Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda (#46913026)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Nashville, TN, and have been into genealogy for about 15 years. If you have a photo request for the 37221 zip code, let me know.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://wc.rootsweb.ancest...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 271 Memorials Added
 • 302 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 188 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 413 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ann Wobschall, Bill Boyington, Bob Scheurle, brent chadwick, Bruce Stewart, Catnip82, Chad, Dave Robison, Frank K., Ghost Town Gal, Jeanette Hernan..., John Ricklefs, Julie Nathanson, Karoline Keith, KDrag, M Inoue, Michael Dunbar, Nareen, et al, Paddington, priscilla ross-..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Linda (154)[Leave Message]
Joyce Payton
The Ladds
I think I have it figured out now! Joseph Hampton Ladd, Issac Newton Ladd, Joseph H Ladd, Noble Ladd is how the line goes. Right?
Added by Joyce Payton on May 06, 2015 3:13 PM
Joyce Payton
RE: Ladd Cemetery N Chapel Rd Franklin Tn
I've very confused now. Could you give me some dates with these names so I can figure out who is who? I may have mistaken the Joseph Ladds and hooked up with the wrong family going back in time.

My great great grandmother is Julia E. Ladd 1860-1897 for sure and she was married to Andrew Moore Jarrett Irvin 1862-1929. I have Julia's parents as Joseph H. Ladd 1816-1910 and Emily C. Waggoner 1820-1910(about). Is this your family? I have Joseph's father as Noble Ladd, but that may be where I got lost.
Added by Joyce Payton on May 06, 2015 2:00 PM
Linda Moore Mora
RE: Delphenia Carter
added her mom
Added by Linda Moore Mora on May 05, 2015 8:44 PM
Linda Moore Mora
Delphenia Carter
I figured it out, was Williamson.
Added by Linda Moore Mora on May 05, 2015 7:52 PM
Linda Moore Mora
RE: Delphenia L Carter
Please tell me what cemetery I photo in many.Thanks, Linda
Added by Linda Moore Mora on May 05, 2015 7:49 PM
Joyce Payton
RE: Ladd Cemetery N Chapel Rd Franklin Tn
Hello, Linda!

When I was looking in the area for my great-great grandmother Julia Ladd I was told there were about 7 Ladd cemeteries in the area of Trinity Road and Hwy 96. There is a Ladd Road there which I assume goes through what use to be the old homeplace. The Ladd Cememtery that I posted the photos from is on N. Chapel Road. If you leave Franklin Tn going east on Hwy 96 (going toward Murfreesboro, TN) you will turn right on Trinity Road and the next right will be N. Chapel Road. Just a short distance on the left you will see a small white frame farm house (unless they have put up a McMansion, this area is really hot for building big homes). In the barnyard you will see a concrete walled graveyard. You may not be able to see the markers from the road. I just knock on the front door and make sure the people know I'm there to see my family graves, ask permission and they have always been very nice about it. I believe it's called the Rivers Farm. Not sure about that, it's been a while.

Like I say there are about 7 small Ladd cemeteries in the area. The people who work in the Franklin Archives are very helpful and there are still Ladds living in the area. Good luck with your hunting. If I can be of any help, on Ancestry.com I am MissYaya and my family tree is Hill Family Tree. I will be happy to help you.

Joyce
Added by Joyce Payton on May 04, 2015 10:08 PM
Ray Malenfant
RE: Mary Miller Memorial # 58119137
Thank you for that info. It would have been nice if the Society had told me what you just told me. But I guess that would be more than should be expected. They deal with facts not research. Now I know we are on the same page...that's great! Ray
Added by Ray Malenfant on Mar 06, 2015 10:38 AM
Ray Malenfant
Mary Miller Memorial # 58119137
Hi Mary...I believe there may be an error in your information. If in fact her maiden name was Coombs, she would likely link back to a Mayflower person. That was what I thought originally but it turned out to be declined by the Mayflower Society. I have the marriage record for her and would be glad to send that along if you provide me your email. You can find my email on my bio page. Ray
Added by Ray Malenfant on Mar 06, 2015 10:18 AM
Linda Moore Mora
RE: Pvt Joseph Ladd
I am in Texas now but will be home next week. I will transfer the photo over to you then and cancel my site. I will first try and transfer the memorial over to you. If it doesn't work let me know. You are no bother to me. I am doing all of this from my phone so don't have the same as if home on my computer.
Added by Linda Moore Mora on Feb 17, 2015 8:19 PM
Linda Moore Mora
RE: Wife
Joseph Ladd you said his wife's name was Mangrum, many in Williamson county and in the same cemetery. You are welcome to use the photo just let me know when you are finished and I will then delete my posting.I live in Franklin, TN and it is my goal to photo all markers in Williamson Memorial. About 85% finished.
Added by Linda Moore Mora on Feb 17, 2015 5:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service