Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bonecollector (#46583636)
 member for 12 years, 1 month, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If I have made any mistakes or omissions, please email me with the appropriate information so I can correct them. If you are closely related any of the memorials I have created, I'll be happy to transfer them to you upon request.
Any picture I have posted is in Public Domain and free to use or copy....
Please if there are any errors let me know so I can correct them. Also any record will be gladly transfered to a relative of the memorial.

Don't believe everything you see on a cemetery tombstone even if it is carved in stone! This applies to funeral home records, death certificates, and other death records as well. The information is only as reliable as the person who provided it.
The memorials I create are from mostly cemetery records. If you find a difference in birth or death year between the memorial and the headstone is because the cemetery record is a date is taken from a legal document. A tombstone is not a legal document. So stop trying to get it changed.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60,887 Memorials Added
 • 58,971 Memorials Managed
 • 96 Memorials/Week
 • 18,383 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1,100 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 239 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 273 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Class of 1960 West Carrol... (26)
Elrod Klan (241)
Hofferberth (67)
Holt (13)
Mehn,Main,Mayne Cemetery (587)
Wright "B" Flyer (11)
Messages left for Bonecollector (43)[Leave Message]
David G. Briggs
John R. Fries
Hello,
Would you please email for discussion concerning your Memorial #68895461 for John Robert Fries.
Thank you.
David Briggs
Added by David G. Briggs on Sep 02, 2015 7:04 PM
Linda Lyons
RE: Mary /Housel/Bellis
I think she is buried as Mary Bellisfeld in Larison's Corner. I wonder why they used the old version of the name? Family fight no doubt. I have some in NJ where the kids buried their mother without stepfather's name--much confusion resulting.

Love "bone collector"!

Added by Linda Lyons on Sep 02, 2015 7:45 AM
Kathleen McKee
Gertrude O'Brien
Hello! thank you for all your work and photos in findagrave. I have been enjoying using and uploading info to this amazing tool.

You photographed this memorial http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=134111120
and on the stone it says 'wife.' I wonder who the husband is, it's probably right next to this.

Maybe in future if there is a paired grave, or any graves of obvious relatives, you could photograph those too?

I am searching for a Gertrude O'Brien, who likely was born ~1887 and died in Ohio, maybe Cleveland.

Thank you!
Kathleen
Added by Kathleen McKee on Aug 31, 2015 2:16 PM
C. Crowley
Memorial Transfer
Could you transfer Julian Cruthirds #40883605(my 3rd cousin) to me?

Thank you so much.

Carol C.
Added by C. Crowley on Aug 29, 2015 10:48 AM
whozis
RE: 44618330 Parsons Infant
Thank you so much, Bonecollector -- I wish you well and appreciate the depth of work that you do.
Added by whozis on Aug 23, 2015 3:05 PM
whozis
44618330 Parsons Infant
Hello,

I am trying to locate the grave for my nephew. The only information that I have is that he was born after 1968, only lived a few months, and was buried in the "Davis" cemetery in Dayton.

I searched and found a record for a J Roger D Parsons 44618330 in Davids Cemetery which appears on Find-A-Grave under the name Jasper R Parsons. I noticed that the birth and death dates given on the memorial page are for the same date, yet the grave marker shows a birth date of April 27, 1973.

I am guessing that any information that you had is on the page, and sent a request for a change on the birth date, although you state that what is on the stone is not always what is in the record.

If you have any more information on this person or his family, I would appreciate it, as it might help me either identify or discount this as my nephew.

Thank you.

Bernie Parsons
Added by whozis on Aug 23, 2015 12:35 AM
Becky
RE: Baughner
I'm trying to find out which is correct. There is another Find A Grave volunteer that does some research into the Civil War vets. He has a memorial for a Sgt. William R Boughner at another cemetery. It is odd that they both were the same age, died the same day, and were both in the 63rd O.V.I. The only difference I could find is that the one in Germantown shows he was a 1st Lieutenant and was in Co L. At least that is what it looks like in the photo of his gravestone.

I'll let you know which it is suppose to be. I didn't know if you wanted to make a note on his memorial or not, since the photo shows one spelling and the records show another.

Thanks for your help.

Becky
Added by Becky on Aug 16, 2015 12:57 PM
MASmith-GainesvilleFL
Memorial 83048231
Am trying to PROVE lineage for a few lineage societies and the deceased is a lug nut to a huge wheel. I understand that asterisked names are calculated relationships, but in the blablabla description at the top of the memorial are several names of children she bore. Did this information come from sexton records? How can I get a "genealogical society-acceptable" copy of the sexton records? OR, do you have another suggestion or recommendation? I am pretty new to the "proven records" hunting game, so any information or insight would be most welcome.

THANK YOU so much for this link. It opens up my whole family tree into incredible stuff.
Added by MASmith-GainesvilleFL on Aug 13, 2015 11:25 AM
Jimmy M. Sisson
Scharleen Livingston Sisson Mem. #138755270
Can you transfer this Memorial to me? Scharleen was my sister-in-law.
Added by Jimmy M. Sisson on Aug 09, 2015 7:54 PM
Sharon Harshman
RE: Joseph Staley
Hi Bonecollector;
Thank You so very much for the information. I don't know how you found out that I was in need of the info. that you provided me, but I've been working on this line for so long, I sometimes overlook when it says "Staley", anymore, and that's what happened here, which is the reason you haven't received this until now, because I just "re-read" it. Plus I was in the hospital with double pneumonia. Thanks again so very much.

Sharon K. Harshman
skharshman62@gmail.com
Added by Sharon Harshman on Aug 09, 2015 10:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service