Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Steve Baldwin (#47397033)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 97 Memorials Added
 • 149 Memorials Managed
 • 395 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 365 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 53 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl , Dani Ryan, RDB
Messages left for Steve Baldwin (75)[Leave Message]
Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Memorials
Hi Steve: I've been working on the memorials in Pleasant View Cemetery in Agricola and have sent thru quite a few of SACs. Could you please process? Thanks! Nancy
Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on Jul 03, 2016 4:52 PM
Diane Hurst
RE: Mummert and Brickey photo requests
Are you from Hutch?
Added by Diane Hurst on Feb 19, 2016 3:05 PM
Diane Hurst
Mummert and Brickey photo requests
Hi Steve,

Unfortunately the graves of Ada Mummert (Mumert?) and Ben Brickey in Eastside Cemetery, Hutchinson, KS, are unmarked. The only markers in lot 1254 are for James and Ida Brickey. There is quite a bit of empty area so there are probably a number of unmarked graves in that lot and surrounding lots.

I took pictures of the area which I can send to your e-mail if you're interested.

Also, I did some searching on Hutch Newspaperarchives.com. Most things that came up had Mummert spelled as Mumert. Just wanted to let you know. If you're interested in any of the search results, let me know and I can send you those as well.

Diane
Added by Diane Hurst on Feb 17, 2016 2:33 PM
Barry Goold
RE: Baldwin's Ferry
Thanks for getting back to me Steve. I would like to speak with you by telephone, just to get to know you and discuss your work a little bit. Typing everything makes the process so slow! I would rather have a chin wag! I want to ask you about any written materials that may be available, as well as whether you have prepared a full-blown family tree. (My cousin Stuart Reynolds in Hutchinson, Kansas is also a John Baldwin descendant, as are dozens of my sibs and cousins in California). My preliminary research on John Baldwin indicates that he was a founder of Lawrence, and that there is a whole lot more to learn about him than just the (admittedly exciting) fact that he doubtless knew Quantrill. You can check me out by Googling Barry Goold-Attorney-Las Vegas. My email address is bgoold@gooldpatterson.com. Please send me a test email from your email address, and I will email back my home phone number. Thanks again, Barry
Added by Barry Goold on Jan 30, 2016 1:21 PM
Barry Goold
Baldwin's Ferry
Steve, I am a lawyer in Las Vegas, Nevada, and a great-great grandson of John Baldwin (via my great-grandfather, Stephen Charles Baldwin). I was given the middle name Stephen (and my brother was given the middle name Charles) after Stephen Charles Baldwin (who married Annie Rubick). I am interested in the history of these Baldwins and of Baldwin's Ferry (which I fancifully imagine as something like the ferry in The Outlaw Josie Wales). I have a wonderful photo of Stephen Charles Baldwin in his blacksmith shop, and I have Josef Rubick's wedding picture and his will. My line is: John Baldwin--Stephen Charles Baldwin--Grace Baldwin (married R.C. Page)--Nina Page (married Stanley E. Goold)--Barry Goold. I already had the picture of Stephen and John (Jr.) standing by the chair. Anyway, if you are amenable, I would like to talk to you and get some direction on researching Baldwin's Ferry during (of course) the days of "Bleeding Kansas." Barry Goold
Added by Barry Goold on Jan 28, 2016 5:21 PM
RDB
mystery Atwood infant, July 1898
Hey Steve -

Email me (rbranigin at gmail dot com) when you get a chance - I did some digging around this evening, think I may have figured out what was up w/ the mystery Atwood infant from July 1898.

Hope you're well!

Rob Branigin
Added by RDB on Nov 22, 2015 5:46 PM
Mark McCrady
RE: John James Atwood Family
Steve,

Thanks so much for your detailed answer to my query. I love the idea of tooling around the country in a motor home searching for deceased relatives! I too am retired and probably spend way too much time researching, but I love it. As for the infant Atwood, I was only trying to find family to link it to, but your knowledge of your Atwood line has shown me that this is a dead end. If I can ever be of any assistance here just ask. I spend most of my time in Johnson County because they have such good records. I research at the State Library and also take many photos in the Cemeteries so if you ever need anything from here I am available.

