Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mr. B. Coberley (#47452863)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I belong to the Lower Wisconsin River Genealogical and Historical Research Center(LWR) out of Wauzeka, WI,(see website link below).
I have always been a graver and I have walked countless cemeteries and have studied the subject for decades. My cemetery interests started when I was maybe 8 years old if not before. I am now in my 60s and live in southwest Wisconsin.
My files are constantly growing and the work continues. I am also big into local history where I live. I will do additions, corrections, link ups and transfers upon request, but PLEASE provide memorial numbers for such services and use the Edit tab on the memorials for such requests.

The only truly dead are those who have been forgotten.
---Jewish Proverb

Thus quoth the Raven " NEVERMORE!"
--- E.A.Poe

Leave Public Message
 Website: http://lwr-genealogysite....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,232 Memorials Added
 • 14,868 Memorials Managed
 • 61 Memorials/Week
 • 14,799 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 264 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 15 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coberly (11)
Family Veterans (13)
Maternal Family Links Cem... (52)
My Sponsored Graves (15)
My Wife's Family Cemetery (17)
Past Friends & Aquaintanc... (20)
Paternal Family Links Cem... (59)
The Collection (34)
Find A Grave Friends
Family_R_Us, James M. Trende..., William Bowen
Messages left for Mr. B. Coberley (398)[Leave Message]
Judy Howard
Richland County Cemetery
Thank you for all you have done in Richland County. It much appreciated. I have found several of my 2nd great Uncles from memorials you have posted.
Judy in Minnesota
Added by Judy Howard on Nov 18, 2015 8:13 PM
John W. Weldey: fag # 73185101
The bio that is on John W. Weldey's findagrave page has some major errors. Here is his page:

I offer the following as a correct bio:

John Weldey married Amelia Ann BEARD (also known as "Permilla") on June 6, 1839, in Carroll Co., Indiana. Two children were born to the marriage: Alexander (b. 1842) and Moses (b. 1843). Amelia was dead by the 1850 census when John was living in Carroll Co., Indiana, with his sons and his dead wife's parents. John married Cintha (last name unknown) in about 1852. A daughter was born to Cintha in February 1853 in Richland Co., Wisconsin. Cintha died on February 22, 1853, in Richland Co., Wisconsin, and daughter Martha died in September 1853. John married Manerva A. McPETERS in about 1853. Four children were born to John's third marriage: Martha (b. 1855), Senna (b. 1862), John (b. 1865), and James (b. 1869).
Added by AMB on Nov 07, 2015 11:31 AM
Thank you!
A long overdue thank you for all of your work. Your name appears often on the memorials of the ancestors of both my wife and I. My wife; Dobbs, Sparling, Walton. Mine; Atkinson, Copsey,Cook, Hawkins.... and many more. I can't thank you enough! Dale and Laurie (Walton) Maron
Added by DMaron on Oct 19, 2015 8:33 PM
Loveid Genealogy Project
Lorna Waters Memorial
Hello, thank you for transferring Lorna's memorial to me for management. I truly appreciate it
Added by Loveid Genealogy Project on Oct 09, 2015 9:38 AM
Mark Goebel
RE: Otto Hogenforst
I think the fact that yours was created in the incorrect cemetery may take precedence over the time of creation.
Added by Mark Goebel on Oct 06, 2015 4:22 AM
vivian nelund
Sand Prarie Cem
Hello Mr. Coberley, I wrote to you for some correct information on my great grandmother who was Barbara Elliott Simpson. Her Husband David and her share a stone in the Sand Prarie Cemetery. The date for David Simpson is wrong on the tombstone. He was born in 1852 not 1853 as stated on the tombstone. I have his obit, death record, and biographical article that was in the History of Richland County. Don't know how the wrong date got put on the tombstone. He also had two children besides Ruth Simpson Ferebee. Son Samuel Ervin Simpson 1875-1945 and Cecile Simpson Moreen 1880-1971. Appreciate it if you change and add to his information. Thank you. Vivian Nelund
Added by vivian nelund on Sep 20, 2015 5:49 PM
vivian nelund
Sand Prarie Cemetery
Hello Mr. Coberley,
I found information on Find a grave for my great grandmother Barbara Allen Elliott Simpson. She is buried in Sand Prarie Cem. I would like to correct a couple of dates and also more info on her children. Barbara was born July 23, 1849 not July 28, 1948. I have her obit and Death record confirming this. Her death date is correct. Also. She had two more children besides Ruth Simpson Ferebee. Had a son Samuel Ervin Simpson 1875-1945. Cecile Gertrude Simpson (my grandmother) 1880-1971. Would much appreciate if you would correct this. Thank you, Viv NELUND
Added by vivian nelund on Sep 20, 2015 5:39 PM
Allan Deptula
Loyal Pasold
Dear Mr. Coberly,

As a point of information, Alice was widowed at the death of Homer Glessner; she later married Loyal Pasold whom she survived. Alice and I were friends and work colleagues and visited often when she lived in Arena.

Homer: Find A Grave Memorial# 63210275
Loyal: Find A Grave Memorial# 70796332
Alice: Find A Grave Memorial# 70796362

Sincerely, Allan Deptula
Added by Allan Deptula on Sep 09, 2015 2:57 PM
Nicole Wallace
Copus headstones
Is there a way to email or transfer files of all Copus headstone photos and locations in Wisconsin?
Added by Nicole Wallace on Aug 11, 2015 12:47 PM
Elizabeth Miller Sharp Tombstone
Thank you for your response and the addition of Elizabeth Miller Sharp's gravesite to the Pleasant Hill Cemetery listing. The photo taken is the correct one for her tombstone, which is in three pieces. The middle stone fragment contains the birth date, which is July 16, 1798. The death date is also shown to be April 9, 1884. I did perform the edit for these dates and added the places. When I went to the edit screen to add the names of her parents, I received an error message for the name blanks which said that I could only enter numbers. Her parents were Henry Miller and Sarah Pearcy. Her husband is the adjacent tombstone with the name George D. Sharp, which is broken into 2 pieces. Thanks, John Bellinger
Added by Bonnie on Aug 01, 2015 7:26 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service