Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alice Marie Schettler (#46964864)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Ocala, Florida. I married to Charles Schettler from Saint Paul, KS. Move to Kansas in the 1969. We move to the Schettler home place and built a new home 2003.

I believe in GOD, I believe in The power of Prayer. God has bless me with two girls name Christy Mann and Cassie Herlocker. And three great son-in-law. I am a grandmother of Hadyen Marie, Jenasis & Laura Rose. In May God is also bless us with a new Grandson.

If you would like to add an obituary, please send it to my email.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,567 Memorials Added
 • 2,499 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 2,599 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 77 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,832 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Elm Grove Cemetery
Find A Grave Friends
TiogaRose
Messages left for Alice Marie Sch... (56)[Leave Message]
Annette Gruber Schmitz
Anna Elizabeth Schettler Starke
Hello Alice ~
My name is Annette Clara Gruber Schmitz
My mother is Marian Elizabeth Starke Gruber
Her mother was Anna Elizabeth Schettler Starke

Thank you for entering my grandmother's
information to "Find A Grave"

I did want to make a date correction,
if you can . . . in the upper left corner
the date of birth has an incorrect date of
"April 1, 1900",
but the article following shows the
correct date of May 1, 1900.

Are you able to correct this?

I am a new member, just joined today.

Thanks, Annette
Added by Annette Gruber Schmitz on Jul 10, 2014 12:15 PM
Judy Grubb
Jasper E Gier Jr
Alice, hope you can help me.

Jasper E Gier Jr Find A Grave 14088571 says he is the son of Minnie E and Jasper A Gier. But how can he be Jr if his father is Jasper A? (I realize you did not create the site but hope you can shed some light on this subject)

The stone clearly says Jr on it. You have his stone attached to Jasper N Gier Find A Grave 14088558. Jasper Newton and Minnie Elizabeth Gier had a son Eugene Jasper or Jasper Eugene born about 1928, but he was not a Jr so I do not think this site of Jasper Eugene Gier Jr is their son.

This is a big puzzlement to me and any help you can give would be greatly appreciated!!

Thank you

Judy
Added by Judy Grubb on Jul 03, 2014 3:51 PM
TiogaRose
re: Floyd See - 25724870
Alice,

Please accept my apology.

I sent you a SAC for Floyd on March 29. It was in error. Please disregard it. I obviously wasn't paying full attention to the name I was working with.

I am sorry if this error was of inconvenience to you.

TiogaRose
Added by TiogaRose on Apr 04, 2014 10:13 PM
Kirk LeCompte
Floyd Family
Thanks for the transfer of John Buchanan Floyd. I have done extensive research on his immediate family, and it was nice to find your memorial and photo. All the living descendants of his grandfather Nathaniel Wilson Floyd (1793-1866) have been gathering for an annual family reunion since 1958.
Added by Kirk LeCompte on Feb 11, 2014 3:53 PM
Gary & Merleen Ellis
Mary Ann George Diskin
Please link Mary Diskin Find A Grave 39325230 to her father: Nicolas George Find A Grave 123355557.
Thanks, Merleen
Added by Gary & Merleen Ellis on Jan 13, 2014 1:54 PM
Gary & Merleen Ellis
Barbara Lucia George
Find A Grave 60234920
Please link Barbara to her father: Nicolas George 123355557.
Nicolas George was my gr gr uncle.
Thanks, Merleen
Added by Gary & Merleen Ellis on Jan 13, 2014 1:50 PM
D. Delzell
John J. O'Rourke
Alice,

Thank you so much for the transfer!

Debbie Delzell
Added by D. Delzell on Dec 11, 2013 5:08 PM
Gary & Merleen Ellis
Lawrence Kennedy
Thanks for the transfer.
Merleen
Added by Gary & Merleen Ellis on Nov 14, 2013 2:45 PM
Gary & Merleen Ellis
Elizabeth Kennedy
Thank you very much for the transfer.
Merleen Ellis
Added by Gary & Merleen Ellis on Nov 07, 2013 11:59 AM
CJ
Daniel Collins photo
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=16682063&PIpi=14166920

Hi. Thank you for taking this photo. I think this might be my ancestor but the dates are off. Since you took the photo, I'm thinking that you live nearby and could tell me whether the dates on the stone differ from what the owner (now inactive) created on his memorial page.
My ancestor Daniel Collins was born 1816 and died 1883 in Neosho Co (to the best of my knowledge) but this memorial shows a Daniel born 1836.
Is it possible that stone really reads 1816?
I very much appreciate your assistance.
:-)

Christa
Added by CJ on Oct 11, 2013 7:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service