Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jan Dishon (#46540587)
 member for 12 years, 8 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In the 1980's I started researching my Linn ancestors (without benefit of computer) but got busy with my sons' activities and put it on hold. In 1999 a cousin got me involved with my Steinberg ancestors and I have been going full speed ahead ever since.

Upon graduating from the University of Illinois my father obtained employment in the State of Washington, far from any relatives. My ancestors (after entering the USA)settled in Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Montana, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Ohio and New Jersey - I want to experience first hand where and how they lived so I travel the country obtaining data, meeting people, seeing the sights and tramping cemeteries. I missed the "cousin experience" growing up and think that is why I enjoy genealogy so much -- meeting new cousins (who cares if they are 1st or 10th cousins)and sharing our family histories.

I am researching Linn, Gibson, Weir, Scott, Polk, Steinberg, Koerner, Mitten, Bennett, Switzer (Swisher), Slonaker, Shaw, Goff, Townsend, McCarty and Whitehead, Miller, Schroen, Glabe, Schafer/Schaefer/Shafer. I am also reseaching Dishon, Deshon, DeShon, Deschamps and Herrold for my two sons.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,578 Memorials Added
 • 3,917 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 4,603 Photos
 • 102 Photo Requests
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,703 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Jan Dishon (350)[Leave Message]
Patty Catalano
RE: Erma's Newport Journal
You are very welcome, hope you get some helpful and interesting information from it :D
Added by Patty Catalano on Mar 03, 2015 6:24 PM
Patty Catalano
Erma's Newport Journal
I put a copy of the journal on Shutterfly and sent you a link to it. Wanted to let you know since you might not recognize my email, mommyrides@msn.com, or it might get moved to junk mail. I really enjoyed reading it and I'm not even related to anyone in it :)
Added by Patty Catalano on Mar 03, 2015 2:38 PM
Patty Catalano
RE: Gates, Nathaniel and Helen
No problem, I really do appreciate you catching the mistake. I hate to pass along bad information and somehow I just didn't catch the age discrepancy.

It sounds like you probably have other relatives in Newport/Downe Township. If you'd like a copy of Erma's Journal about Newport, I'd be happy to send it to you. Along with information on different families and interesting stories, there are some pictures you may like to see. Just let me know.

Patty
Added by Patty Catalano on Mar 02, 2015 7:41 PM
Patty Catalano
RE: Gates, Nathaniel and Helen
Thank you for catching that. I try to be very careful when adding names and relationships and that one slipped by me. Helen was probably the child of Charles and Anna who were married by 1920 (and living with Nathaniel and Emma) and had several children by 1930; they are buried close by. My guess would be that Helen just happened to end up with her grandparents. (I did remove them as parents.)

I made a note on Nathaniel's page about him being in the 1930 census after spending several hours trying to research them to find the correct date (and Helen's relationship). Unfortunately, as I'm sure you know, bad dates aren't uncommon when a headstone is added at a later date. Since Nathaniel and Emma's headstones match, they were probably done at the same time and incorrect information given to the engraver.

I have been trying to get together with the person who has the cemetery records to fill in some missing information in the cemetery, but it hasn't worked out yet.

You didn't mention if they were relatives. In case they are, the other side of the monument is the Allen family. I believe the wife Elizabeth is Nathaniel and Emma's daughter. Elizabeth's daughter Emma published a book about Newport based on journals kept by Erma Moncrief. I have a copy of the published book and am still trying to locate the original journals since they are supposed to contain more information about family lines than were included in the book.

Thank you again for catching the issue with Helen. I don't even mark people who share a headstone as husband and wife unless it's written on the marker, not sure how I managed to make that mistake.

Patty
Added by Patty Catalano on Mar 01, 2015 10:51 PM
SAS
RE: Carl H. Steinberg
This is a mystery, possibly Paula's mother would know.
Added by SAS on Feb 24, 2015 6:07 AM
SAS
RE: Carl Steinberg
I sat by Marguerite for several years at St Thomas, also knew Carl and Mary and have done many, many memorials at St Thomas. They are in St Thomas. Hope Cemetery is a cemetery out in the country southeast of Manson and I know they are not there. St Thomas is located south side of Manson and 1 block west off Main Street.
Added by SAS on Feb 23, 2015 3:43 PM
Tammy (Hanks) Nichols
Townsend
I have found Clarissa Townsend often by her middle name "Amanda".

We could still be related, just further apart then we thought :)
Added by Tammy (Hanks) Nichols on Jan 26, 2015 3:57 PM
Tammy (Hanks) Nichols
George Townsend
I am unable to locate the parents of George W. Townsend, Sr. My grandmother Georgia was given a pocket watch in 1954 from her mother Olive May. Olive May was given that pocket watch in 1904 from W. S Townsend, of Perry Oklahoma. W. S. Townsend was a Jeweler in Enid, Oklahoma he had a store in West Side Square, Enid, Oklahoma. I have no idea who W.S Townsend is, but wonder if he could be George's father.

George was born 1816 in Genessee Fhals, New York. He served in the Military (April 18, 1848), He married Clarissa Amanda Bowling on January 1, 1849 in Rock Island County, Illinois.

Clarissa Amanda Bowling's parents are: Ambrose Green Bowling and Margaret James. Clarissa was born 1828 in Indiana.

Ambrose Green Bowling was born on June 1, 1781 in King George, Virginia, He served in the war of 1812 and died on May 7, 1865 in Taylor Ridge, Illonis.

Added by Tammy (Hanks) Nichols on Jan 26, 2015 12:40 PM
Tammy (Hanks) Nichols
Townsend
Hi me again.

I wanted to let you know that on George W. Townsend's marriage license to Olive May Lewis, his mother is listed as "Bowling" not Harper. I believe that George' W's mother is Clarissa Amanda Bowling, not Sarah Harper.

You have Harley Preston's grandparents as George and Sarah.
Added by Tammy (Hanks) Nichols on Jan 25, 2015 7:44 PM
Tammy (Hanks) Nichols
Harley Preston Townsend
Hi.

I was reading what you wrote on the Harley Preston Townsend, 129944104. I wanted to correct my grandmother's name, Georgia Knoll. My grandma's middle name was Louise, not Lucille.

Also I have that his grandparents were George W. Townsend and Clarissa Amanda Bowling Townsend. I think you have Sarah Harper. Do you know where you found that information?

Tammy
Added by Tammy (Hanks) Nichols on Jan 25, 2015 7:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service