Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Farm Girl from MO. (#47142793)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo PLEASE NOTE: Death Certificates do contain errors. I have come across many mistakes on death certificates including incorrect birthdates, misspelled names, incorrect names of parents, and the deceased persons name left blank, etc. Also you will find errors in census records, family histories and even on cemetery stones! I will do my best to add info. sent me from different sources but the dates on a cemetery stone will always be used before any other source. Please do not post death certificates as photos on memorials that I have created or manage.

I would PREFER to see photos of the whole stone not just a close up of it. If a close up is necessary to read the names & dates then that would be fine. Please take photos at a right angle to the face of a stone so upright stones do not look like they are falling over. No shadows of body parts, etc. across the stone if at all possible and no reflections of the person taking the photo. No cemetery photos with cars or other people in them make for a much nicer photograph. I would still like to continue to photograph all the stones in the La Plata cemetery, La Plata, Macon County, Missouri as a tribute to my mother & a cousin who were both passionate family genealogist but are now deceased. Please give me the opportunity to do this little project myself. I would really appreciate it. Thanks!

I would also appreciate it if you do not mention my contributor name or include info. I have sent you in the bio. area unless I request that it be put there. Biographies should be about the person the memorial was created for.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,671 Memorials Added
 • 8,476 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 5,394 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 395 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,477 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 273 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Veterans (93)
COMPANY I, 7th Cavalry Mi... (33)
Korean War Veterans (38)
Men of God (6)
Our four-legged family. (12)
Revolutionary War soldier... (1)
Served during the Vietna... (17)
Served during World War I (97)
Served during World War I... (218)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
"IRISH EYES ARE..., A Herington, A Kemp, A. F. Burkett, Alberta Knotts, alice western, Allie-Cooper, Alta Green, Anonymous, Anonymous, Anonymous Child, Anonymous1, Barbara Foreit, Becky Viles, Beth Wood, Betty, Betty, Bev, Beverly Smith H..., Bill & Martha M..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Farm Girl from ... (1024)[Leave Message]
L. B.
Infant Spencer-64561859
It is me again. Some say infant name was John Collins Spencer or John Clark Spencer.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Added by L. B. on Nov 09, 2015 2:54 PM
Blytha & Donald Ellis
RE: Memorial #61389130 for Maud B. (Bowen) Crawford
I did have Essie listed as a sister; I just didn't have her married name, but I have now added it.

Also, DONAL is the way the name is spelled on the tombstone. Go to his memorial and look at the photo of his stone. Don't know if it was a mistake or if his name was really Donal. I had his name spelled Donal like his stone, at the top of his memorial, but when I transferred it to someone else, they must have changed it.
Added by Blytha & Donald Ellis on Nov 06, 2015 9:11 PM
Diana B
Johnnye Cox
Thank you so much for bringing this to my attention. I have deleted my memorial and asked the owner of the other to add the article there.
Added by Diana B on Nov 01, 2015 9:57 AM
Gloria Tune
RE: Fountain Baker Sampson
Ok, thanks for the reply.

I was reading last night that some of the Baker & Sampson families that migrated to the NE part of Missouri were from Kentucky. I'll explore that further.

Thanks again,
Added by Gloria Tune on Oct 11, 2015 11:33 AM
Gloria Tune
Fountain Baker Sampson
Hi Farm Girl,

First of all, love your ID!

I noticed you have quite a lot on the Sampson family of Fountain Baker Sampson, Find A Grave Memorial# 50409665 & if you are related, wondered if you have any thoughts on who his parents might be.

I was recently contacted by a descendant who thinks it might be Jesse & Elizabeth Tune Sampson, Virginia natives who moved to Smith County, Tennessee.

I'm coming up with no original source documents that show this relationship, so reaching out now to others who have listed him at different sites.