Take Care,

Mark
Added by Mark McCrady on Nov 18, 2015 10:20 AM
Mark McCrady
RE: J.K.(sic)Atwood
Steve,

I will try to clarify what is going on. I am working with a group that is gleaning old obituaries and death notices from the Franklin Democrat and other papers of the time pre 1900 because these people have been mostly overlooked. As you stated, obits are not always accurate but in absence of other information, or information to the contrary, parts of them can be used to add detail to a person's life. Many times, some one's name from that time was misspelled in the item. The one I referenced in regards to the "Infant of J.K Atwood" could be and example.The obituary for this infant states that it was buried in Greenlawn Cemetery. In looking for other Atwoods, I saw the one that you created for J.J. Atwood, and thought it possible that this infant was the child of him and that the writer of the obituary was mistaken when they referred to "J.K" Now let me explain about the readings. In 1999 and 2000, the Johnson County History Center took upon itself a massive undertaking to read the stones of every known cemetery in Johnson County, and used previous readings of all these cemeteries going back to WPA readings done in 1932. Over the period of a year, they accomplished this and published an 11 volume set of books containing all of the readings. If some one had a stone, say, in 1932, and it was read, then in 2000 it was no longer there or readable, then they knew the infomation on that stone based on previous readings. They surveyed every cemetery and read them the same way, from south to north, and from east to west, then this information was recorded so that person could be located in that cemetery by counting rows, and then counting stones from the south east corner of the cemetery. It is now fairly easy to find some one. For example, if I am looking your J.J. Atwood, and do not know where to find him in Greenlawn, I simply go to the index, look up J.J. Atwood. It tells me he is on page 94. Then, I go to page 94, and it shows me that he is located in Section H, row16 stone 14. I then go to Greenlawn to section H, start in the south east corner of the section. and count east to west 16 rows, then south to north, count 14 stones and there he is. Every cemetery in the county that could be found was read in this manner. Now, if a person never had a stone then that person will not appear in the book.So these readings are based on stone readings between 1932 and 2000 and there were several of them. Most of the biggest cemeteries have original burial records. Greenwood, for example has the original burial books dating to 1857. I have seen them, and every burial from that time to now has been recorded. Greenlawn used to have these books, but in 2008 there was a 100 year flood that flooded nearby Young's Creek and the office was deluged in 6 feet of water and they were destroyed. I have been working on this obit project now for 7 months, and while I know that information in obits can be wrong, it has been my experience that 99.9% of the time if the obit says they are buried at Greenlawn or what ever cemetery, that is where I find them. This is why I felt confident to add the memorial to Greenlawn for the Atwood Infant based on the obituary stating that it was there. We have found many many hundreds of obits or death notices for this time period and they haven't all been added yet. The one for the Atwood infant will be added to it's memorial in the next month or so. These are also being added to Lois Johnson's web site, which is Johnson County Gen Web so that anyone with a relative or loved one can go to the website and view the obituary for that person. We are having trouble with some who do not want to add the obituary to the memorial that they have created. I don't understand it, but can't force them to do it, but the vast majority of the ones we send are posted to the memorial page. I know nothing about J.J. Atwood other than what you have added to his memorial.My only interest was to try to link this infant to family, and was just curious if you knew if Mr. Atwood had ever lived in Indianapolis, as the obit for this infant states that he died in Indianapolis and was "brought to this city(Franklin) and buried in the Greenlawn Cemetery" I hope this has helped to clarify what I was after.

Mark
Added by Mark McCrady on Nov 17, 2015 7:53 PM
Mark McCrady
RE: J.K.(sic)Atwood
Steve

Now I am confused. I was asking if you were related to the Atwood that you put a memorial for in Greenlawn. If not, and he isn't listed at Greenlawn then how did you know that he is there?


Mark
Added by Mark McCrady on Nov 17, 2015 3:59 PM
Mark McCrady
Atwood
Steve,

I noticed that you have put up a memorial for J.J. Atwood at Greenlawn Cemetery in Johnson County Indiana. Are you related? Did he ever live in Indy for a time? I am working with a group for the Johnson County Gen Web gleaning old obituaries from pre 1900 newspapers, and have one that says "The infant of J.K.(sic)Atwood of Indianapolis was brought here (Franklin) for burial at Greenlawn." It is dated July 15 1898. Could this be a child of your J.J. Atwood?

Mark
Added by Mark McCrady on Nov 15, 2015 9:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service