Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Angel Wilson Gerhart (#47096172)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you would like me to transfer a grave to you so that you may link a family member, please ask me via the Edit button on the grave site ..and hit "make a suggestion/correction." Include your ID number and I will transfer the grave to you.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,063 Memorials Added
 • 7,887 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Memorials/Week
 • 11,293 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,992 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Flemming (4)
Gicker (7)
King Cemetery (21)
Lightcap/Leitcap Cemetery (6)
Mcafee/Channell (7)
Shoffner (21)
Weidle/Weidel Cemetery (5)
Wilson Cemetery (34)
Find A Grave Friends
C. Schuyler, Christine Weave..., David P. Wilson, Diana in Pelham..., Karen , Lostnfog, Mike O, Sandi Gill, sr/ks, susan surran, T
Messages left for Angel Wilson G... (124)[Leave Message]
Janis Wrean
RE: Mary Hostrander
Sorry Angel, don't quite understand your reply. All that's needed for "my page" is the photo from your page. Do you mean I should submit all the info to yours as I inquired? Then delete mine?
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 19, 2015 12:52 PM
Janis Wrean
Mary Hostrander
Got it straight now. The official listings for Cammal show Mary Hostrander with a death date of Nov. 26, 1885 as you have showing, plus a note that her age was 68 yrs. & 17 days. That would make her birth year 1817, not 1797. All other sources have 1817 for her. The stone does look hard to decipher. It is a match to her husband Joel's stone[39779571]
As I was putting this family together, it seemed Joel's wife didn't have a page, so I created one [140152917] not realizing your page was her. So it would be nice to have the photo for her with her information and family links. Would you want to submit your photo to that or prefer I submit the info from my page to yours? It doesn't matter to me. Hope I haven't caused too much trouble. Thanks for your kind attention Angel.
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 18, 2015 11:25 AM
Janis Wrean
Mary Hostrander
Please ignore previous message Angel - got into a tangle there. Out of time today.
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 17, 2015 1:35 PM
Janis Wrean
RE: Mary Hostrander #39779450
I've left this a little long - to recap: I had created a page for Mary as she was listed in the "official" listings for Cammal but didn't seem to have a page. The page you created has a birth date of 1797, the cem. list says 1817, which is the correct one. So as the grave photo you have matches the one of her husband Joel, it seems right. It would be nice to have this photo together with all her info contained on #140152917 - which do you prefer? Add your photo to that, or do you want me to transfer everything so it's still your page? I don't mind , just want to have this put together as best it can be for history's sake, and descendants who are searching.
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 17, 2015 12:08 PM
Amelia76
Rachel Gebhart
Thanks for your info on Rachel's entry. I sent an edit message to the right contributor Mike O. And thanks again also for updating Henry Gebhart and linking him to his parents (my ggg grandparents) Henry's brother Andrew was my gg grandfather.
Added by Amelia76 on Mar 05, 2015 11:03 AM
Cheryl in StL
RE: Mt Zion
Thanks so much! I ran into this same confusion with other family burials there. This note explains it perfectly.
Added by Cheryl in StL on Feb 07, 2015 11:40 AM
Cheryl in StL
RE: Mt Zion
According to Wm. L. Bergey's death certificate, he was buried at Mt. Zion Cemetery in Pottstown, PA. I googled it and there is such a place, established in 1873. However, findagrave does not show him. You have him (with a great photo of his gravestone) in Mt. Zion in N. Coventry, Chester Co. where he never lived. I was wondering if you could possible have placed him in the wrong Mt. Zion. Thanks for your time!
Added by Cheryl in StL on Feb 07, 2015 10:36 AM
Cheryl in StL
Mt Zion
According to Wm. Bergey's d. cert., (1866-1942)he is buried in Mt. Zion Cem. in Pottstown Cem. Have you made an error here or is there another Wm. Bergey with the same dates?

The Pottstown one was married to Ada M. Sassaman (1867-1913) who is also buried in Mt. Zion in Pottstown.
Added by Cheryl in StL on Feb 05, 2015 10:00 PM
W Henwood
Aunt Dorothy
Thank you for the transfer!
Added by W Henwood on Jan 02, 2015 3:04 PM
Janis Wrean
RE: Mary Hostrander #39779450
Thanks again Angel.
Added by Janis Wrean on Dec 26, 2014 12:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service