic Cemetery, St James, Phelps Co., MO, "Wycoff, Perlina L. 3/29/1844 - 1/15/1914."
------------------------------------------------- My opinion: The informant was John W. Wycoff, Perlina's oldest child. He was born in 1867 and his mother was born in 1845. He can not be held accountable for knowing his mother's exact birth date. I suggest we forget about the birth date of 14 Jul 1845, which was on the death certificate. The older transcription of the cemetery has her birth date as 3/29/44. Your source has 3/28/44. I do not consider this an issue. I do feel the the death date on the death certificate, signed by the doctor, is the best source for the death date. that date was 16 Jan 1914. The old transcription of the cemetery has 15 Jan 1914 and your source has 15 Jan 1917. I'm interested in your opinion. I'm going to post Perlina's death certificate on my tree on Ancestry. I do not want to create more date issues. That is why your opinion matters. Thank you for your time. Judy
If you send a email address I will send the death certificate to you.

Added by Judith Wilkinson on Jul 13, 2015 5:35 PM
Incorrect Cemetery
Lafayette and Matilda Caroline Rogers Kirkpatrick are not buried in the Rogers Cemetery located in Rogersville, TN.
They are buried in the Rogers Family Cemetery, Mooresburg, TN:
Added by RangerJim on Jul 02, 2015 6:45 PM
Rhea Gilbert
Georgia McPherson Deeds
I've noticed that you left a memorial for Georgie Deeds and was hoping that you may have some more information regarding her family.
I'm researching Brent Poynter, whose 1st marriage was to Margaret C. Birdsong McPherson-mother to Georgie (Georgia). That marriage occurred Jan. 7, 1885 in Johnson County, Arkansas.
Georgia is listed in the 1900 census for Logan County living with and as a step-daughter to Brent Poynter.
I'm kind of going around the bush with trying to find more information about Brent Poynter and so am contacting you to see if know anything about him.
I do have quite a bit of info already but hopefully you can fill in some blanks.
Thank you for your time.
Rhea Gilbert (my personal email)
Added by Rhea Gilbert on Jun 24, 2015 5:17 PM
Lori Trevino
Harrison and Freelove Bivens
I noticed that you left a memorial for Harrison Bivens (Ebenezer Cemetery, Washington Indiana) and mentioned his wife Freelove (Kearns) Bivens. Are you related to either of them? Freelove is my 4th great grand aunt and I've been researching the Kearns and Bivens. Regards, Lori Carr
Added by Lori Trevino on Jun 06, 2015 11:09 AM
Patrick Fox
Hello - I'm the great-grand niece of Patrick Fox. His sister, Rose A Fox, was my great-grandmother. She and her parents are buried in West Rutland, VT in St. Bridgets Cemetery. It would be great to link everyone.

Liz Kunsey
Added by LizK18-CT on May 14, 2015 2:36 PM
Marc G.
Updates in Glenda Cemetery
Hello Clara & Terry Luster,
Hopefully you are still active members in the ole' Find-a-Grave society here... some updates have been posted for your entries in Glenda Cemetery. Hopefully you will consider and approve them... thanks! -Marc G.
Added by Marc G. on Apr 20, 2015 9:11 PM
Catherine/Katherine Sontag's
I am not sure but I think that the C/Katherine's got mixed up:

-Anna Catherine Metz Sontag 1827-1903 Gumbo, 11071164 (by you)
-Katherine Metz Sontag 1827-1903 German Zion, 125477072 (by someone else) This is the one that probably with need correcting.

but you had written in a note: "August SONTAG, born 1821, married 1st Katherine METZ 2nd to Anna Catherine HOISS"

Were they both Metz's?

I know that you like correct and good information, I was just curious.

Added by Kathie on Oct 22, 2014 7:25 AM
loretta connelly
Hello.I just found this site. You must be family.joseph luster is my great grandfather.I would love to know if you have info on where the lusters pioneered mother has told me stories of my grandpa but it seems like time flies and now she's gone.she was wanting me to trace the family but ive only been able to get so far.maybe you could answer some questions if its not an email is I would appreciate any info you might have . Thank you so much
Added by loretta connelly on Aug 21, 2014 12:53 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service