Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DeLoss McKnight III (#46605619)
 member for 11 years, 11 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If you have information you would like to add to a burial, just click the edit button on the upper right of the memorial, then click "Suggest a correction or provide additional information." Type or paste in the information that you have for me and I will be happy to add it for you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 24,672 Memorials Added
 • 24,371 Memorials Managed
 • 39 Memorials/Week
 • 27,604 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DeLoss McKnight... (575)[Leave Message]
Mira Jane Hill Jones
Sophie Wallace McCuaig Elliot
Hi there,

I am new to this - just moved to NC and getting started, and I learned here that my husband's great grandmother is buried nearby, in WS.

Thanks for adding.
Added by Mira Jane Hill Jones on Feb 09, 2016 2:31 PM
tim moore
Horace Wintersmith
Saw on PBS Finding Your Roots that Deval Patrick former Governor of Massachusetts is a descendant of Horace Wintersmith of Elizabethtown Kentucky. Horace was the child of Emily Wintersmith and her slave owner Dr Harvey Slaughter. Do you know if this is that Horace Wintersmith? Birth date makes it look probable and he was still alive in 1868 when Dr Slaughter conveyed to Horace property in Elizabethtown. If so, Deval may want to know.

Thank you, Tim Moore
Added by tim moore on Jan 13, 2016 12:36 PM
Marty Mangold
RE: Francis Folger Franklin
Dear Mac,

Thanks very much. I discussed this with the custodian of the burial ground a year or two ago, and it was clearly documented in their records as 4 days, which disagrees with Franklin's own records, describing "4 years and 1 month and 1 day."

I think the stone is in error, and my current sense is that the error was made around 1900.

It's nice to know the timing of your picture. May I include it or link to it on the Friends of Franklin article (at http://friendsoffranklin.org/?p=256)?

Thanks again for writing back.

Marty
Added by Marty Mangold on Jan 12, 2016 2:05 PM
Marty Mangold
Francis Folger Franklin
Thank you for adding the photo of Francis Folger Franklin's marker. I am happy to see the older marker, which your picture captures. Do you know when this photo was taken?

I did a little research on this marker, which is posted here:
http://friendsoffranklin.org/?p=256

Best regards,
Marty Mangold
Added by Marty Mangold on Jan 12, 2016 1:35 PM
bill preston
Myrtle Clara Cornell Kennedy-Mt. St. Mary's Cem,
Thank you for setting up this memorial and taking the headstone photos, and for adding the additional info I submitted to my 3rd cousin's profile. She was among the missing, now the dots are connecting. Lest We Forget. Bill Preston
Added by bill preston on Dec 26, 2015 11:26 AM
Dean Chapman
Clara A. (Twombley) Chapman [79092294]
I'm not a known relative of Clara Twombley. But I've spent some time research her marriage to a Chapman. And I just can't find any record of her marriage to a Chapman. Is it possible she married someone else between her 1890 marriage to Benjamin Marten & whenever she married a Chapman.

One oddity: Though her death certificate reports that she was married when she died, her Chapman husband was NOT her death certificate informant.

Best regards!

Dean Chapman
Wildwood, MO
Added by Dean Chapman on Dec 25, 2015 8:15 AM
gwtwqueenie
Abraham "Abe" Weinstein - Sheffield Cemetery - Kansas City, Missouri
Dear Mac,

Thank you kindly for adding another picture of Abe's grave. It was very thoughtful of you. Please leave it.

May you and your family have a happy holiday season.

Fondly, Clair
Added by gwtwqueenie on Dec 15, 2015 5:05 PM
RCS
Margaret Klock Armour# 39570540
Thankyou for adding her bio so promptly. BTW, it just occurred to me that she was famous in her own right due to her philanthropy and volunteer work; so, you might want to go to her edit tab, and make her famous...might be worth a try.
Thanks again and Happy Holidays.
Added by RCS on Dec 11, 2015 11:13 AM
ButterflyGirl
Maggie Herndon
Your message-------------------------
Something is wrong with your dates. They show she was only 1 year old when she died, but was married and had a child 4 years after she died!
-----------------------
Yes you are correct. That's the things which are happening every minute of every day now that ancestrycom has bought out Findagrave and adopted a policy of accepting any and all edits "corrections" with no questions asked.

Sadly, I have no idea what the correct information for this memorial should be, but I can assure you that I did not enter the memorial info that way.
Added by ButterflyGirl on Nov 18, 2015 10:03 AM
Mike Bolander
Harriet "Hattie" Bolander
Thank you so much, for forwarding the link to Hattie Bolander's Missouri Death Certificate. She is my Third Great Grand Aunt. She came to Kansas with her older brothers, sisters and parents, from Indiana to Parsons Ks in 1882. Hers sisters and one brother moved to KC in about 1885, after the death of her parents. They lived together there until their deaths.... I appreciate the extra effort in forwarding the info. Thanks for all you do!!
Added by Mike Bolander on Nov 09, 2015 8:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service