Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norm Nelson (#47026217)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We encourage messages from folks with verifiable information that would confirm or correct information contained in memorials I have posted. I will be happy to add additional information to memorials provided by verifiable sources. Feel free to leave your flower offerings to memorials I have posted.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,494 Memorials Added
 • 2,523 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,205 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,959 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 24 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Albert Dingess Sr.
Arnett Billups
Farmer Nelson
Grover Cleveland Skeens
Jefferson Davis Hale
Martha Ann Dingess
Matilda Maynard-Nelson
Owen Dyer
Raymond Mayse
Samagene "Sammy" Justice
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angela Adkins, Bobbie Creech, Bonnie, Brenda Andersen, Bud, chris watts, Della Lilly, Ernie Wright, GraveWalkers, Ian Alex McKenz..., Jackie Church R..., keith vance, Ladonna Sanders, Lora, Mike Nichols, Mingocountyroad..., Misty Campbell, Paul (Dakota) S, R R Adkins, Rhonda Adkins, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Norm Nelson (201)[Leave Message]
Diane Vinson-Childers
McDonald Cemetery
Hi Norm, Ok, its listed as McDonald Cemetery on Find A Grave. Some call the Peach Creek Cemetery, Upper McDonald per conversations. Peach Creek has its own post office which when we were there we pulled into the parking lot to ask questions and they were closed (left on the road halfway) to CC. Crooked Creek has it's own post office. I have heard it called Back Street, the Main Road (Old Mill Creek).It dead ends (straight) at Fork. That is where between the Fork is the CEM. There has been a lot of confusion from people who lived there in the 50's and 60's. My dad lived there in the 30's and 40's. All he remembers is his father and him walking the RR tracks with a Red Ryder gun and he could barely carry it from Aracoma, where his Grandfather had Vinson Grocery Store and lived at Peach Creek. They must have crossed a foot bridge to get back across the river. There is a Justice Cemetery on Find A Grave with only one person listed where I mentioned between Justice Addition and Snap Creek. It has GPS map. It has not been done completely. Someone added a name per Death Certificate, so maybe more will be added. Hopefully my GPS locations will be added soon to clear up the confusion. Hope this makes sense. If I hadn't been there I would not try to do this. Have a great day. Diane
Added by Diane Vinson-Childers on Nov 16, 2015 8:00 PM
Diane Vinson-Childers
McDonald Family Cemetery - Crooked Creek
Hi Norm, The map of the cemetery is wrong. I have been there. There is a cemetery in that location that can be seen on topography maps. It has no name just CEM at the fork in the road as you turn right to go out Crooked Creek. I was wondering if it has been done. I have put in for correction to the right location for McDonald. I probably won't get back there for a while if ever. It would be interesting to know the name and who is there. There is also another one Justice Cemetery across the river between Justice Addition and Snap Creek. I could send topo map if you have an E-Mail address. Not sure who added the map, just trying to get it right. Have a great Day.


Added by Diane Vinson-Childers on Nov 15, 2015 7:00 PM
Amy Mastorovich
Possible 2nd marriage for Jane Nelson
Recently, while doing research on my husband's line, I ran across a registry for Perry Harper (my husband's great grandfather) and for Jane Vance. It is listed under the url ... line 11. Her parents are listed as Lewis Nelson and Linday Lewis.
Added by Amy Mastorovich on Nov 10, 2015 7:38 PM
pics at Foley and Forest Lawn WV
just a fyi, I am adding pics of tombstone markers to several memorials that you originated. I took this about 10 years ago at Foley and Forest Lawn Cemetary in WV. The ones I am adding are family, some you have memorials on, some I will be adding so I can add pics. thanks, Linda
Added by linda on Oct 24, 2015 11:32 PM
Laura Dotson
Graves are listed in the wrong cemetery
You have crated four graves for Sutphins on FindAGrave in a Pauley cemetery that is at Turtle Creek and they should have been listed in the Pauley Bias Cemetery at Laurel City but I don't think that any one has done this cemetery on FindAGrave because I couldn't get it to come up. Which that is what it says on their death certificates. The cemetery is listed in the Cemeteries of Boone County WV Volume X book at the Boone Madison Public Library and the Sutphins that you had listed wrong is listed in that cemetery in the book. And I know this because my mother is buried in the Pauley cemetery at Turtle Creek this is my family cemetery and I know that there is no Sutphins buried there. And if you done the map it needs to be changed too. Because when I got on the map it had the Turtle Creek cemetery location at Laurel City. Thanks.
Added by Laura Dotson on Oct 13, 2015 3:34 PM
Jeanette Moster
Adkins Cemetery
Hi Norm,
I'm interested contacting the caretakers of the Adkins Cemetery where Alafair Johnson Adkins Memorial# 65487631 and her son Lloyd,Memorial# 65523164 are buried. It would make sense that Alafair's husband Andrew G Adkins would be buried there as well. I tried to look up the cemetery but I only found the cemetery where Andrew's brother George Washington Adkins Memorial# 22286563 and his family are buried. The site lists all of the names, dates and inscriptions written on all the headstones. I didn't find another cemetery list. Can you give me more information for the cemetery where Alafair Johnson Adkins is buried?
Added by Jeanette Moster on Sep 24, 2015 1:21 PM
K Sanders
efferson 'Jeff' Baisden 51045773
I have some more sibling's for Jeff Baisden. Contact my email so we can compare notes. Thank you.
Added by K Sanders on Sep 22, 2015 11:48 AM
Sharon O
Daniel Jackson Watts
I also sent you the info using the suggestion version on the memorial for Andrew Watts Find A Grave Memorial# 59007695

Using the website - marriage in 1867 - Wayne County - Groom: Daniel J Watts; Bride: Polly Ann Adkins

Also, I think that Malinda is the correct name for his Andrew's second wife. She is listed as Malinda Fry in the 1900 Census living with her parents: James and Elizabeth Fry. Also her West Virginia Birth record also listed as Malinda Fry (6 Jan 1888) in Wayne County. Parents are listed as James and Sarah E Fry.
Added by Sharon O on Sep 15, 2015 6:58 PM
Sharon O
Daniel J Watts
here is the link for marriage between Daniel J Watts and Mary Ann "Polly" Adkins

Added by Sharon O on Sep 14, 2015 7:08 PM
Sharon O
Daniel Jackson Watts


I beleive that this is the marriage record of Daniel Jackson Watts and Mary Ann "Polly" Adkins which
Added by Sharon O on Sep 04, 2015 7:19 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service