Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clara & Terry L. Luster, Sr. (#46485785)
 member for 14 years, 7 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,997 Memorials Added
 • 3,930 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,072 Photos
 • 23 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,895 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 69 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carr Family Cemetery (23)
Deeds Family Cemetery (17)
Kimble Family Cemetery (10)
Luster Family Cemetery (24)
Sontag Family Cemetery (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal Boyet-H..., Family Matters, Marc G., Michael Harring..., Paul W. Sprous, Susan Gilstrap
Messages left for Clara & Terry L... (11)[Leave Message]
LizK18-CT
Patrick Fox
Hello - I'm the great-grand niece of Patrick Fox. His sister, Rose A Fox, was my great-grandmother. She and her parents are buried in West Rutland, VT in St. Bridgets Cemetery. It would be great to link everyone.

Liz Kunsey
Added by LizK18-CT on May 14, 2015 2:36 PM
Marc G.
Updates in Glenda Cemetery
Hello Clara & Terry Luster,
Hopefully you are still active members in the ole' Find-a-Grave society here... some updates have been posted for your entries in Glenda Cemetery. Hopefully you will consider and approve them... thanks! -Marc G.
Added by Marc G. on Apr 20, 2015 9:11 PM
Kathie
Catherine/Katherine Sontag's
I am not sure but I think that the C/Katherine's got mixed up:

-Anna Catherine Metz Sontag 1827-1903 Gumbo, 11071164 (by you)
-Katherine Metz Sontag 1827-1903 German Zion, 125477072 (by someone else) This is the one that probably with need correcting.

but you had written in a note: "August SONTAG, born 1821, married 1st Katherine METZ 2nd to Anna Catherine HOISS"

Were they both Metz's?

I know that you like correct and good information, I was just curious.

Kathie
Added by Kathie on Oct 22, 2014 7:25 AM
loretta connelly
luster
Hello.I just found this site. You must be family.joseph luster is my great grandfather.I would love to know if you have info on where the lusters pioneered from.my mother has told me stories of my grandpa but it seems like time flies and now she's gone.she was wanting me to trace the family but ive only been able to get so far.maybe you could answer some questions if its not an inconvenience.my email is
lorettaconnelly61@gmail.com I would appreciate any info you might have . Thank you so much
Added by loretta connelly on Aug 21, 2014 12:53 AM
AMM
Luster
Hi. You seem to have a bit of knowledge about Luster genealogy. I have reached a dead end in my tree at a Luster, and was hoping you might have some knowledge. My 4th great grandmother was Mary Liza Luster, born 1814, most likely in Williamson County, TN. 7 Aug 1839, she married James/Jim Harper, also of Williamson County, TN. I am pretty sure her father was Henry Luster, because he was the only Luster in Williamson County censuses in 1930, and there is a white female in her age group there. The Harper children were: Margaret Amelia, James/John, Henry, William Frank, Martha, Robert, Payton "Pate" Riley, Madison, Louisa/Lou Iza, George W, all born between 1840 and 1865. I know for certain that Mary Liza Luster is correct, because her name appears with Jim Harper's on the children's death certificates, and I have their marriage license. If you have even the slightest information that might help, I'd be grateful. Many thanks.
Added by AMM on Nov 25, 2012 5:32 PM
Dan Pool
Jefferson Edward Spell
Your notation says Edd Spell had a twin brother. Tolbert Redding Spell. Did he use the name "Shepp"? If he is the Shepp in your notation, are there any other facts about him. Jefferson E. Spell would be my great uncle and his wife Iva Stanley Spell was a great aunt through my grandfather and grandmother.
Added by Dan Pool on Aug 28, 2012 6:12 PM
MemorialsbyJMiller
Harkey
try this http://www.shutdown.com/~bethg/yell/yharkeyvalley.html
Added by MemorialsbyJMiller on Aug 16, 2012 4:06 PM
MemorialsbyJMiller
Cansada Jane Gunter
Cansada Jane was actually named Bungelo Duskey Josephine Canzadie Delphinia Jane Gunter.
Thomas Goodson Gunter was married twice the first Mrs. T. G. Gunter died after the birth of Talitha Lavinia Gunter, it is beleived probably in December 1825, then he married Mary Ann Moore. I hope this helps in some of your research.
My wife is kin to Laura Ellen Wells that married Israel Alvin Harkey. Laura's father Henry Harrison Wells, and his father Levi Wells was well acquainted with the Harkeys.


Added by MemorialsbyJMiller on Aug 16, 2012 3:11 PM
MemorialsbyJMiller
RE: Thomas (Montigue) Gunter 1797
There is a book written and compiled by Vada Schnieder of San Saba that has quite a lot of the history of the Harkeys from NC thru TN, KY, and AR, up until they arrive in Texas. And the on to NM and AZ. There is another book written by a Mr. Harkey that was a Deputy US Marshall at the University of NM, Albuquerque. If you have access to the Library of Congress there used to be a hand written genalogical history of the Harkeys all the way back to a Mr. Herche, who was the founder of Hershey Candies in Hershey, PA. According to Mrs. Schnieder and the San Saba Historical Commision Thomas Montigue was actually named Thomas Goodman Gunter. He married Mary Ann(Marian)Moore, she is belaived to be half Cherokee. I hope this helps you and if at possible check out San Saba Historical on line, or write to them they have lots of info on Harkes and relations in Texas and else where.
Good Luck Cousins, J Miller
Added by MemorialsbyJMiller on Aug 16, 2012 3:00 PM
gerry falleur
Jonathan Brigman Johnson, Sr
I am the ggggranddaughter of Jonathan and Mary
Elizabeth Johnson. I believe you have the wrong information on Mary E. Johnson. She is buried in the Dyer Cemetery at Dyer,AR. In her later years she lived with her granddaughter, Bonnie Weese, in Dyer. Could you please correct this mistake?
Added by gerry falleur on Aug 19, 2011 10:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service