Thanks so much,
Gloria J. Tune
4th g. grand niece of Elizabeth Tune Sampson
Added by Gloria Tune on Oct 10, 2015 5:03 PM
Genealogy Bug Kate
Elmer Cemetery
Thanks for the photo of Alma and Paul Montgomery's marker. Hope you guys are doing well. Has been kind of chilly here the last few days with lots of wind. Finally got some much needed rain today.
Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Oct 03, 2015 2:09 PM
Blytha & Donald Ellis
Acy Henderson
Thank you for the pictures of Acy Henderson's stone. They are great pictures!
Added by Blytha & Donald Ellis on Sep 21, 2015 7:03 PM
Sue Lapp
The photo for Albert Deskin is greatly appreciated.
Added by Sue Lapp on Sep 21, 2015 10:25 AM
Lilly B
William Marshall
Just one little note more, since he is Mary, Martha, Sarah (and Mildred too)'s father that means His parents are their grandparents instead of parents. His spouse/their mother was Elizabeth Williams. If you would like to take a look at them or others in my tree, you can find them easily as my contributor name "Lilly B" is the start of almost all my trees on ie "Lilly B's BENNETT Family Tree" (my paternal side) "Lilly B's Wells and Goodwin Family Tree" (maternal side) and finally "Lilly B's My Whole Family Tree with a few extras thrown in for good measure" It is the merge of both the others and as it says a few "extras" If you would like an invitation to any of them you can send me an email at I maintain and contribute to a few memorial pages here on too. Lilly B
Added by Lilly B on Aug 31, 2015 11:30 PM
Lilly B
Mary Marshall and sister Martha Marshall
Mary Marshall married John Estes and her sister Martha married Michael Yates and they had an older sister Sarah Marshall b:1721 and she married Col. Richard Durrett (as his 3rd wife and was mother of all his younger set of children rather than Sarah Hampton who was only married to him briefly (they married in 1742 and Sarah Marshall married him in 1743) because they were both Sarahs in most family trees people only put in Sarah Hampton (who was b: 1724-25 while Rchd Durrett was b: in 1705. He was wealthy (at least he had a lot of land in various parts of VA by the time he died so he left his sons separate 'estates' when he died. Sarah Marshall was the oldest sister and their father was William Marshall b: 1685 (the one you have linked to Mary as her sibling (she was b: in 1726 not 1736 just a few yrs younger than Sarah and Martha was b:1725. These Mashall, Estes, and Yates (Martha married M Yates) both of them as well as Sarah Marshall each named one of their sons William Marshall 'Durrett', Estes, and Yates (other sons just Marshall and so on) and the names were passed on to later generations in these families. I can see a sibling being even twenty years older, but not 40 yrs as with William Marshall 1685 and Martha and Mary (Sarah too) at 1725 etc. I Just happened to notice this and who you had as her parents etc as I was attaching her memorial pg. I believe that it was Sarah Hampton who in 1749 married my Bennett ancestor Rice Bennett in Cumberland Co, VA. Its all these family connections that re-enforce and for me prove she is the most likely 'Sarah' as she had family there and later records support it. I think she and/or her parents learned Rchd Durrett's true age (or perhaps other facts about him they didn't like and the marriage was either annulled or a quick divorce. Usually if there's an annullment the marriage record is destroyed, so its most likely a divorce. That would have been a huge shame to a young bride. So she went to live with relatives (in this case in Cumberland Co, VA) If she had died, she would not have been confused with Sarah Marshall whom he married within a year or less. He had connections and business dealings with her father William Marshall (land records show this) in Caroline Co, VA and he owned lands there also as well as several other places in VA. The best known or connected to him are the lands his son Richard Durrett Jr inherited in Albemarle Co, VA. I only mention and explain about this Durrett marriages as that is the round about way that I realized that the wives of both my Estes and Yates branches and Col. Rchd Durrett's correct wife (and mother of his younger children, he had several from an earlier marriage) Sarah Marshall were all sisters. That also means that Marshall Estes and his wife Martha Yates were 1st cousins. The Estes and Yates were my ancestors through my paternal grandmother Pearl S Jones Bennett. Her maternal grandmother was Louisa Estes nee Harbour the daughter of George Yates Estes. Lilly B
Added by Lilly B on Aug 31, 2015 10:53 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service