Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ann (#46771993)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Hi! I am Ann I have been doing genealogy for ages it seems. As someone once said, "You don't know where you're going till you know where you've been". Genealogy has taught me more history, more geography, more law, more photography and HOW TO USE A TOPO MAP, than school ever did. My ancestors stare at me through photo's asking me what I've done with my life and I am always humbled to look back and say "Not as much as you did with yours". Genealogy has even taught my husband how to ask for directions :-)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,477 Memorials Added
 • 1,488 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 6 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,448 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Reese Duff Horton descend... (23)
Find A Grave Friends
Rachel Hannah
Messages left for Ann (137)[Leave Message]
R.Holly
RE: Matilda Swain in Hendricks Co., IN
You are welcome, glad I could help.
Added by R.Holly on Apr 12, 2015 7:50 PM
marta
RE: Sarah J
Was Sarah married to Flanery Horton? If this is the correct sarah. She had a daughter name Leota, Leota married Joseph Powers, they had a daughter Maggie May. Maggie was my husband grandmother.
Added by marta on Apr 03, 2015 7:35 PM
marta
Nelson T Boggs
He was a relative of my husband. Thanks for the information.
Added by marta on Apr 03, 2015 7:25 PM
Donna (VanArsdall) Hoffman
RE: Mefford Family Cemetery-Biddle, Scott Co., KY
Hi! Right back at you!
Added by Donna (VanArsdall) Hoffma... on Mar 25, 2015 8:51 AM
John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Johns Run Cemetery, Carter Co., KY
You are very welcome. Glad I could be of assistance. I have seen the Horton's and Rice family members up at the Old Grayson Cemetery.
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Mar 21, 2015 9:13 AM
nboylan
Thomas Parsons
Hey Ann,
My name is Natalie. I am looking for more information on Thomas Parsons who is one of my (great x3/4) grandfathers. I saw that you had a lot of sources on his memorial, and thought you may know a lot more information, than I do. Do you happen to know if Thomas had a brother or who his parents are? I am kind of stuck on this line, because I don't know who his parents or siblings are. Any information that you have on this would be helpful. Please feel free to email me at natlparsons@hotmail.com.
Thanks,
Natalie
Added by nboylan on Mar 12, 2015 12:51 PM
FamilyROOTS
Walter Flemming Rice
Is my 3 great grandpa
Added by FamilyROOTS on Mar 10, 2015 1:10 PM
Regina Rice Hoops
Howard W. Rice obit
Mr. father, Howard W. Rice and Dena Strong were divorced shortly before the death. Technically, she was not his wife.

My name was Regina Meece not Meecer, at the time.

Truman Ward Rice was a brother, listed as Thurman Rice.

Sister Vena Marie Wallace, incorrect spelling of Venia.

Jessie Bowersmith was corrected from Brawersmith.

Grandchild is Jennifer Marie Meece, my daughter.

Our mother was Opal Combs. She and Howard were divorced. She was married to Shade Combs.

I don't know if there was an obit printed but I know I never received one not even a service memorial. The Malone funeral home was an unfortunate mistake at the time.

Thank you for any attention to this matter.

Regina

Added by Regina Rice Hoops on Mar 07, 2015 4:07 PM
Regina Rice Hoops
Howard W. Rice obit
Mr. father, Howard W. Rice and Dena Strong were divorced shortly before the death. Technically, she was not his wife.

My name was Regina Meece not Meecer, at the time.

Truman Ward Rice was a brother, listed as Thurman Rice.

Sister Vena Marie Wallace, incorrect spelling of Venia.

Jessie Bowersmith was corrected from Brawersmith.

Grandchild is Jennifer Marie Meece, my daughter.

Our mother was Opal Combs. She and Howard were divorced. She was married to Shade Combs.

I don't know if there was an obit printed but I know I never received one not even a service memorial. The Malone funeral home was an unfortunate mistake at the time.

Thank you for any attention to this matter.

Regina

Added by Regina Rice Hoops on Mar 07, 2015 4:05 PM
Regina Rice Hoops
cousins
Hi Ann,

This is Regina Rice contacting you again. Thanks for getting back with me. Thank you for letting me know (more or less), our connection.

Thomas Fulton Rice was my grandfather, brother to your grandmother. wow My grandmother was Sarah Maggard Rice.

All their children were my aunts and uncles. I appreciate your letting me know.

As far as the mistakes in the obit of Howard Rice, my father, I will print that out and get back to you. I know it has been many years since his death but this is important to me. I never even received his obit, things were so sudden and tragic.
Added by Regina Rice Hoops on Mar 07, 2015 3:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service