Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jane Stacy Eubanks (#46556435)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started out only posting memorials of my family and friends. Now I am also documenting several small cemeteries in my area by photographing stones. Every memorial I post in this area will have a photo attached.

My main family names are Stacy, Birge, Needham, and Winton. My husband's family names are Eubanks, Bryant, Coleman and Walker.

I have really enjoyed posting memorials on Find a Grave. I have found it a great place to record information that may help future genealogists. My daughters and grandkids are not very interested in our family history right now. I keep telling them that one day they will be happy that I was!

I enjoy taking gravestone photos and walking through older cemeteries as weather and health permit. My husband would often accompany me to cemeteries that he thought were too remote for me to visit alone. If I have added any photos to anyone's memorial that is objected to, please let me know and I will remove them.

I will gladly make a memorial transfer to a family member...as long as it's not one of my family. Please state your relationship to the one you want transferred. I will be happy to add information to the memorial instead of transferring, which is what I prefer, but if you want a loved one transferred to you, related or not, I will probably do so. :)

When you request a transfer, or want to add info to a bio, please use the "Edit" tab on the memorial in question. Then click on the line that says "Suggest A Correction". That will make it so much easier to complete the transfer or to make the addition. I will NOT transfer or make corrections unless it comes through a SAC. Also I will not link any of my memorials to a "burial unknown" memorial.




 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,904 Memorials Added
 • 3,777 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 6,919 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 139 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,841 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 36 Famous Bios
 • 31 Fame Ratings
 • 516 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
*Husband, Sisters, Parent... (9)
Family Friends (50)
Favorite Famous People (228)
The Eubanks/Bryant Family (21)
The Keefer/Tindall Family (56)
The Oliver/Lovelady Famil... (15)
The Pfiester/Stegall/ Fam... (24)
The Stacy/Birge Family (81)
The Winton/Needham Family (200)
Messages left for Jane Stacy Euba... (90)[Leave Message]
Yellow Rose of Texas - Judy in California
Your Harrison Stacy
Would your Harrison Stacy be Iaham Harriston Stacy - Birth: Jun. 9, 1851 Choctaw County Mississippi,
Death: Sep. 27, 1883 Morris County Texas?
Added by Yellow Rose of Texas - Ju... on Jun 25, 2015 2:14 AM
Dan Gamble
RE: Mandy Needham
Not sure how messaging on this site works. Is there a way to contact privately? I have some questions.
Added by Dan Gamble on Jun 16, 2015 10:55 AM
Dan Gamble
John Needham
In the above message I stated that
Mandy E. Needham's father was James Needham. I believe his name was John Needham 1842-1882
Added by Dan Gamble on Jun 15, 2015 6:10 PM
Dan Gamble
Mandy E. (Needham) Gamble
Jane.
My name is Dan Gamble. I live in Tulsa. My great-grandmother was Mandy Emeline (Needham) Gamble. She was born in 1873 in Polk Co. Mo. and died in 1961 in Enid, Ok. Buried in Cherokee, OK.

I didn't know anything about her family until I started researching. I guess I assumed she was an only child since I don't recall her ever mentioning siblings. I believe her father was James Needham and he (I think) died in about 1882-84. A story I get from a cousin is that Mandy lost both parents by the time she was 10 and was raised by a Weaver Campbell family. My father and grand father were named Weaver.

Mandy married Obe S. Gamble and moved to Oklahoma around the turn of the century. I can find the the Gamble family fairly well. It appears they were well established in Polk County.

If you could give me a nudge in the right direction I would appreciate it.

Thanks

Dan Gamble
918-740-4552

Added by Dan Gamble on Jun 15, 2015 11:56 AM
Elaine
RE: Bussey
Thanks, Jane

Elaine
Added by Elaine on Jun 13, 2015 12:12 AM
Elaine
RE: Bussey
Transfers would be great, Jane, thank you very much.
Take care of yourself and God Bless.

Elaine
Added by Elaine on Jun 12, 2015 10:28 PM
Elaine
RE: The Bussey Corrections.
Hello Jane,
That "someone" who contacted you before with family information was probably me! I had about 8 windows open at the time trying to link everyone up and either got confused on the mother or didn't Copy the memorial number correctly. I apologize immensely. But I was also contact with confusing information as well.

As I later stated, I made a run to the library and got the correct information. It is as follows:

Nathan, or Nadie Bussey first married Ada Montera (Tera) and had two sons, David (b.1910) and John E. (b. 1916). Tera died Apr. 1918, so that was all of her children.

By the 1920 census, Nadie was married to Luella Mae. They had 3 children beginning in 1922.

I have cancelled the "mother" edits on David and John and re-submitted them with the correct mother. When you link the boys to Ada, take a peek at her memorial and you will see Nadie and her marriage license. I did verify her burial information by cemetery records.

I would have sent the "proof" to your email, but I didn't find it anywhere.

Again, sorry for any confusion I may have caused.

Elaine
Added by Elaine on Jun 12, 2015 2:59 PM
LG
Locust Grove Cemetery
Hi, I was wondering if you could help me locate someone who is supposedly buried in the Locust Grove Cemetery in Big Sandy, Texas? I have a death certificate showing this. I have tried to call the church but can't ever get them. Do you have a burial roster possibly? The name is Abner Young Gregg. His birthdate is Oct. 13, 1862 and death date is Sep. 28, 1929. Thank you so much for your help!
Added by LG on May 23, 2015 3:24 PM
ben
RE: Beckie Arteberry
My mistake. You were talking about her daughter Colleen
Added by ben on May 14, 2015 5:55 PM
James McDaniel
Mistake
I made a mistake on the father of Jerrie W. McDaniel/Jessie W. McDaniel buried in Old Blue Creek Cemetery. I was trying to correct his name, it was listed as Jerrie and the name was Jessie. Plus I was wanting to add his father and mothers name and I never could figure out how to do that.

Thank You
James McDaniel
Added by James McDaniel on Apr 27, 2015 11:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service