Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aubrey V (#46824116)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 374 Memorials Added
 • 385 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 379 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 43 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 33 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Aubrey V (109)[Leave Message]
digdug68
RE: D Wagner photo
If some day a head stone is placed I will post the picture.
Added by digdug68 on Jun 14, 2016 7:52 PM
LMM
RE: Theel Birth year
Not sure...sometimes there are errors on the stones, in the inscriptions...I figured you would know the correct date. Thanks. :)
Added by LMM on Apr 10, 2016 1:58 PM
DL
RE: Irby Thomas
Irby Lee Thomas b. 12/11/1909 AL is Male; he married Jessie ? b. ca 1913 AL. Known children are Bettie Jean & Joyce Gray.
Added by DL on Jan 10, 2016 9:37 AM
DL
RE: James R Thomas info
You're welcome.

The Vickers line I'm working with is the same - I don't have info. on the Vickers beyond George. I do have more info on the Hicks line which his wife Nancy Talbert Hicks is part of; her father Willis Bishop Hicks is my 2nd grt-grandfather.
Added by DL on Jan 10, 2016 9:07 AM
Donna Franks-Howell
RE: William E Wiggins
I have found a cemetery in the middle of the woods and this headstone was there with this name and similar dates.
Added by Donna Franks-Howell on Nov 28, 2015 6:17 PM
Donna Franks-Howell
RE: William E Wiggins
I am not sure. I send a lot of information and I don't remember this. Sorry.. Can you refresh me on what it was about?
Added by Donna Franks-Howell on Nov 28, 2015 6:14 PM
Donna Franks-Howell
W.E Wiggins
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=81&GScid=21534&GRid=60978605&

Have you seen this grave in this cemetery? I have found a forgotten & unknown grave site with some headstones and this is close to one I found. Wanted to be sure of the person is really buried there the dates are close but not the same.
Added by Donna Franks-Howell on Nov 22, 2015 5:32 PM
Mike Presnell
Record for Mary Maupin Presnell
Dear Sir,
I believe the record for Mary Maupin Presnell has been proven as incorrect.
Mary Maupin was born in September 1696. This has been verified by the Director of the Municipal Archives in Amsterdam. I can send you their letter if you wish to have a copy.
She was not married to Jacob Presnell, and could not have been as she would have only been 6 years old at the birth of their daughter Sarah.
The "Mary" that married Jacob Presnell was Mary Hedgecock.
Documents only refer to the wife of Jacob Presnell as "Mary" no surname. However, if you look at the last will and testament of Thomas Hedgecock, you will see that he leaves his estate to his wife Margery, and his grand-daughter, Sarah Presson, daughter of Jacob and Mary Presson. ... when you check the Middlesex Virginia records, you will quickly find that there is only Jacob and Mary Presnell, ... the Presson was just a misspelling, or miss-transcription.
I hope this helps.
Unfortunately the stories of a Presnell-Maupin connection have spread like wild-fire with the internet, so I hope you can help by correcting this record please.
Added by Mike Presnell on Feb 21, 2015 7:54 AM
LMM
RE: Memorial 111568666
Ok, I fixed it...Aubrey I will transfer them to you since you take care of the Rusch clan. :)
Added by LMM on Jan 01, 2015 3:12 PM
Armstrong History
FollowUp
Hi, thx for your message. I forgot to let you know (but maybe you saw?) that I have added the related family members to Minnie - who share the same plot at the cemetery. And have added pixs and an outline of the plot with info included fromthe cemetery records. The tall grave stone for Minnie and husband August had some significant moss growing on it but I was able to remove some of it to obtain the DOB / DOD of August. The family must have been German? as it lookex like the stone next to the tall gravestone had the inscription in German. Was courious to know the translation? Hope you rec'd email from me w/ attached cemetery info. Was glad to volunteer. Take care.
Added by Armstrong History on Oct 24, 2014 10:07 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service